HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
1228 Arch St, Philadelphia, PA, 19107
1230 Arch Street
UNIT SIZE RANGE
856-2,262 sqft
1228 Arch St stands proudly in Philadelphia, near the intersection of North 10th Street and Cherry Street. This building captures the charm of the neighborhood with its historical touch, constructed in 1920. A short distance away lies the Delaware River, adding an appealing outdoor aspect to the area. The building consists of 8 condominium units, with sizes ranging from 856 to 2,262 square feet. Unit options include 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms, making it suitable for various needs. Different layouts offer flexibility for individuals and families alike. Unit prices range from $415,000 to $700,000. The lowest sold price in the last 12 months is around $412,000. The average closed price remains at approximately $412,000, with an average price per square foot of $344. Units provide a good range to suit different budgets. Residents can enjoy amenities like an elevator and extra storage. These conveniences enhance daily living in the building. The place encourages comfort and accessibility for everyone who calls it home. Dining options like Apj Texas Wieners provide a nearby eating spot. Grocery shoppers can visit Swami for their needs. The area has a blend of local services and restaurants to enjoy without the hassle of long commutes. The building carries a classic style, maintaining the character of its time. This condominium fits well within the lively Philadelphia community, combining historic elements with modern living conveniences.
1228 Arch St stands proudly in Philadelphia, near the intersection of North 10th Street and Cherry Street. This building captures the charm of the neighborhood with its historical touch, constructed in 1920. A short distance away lies the Delaware River, adding an appealing outdoor aspect to the area. The building consists of 8 condominium units, with sizes ranging from 856 to 2,262 square feet. Unit options include 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms, making it suitable for various needs. Different layouts offer flexibility for individuals and families alike. Unit prices range from $415,000 to $700,000. The lowest sold price in the last 12 months is around $412,000. The average closed price remains at approximately $412,000, with an average price per square foot of $344. Units provide a good range to suit different budgets. Residents can enjoy amenities like an elevator and extra storage. These conveniences enhance daily living in the building. The place encourages comfort and accessibility for everyone who calls it home. Dining options like Apj Texas Wieners provide a nearby eating spot. Grocery shoppers can visit Swami for their needs. The area has a blend of local services and restaurants to enjoy without the hassle of long commutes. The building carries a classic style, maintaining the character of its time. This condominium fits well within the lively Philadelphia community, combining historic elements with modern living conveniences.
1228 Arch St stands proudly in Philadelphia, near the intersection of North 10th Street and Cherry Street. This building captures the charm of the neighborhood with its historical touch, constructed in 1920. A short distance away lies the Delaware River, adding an appealing outdoor aspect to the area. The building consists of 8 condominium units, with sizes ranging from 856 to 2,262 square feet. Unit options include 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms, making it suitable for various needs. Different layouts offer flexibility for individuals and families alike. Unit prices range from $415,000 to $700,000. The lowest sold price in the last 12 months is around $412,000. The average closed price remains at approximately $412,000, with an average price per square foot of $344. Units provide a good range to suit different budgets. Residents can enjoy amenities like an elevator and extra storage. These conveniences enhance daily living in the building. The place encourages comfort and accessibility for everyone who calls it home. Dining options like Apj Texas Wieners provide a nearby eating spot. Grocery shoppers can visit Swami for their needs. The area has a blend of local services and restaurants to enjoy without the hassle of long commutes. The building carries a classic style, maintaining the character of its time. This condominium fits well within the lively Philadelphia community, combining historic elements with modern living conveniences.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8E | 2130 | 2 | 2 | 2026-09-03 MLS#: PAPH2629142 | Closed | $1,125,000 | ||
| 8A | 2262 | 2 | 3 | 2026-07-08 MLS#: PAPH2593806 | Closed | $912,500 | ||
| 5D | 856 | 1 | 1 | 2022-04-11 MLS#: PAPH2090324 | Closed | $260,000 | ||
| 5A | 1349 | 2 | 2 | 2021-07-21 MLS#: PAPH1017624 | Closed | $385,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1349 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-07-21 | Closed | $385,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
856 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-11 | Closed | $260,000 |

2 Beds
3 Baths
2262 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-08 | Closed | $912,500 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
2130 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | Closed | $1,125,000 |
This condo building offers great amenities for a comfortable lifestyle. An elevator makes access easy for all floors. The extra storage space provides convenience for residents with belongings to store. Living here means you won’t have to compromise on comfort and practicality. Whether you need to keep seasonal items or just prefer some extra space, this condo has you covered.
