HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
1001 Chestnut St, Philadelphia, PA, 19107
UNIT SIZE RANGE
542-1,192 sqft
1001 Chestnut St sits in Philadelphia, near the intersection of Market Street and North 12th Street. The Delaware River flows nearby, adding a nice natural element to the area. This location has a mix of urban energy, with quick access to shops and dining options. Dining is close by, with choices like D & D Restaurant, Sbarro, and Paulie's Pizza. The location keeps leisure and convenience in focus. Residents can find a fitness center, elevator, and concierge service within the building, enhancing comfort and lifestyle. Constructed in 1900, the building has 13 units. Sizes range from 542 to 1,192 square feet. Options include 1, 2, and 3-bedroom layouts that suit various needs. Each unit provides a cozy, usable space while maintaining a welcoming character. Recent prices show a lowest sold price of around $190,000. The average closed price matches this figure at $190,000. The building's average price per square foot is $351, indicating its overall market position. Units typically spend about 52 days on the market before selling. The building's design reflects its history while accommodating modern living. Amenities support an engaging lifestyle, and thoughtful layouts enhance usability. This balance creates a setting that residents appreciate as part of their daily lives.
1001 Chestnut St, Philadelphia, PA, 19107
1001 Chestnut St sits in Philadelphia, near the intersection of Market Street and North 12th Street. The Delaware River flows nearby, adding a nice natural element to the area. This location has a mix of urban energy, with quick access to shops and dining options. Dining is close by, with choices like D & D Restaurant, Sbarro, and Paulie's Pizza. The location keeps leisure and convenience in focus. Residents can find a fitness center, elevator, and concierge service within the building, enhancing comfort and lifestyle. Constructed in 1900, the building has 13 units. Sizes range from 542 to 1,192 square feet. Options include 1, 2, and 3-bedroom layouts that suit various needs. Each unit provides a cozy, usable space while maintaining a welcoming character. Recent prices show a lowest sold price of around $190,000. The average closed price matches this figure at $190,000. The building's average price per square foot is $351, indicating its overall market position. Units typically spend about 52 days on the market before selling. The building's design reflects its history while accommodating modern living. Amenities support an engaging lifestyle, and thoughtful layouts enhance usability. This balance creates a setting that residents appreciate as part of their daily lives.
1001 Chestnut St sits in Philadelphia, near the intersection of Market Street and North 12th Street. The Delaware River flows nearby, adding a nice natural element to the area. This location has a mix of urban energy, with quick access to shops and dining options. Dining is close by, with choices like D & D Restaurant, Sbarro, and Paulie's Pizza. The location keeps leisure and convenience in focus. Residents can find a fitness center, elevator, and concierge service within the building, enhancing comfort and lifestyle. Constructed in 1900, the building has 13 units. Sizes range from 542 to 1,192 square feet. Options include 1, 2, and 3-bedroom layouts that suit various needs. Each unit provides a cozy, usable space while maintaining a welcoming character. Recent prices show a lowest sold price of around $190,000. The average closed price matches this figure at $190,000. The building's average price per square foot is $351, indicating its overall market position. Units typically spend about 52 days on the market before selling. The building's design reflects its history while accommodating modern living. Amenities support an engaging lifestyle, and thoughtful layouts enhance usability. This balance creates a setting that residents appreciate as part of their daily lives.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| There is no data available | ||||||||
Welcome to a community where comfort meets convenience. This condo building offers wonderful amenities that truly enhance your lifestyle. One highlight is the fitness center, where you can stay active and energized. The building also features an elevator, ensuring easy access to all floors. And don’t forget the concierge, always ready to assist you with your needs and make your life easier. Whether you want to relax or pursue an active lifestyle, this condo has something for everyone.
Welcome to a community where comfort meets convenience. This condo building offers wonderful amenities that truly enhance your lifestyle. One highlight is the fitness center, where you can stay active and energized. The building also features an elevator, ensuring easy access to all floors. And don’t forget the concierge, always ready to assist you with your needs and make your life easier. Whether you want to relax or pursue an active lifestyle, this condo has something for everyone.
Living here means enjoying a sense of community while respecting the rules in place. There are certain restrictions to help maintain a nice environment for all residents. Before moving in, a deposit is required to secure your new home. If you’re a cat lover, you’ll be pleased to know that cats are welcome in this condo. This means you can enjoy your days with your furry friend by your side. Overall, this condo building ensures a pleasant atmosphere for all those who call it home. Make it yours today and experience the comfortable living it offers.
Living here means enjoying a sense of community while respecting the rules in place. There are certain restrictions to help maintain a nice environment for all residents. Before moving in, a deposit is required to secure your new home. If you’re a cat lover, you’ll be pleased to know that cats are welcome in this condo. This means you can enjoy your days with your furry friend by your side. Overall, this condo building ensures a pleasant atmosphere for all those who call it home. Make it yours today and experience the comfortable living it offers.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 1001 Chestnut St | $283/sqft. | - |
| 1101 Locust St | $420/sqft. | $9 /sqft. |
| 815 Arch St | $385/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 1034 Spruce St | $451/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 1010 Race St | $230/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 306 S 10th St | $632/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
Market East is a busy downtown hub in Philadelphia. The area hosts shopping centers, public markets, and office towers that bring shoppers and workers. It includes museums, galleries, and historic sites within walking distance. The district provides grocery stores, cafes, banks, and medical clinics for daily needs. It offers green spaces and small plazas for short walks and local events. Public transit serves the area well, with trains, buses, and subways at major stations. Commuters can reach nearby neighborhoods and the airport by rail and bus.
Market East is a busy downtown hub in Philadelphia. The area hosts shopping centers, public markets, and office towers that bring shoppers and workers. It includes museums, galleries, and historic sites within walking distance. The district provides grocery stores, cafes, banks, and medical clinics for daily needs. It offers green spaces and small plazas for short walks and local events. Public transit serves the area well, with trains, buses, and subways at major stations. Commuters can reach nearby neighborhoods and the airport by rail and bus.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 8.03% are children aged 0–14, 28.77% are young adults between 15–29, 30.05% are adults aged 30–44, 14.39% are in the 45–59 range and 18.76% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 31.11% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 18.05%, driving around 24.23%, biking around 4.41%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 65.84% of units are rented and 34.16% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 9.6% are single family homes and 0.98% are multi family units. Around 55.39% are single-person households, while 44.61% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 37.5% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 7.73% have high school or college education. Another 2.73% hold diplomas while 41% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 11.03% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 8.03% are children aged 0–14, 28.77% are young adults between 15–29, 30.05% are adults aged 30–44, 14.39% are in the 45–59 range and 18.76% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 31.11% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 18.05%, driving around 24.23%, biking around 4.41%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 65.84% of units are rented and 34.16% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 9.6% are single family homes and 0.98% are multi family units. Around 55.39% are single-person households, while 44.61% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 37.5% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 7.73% have high school or college education. Another 2.73% hold diplomas while 41% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 11.03% with other types of qualifications.
8.03% (0 - 14 years old)
28.77% (15 - 29 years old)
30.05% (30 - 44 years old)
14.39% (45 - 59 years old)
18.76% (60+ years old)
18.05%
Transit
31.11%
Walk
24.23%
Drive
4.41%
Bike
34.16%
Owner Occupied
65.84%
Rental Units
9.6%
Single Family
0.98%
Multi Family
55.39%
Single Person
44.61%
Multi Person