This condo building offers great amenities for a comfortable lifestyle. An elevator makes access easy for all floors. The extra storage space provides convenience for residents with belongings to store. Living here means you won’t have to compromise on comfort and practicality. Whether you need to keep seasonal items or just prefer some extra space, this condo has you covered.
Security
The building maintains a friendly and organized community. It has some restrictions to ensure residents enjoy their homes. There are limits on the number of occupants in each unit. This helps maintain a peaceful atmosphere for everyone. If you have dogs, you will be pleased to know they are welcome here. However, be sure to check the size limits set for pets. This way, both you and your furry friends can live happily together. Overall, the building policies foster a welcoming and friendly environment while keeping things orderly.
The building maintains a friendly and organized community. It has some restrictions to ensure residents enjoy their homes. There are limits on the number of occupants in each unit. This helps maintain a peaceful atmosphere for everyone. If you have dogs, you will be pleased to know they are welcome here. However, be sure to check the size limits set for pets. This way, both you and your furry friends can live happily together. Overall, the building policies foster a welcoming and friendly environment while keeping things orderly.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 1228 Arch St | $379/sqft. | - |
| 1010 Race St | $230/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 1414 S Penn Sq | $596/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 111 S 15th St | $354/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 815 Arch St | $385/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 1101 Locust St | $420/sqft. | $9 /sqft. |
Market East is a busy downtown hub in Philadelphia. The area hosts shopping centers, public markets, and office towers that bring shoppers and workers. It includes museums, galleries, and historic sites within walking distance. The district provides grocery stores, cafes, banks, and medical clinics for daily needs. It offers green spaces and small plazas for short walks and local events. Public transit serves the area well, with trains, buses, and subways at major stations. Commuters can reach nearby neighborhoods and the airport by rail and bus.
Market East is a busy downtown hub in Philadelphia. The area hosts shopping centers, public markets, and office towers that bring shoppers and workers. It includes museums, galleries, and historic sites within walking distance. The district provides grocery stores, cafes, banks, and medical clinics for daily needs. It offers green spaces and small plazas for short walks and local events. Public transit serves the area well, with trains, buses, and subways at major stations. Commuters can reach nearby neighborhoods and the airport by rail and bus.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 6.87% are children aged 0–14, 30.31% are young adults between 15–29, 28.73% are adults aged 30–44, 14.17% are in the 45–59 range and 19.92% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 32.18% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 17.89%, driving around 23.79%, biking around 3.91%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 68.14% of units are rented and 31.86% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 8.27% are single family homes and 0.96% are multi family units. Around 57.21% are single-person households, while 42.79% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 37.87% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 7.43% have high school or college education. Another 2.58% hold diplomas while 41.36% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 10.75% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 6.87% are children aged 0–14, 30.31% are young adults between 15–29, 28.73% are adults aged 30–44, 14.17% are in the 45–59 range and 19.92% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 32.18% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 17.89%, driving around 23.79%, biking around 3.91%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 68.14% of units are rented and 31.86% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 8.27% are single family homes and 0.96% are multi family units. Around 57.21% are single-person households, while 42.79% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 37.87% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 7.43% have high school or college education. Another 2.58% hold diplomas while 41.36% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 10.75% with other types of qualifications.
6.87% (0 - 14 years old)
30.31% (15 - 29 years old)
28.73% (30 - 44 years old)
14.17% (45 - 59 years old)
19.92% (60+ years old)
17.89%
Transit
32.18%
Walk
23.79%
Drive
3.91%
Bike
31.86%
Owner Occupied
68.14%
Rental Units
8.27%
Single Family
0.96%
Multi Family
57.21%
Single Person
42.79%
Multi Person