HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
224 W Rittenhouse Sq, Philadelphia, PA, 19103
The Dorchester
UNIT SIZE RANGE
359-1,826 sqft
224 W Rittenhouse Sq Unit 817 sits in Philadelphia, at the intersection of John F. Kennedy Blvd and N 21st Street. The building offers a lovely view of the area, with easy access to local amenities. Nearby to the west lies the Schuylkill River, which adds to the scenery. This low-rise condominium building features 39 units, built in 1950. Unit sizes range from 359 to 1,826 square feet. The building has a variety of bedroom configurations, including 1, 2, and 3-bedroom units. Prices for units range from $875,000 to $1,210,000, making it a diverse property for different budgets. Over the last year, the lowest sold price was around $172,500, while the average closed price reached $265,395. The average price per square foot stands at $416, which reflects the building's location and amenities. Units typically spend about 73 days on the market before selling. Amenities within the building enhance daily living. Residents can enjoy a fitness center, an indoor pool, and a recreational center. There's also a rooftop pool and a concierge service that add to the appeal. Assigned parking is available, ensuring convenience for all residents. Nearby options for dining include Cafe L'aube and Lacroix Restaurant at the Ritt. For grocery needs, shoppers can visit Patina, which is close by. The combination of amenities and location makes this building a great choice for those looking to live in this vibrant neighborhood.


224 W Rittenhouse Sq Unit 817 sits in Philadelphia, at the intersection of John F. Kennedy Blvd and N 21st Street. The building offers a lovely view of the area, with easy access to local amenities. Nearby to the west lies the Schuylkill River, which adds to the scenery. This low-rise condominium building features 39 units, built in 1950. Unit sizes range from 359 to 1,826 square feet. The building has a variety of bedroom configurations, including 1, 2, and 3-bedroom units. Prices for units range from $875,000 to $1,210,000, making it a diverse property for different budgets. Over the last year, the lowest sold price was around $172,500, while the average closed price reached $265,395. The average price per square foot stands at $416, which reflects the building's location and amenities. Units typically spend about 73 days on the market before selling. Amenities within the building enhance daily living. Residents can enjoy a fitness center, an indoor pool, and a recreational center. There's also a rooftop pool and a concierge service that add to the appeal. Assigned parking is available, ensuring convenience for all residents. Nearby options for dining include Cafe L'aube and Lacroix Restaurant at the Ritt. For grocery needs, shoppers can visit Patina, which is close by. The combination of amenities and location makes this building a great choice for those looking to live in this vibrant neighborhood.
224 W Rittenhouse Sq Unit 817 sits in Philadelphia, at the intersection of John F. Kennedy Blvd and N 21st Street. The building offers a lovely view of the area, with easy access to local amenities. Nearby to the west lies the Schuylkill River, which adds to the scenery. This low-rise condominium building features 39 units, built in 1950. Unit sizes range from 359 to 1,826 square feet. The building has a variety of bedroom configurations, including 1, 2, and 3-bedroom units. Prices for units range from $875,000 to $1,210,000, making it a diverse property for different budgets. Over the last year, the lowest sold price was around $172,500, while the average closed price reached $265,395. The average price per square foot stands at $416, which reflects the building's location and amenities. Units typically spend about 73 days on the market before selling. Amenities within the building enhance daily living. Residents can enjoy a fitness center, an indoor pool, and a recreational center. There's also a rooftop pool and a concierge service that add to the appeal. Assigned parking is available, ensuring convenience for all residents. Nearby options for dining include Cafe L'aube and Lacroix Restaurant at the Ritt. For grocery needs, shoppers can visit Patina, which is close by. The combination of amenities and location makes this building a great choice for those looking to live in this vibrant neighborhood.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| There is no data available | ||||||||
Exercise Room
Security
Security System
Smoke Detector(s)
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 224 W Rittenhouse Sq | $418/sqft. | - |
| 224 W Rittenhouse Sq | $420/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 1903 Spruce St | $404/sqft. | $5 /sqft. |
| 2018 Walnut St | $476/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 130 S 18th St | $946/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 1919 Chestnut St | $404/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
Rittenhouse Square West is a lively center near the park and downtown. The area offers tree-lined streets, cafes, shops, art galleries, grocery stores, fitness studios, and small medical clinics within walking distance. You can eat at cafes, fine restaurants, or grab quick takeout. The area hosts seasonal events and outdoor seating near the square. Public transit runs nearby, with many bus routes and quick access to regional rail and subway stations, and people walk or bike to close attractions while taxis and rideshares serve the neighborhood.
Rittenhouse Square West is a lively center near the park and downtown. The area offers tree-lined streets, cafes, shops, art galleries, grocery stores, fitness studios, and small medical clinics within walking distance. You can eat at cafes, fine restaurants, or grab quick takeout. The area hosts seasonal events and outdoor seating near the square. Public transit runs nearby, with many bus routes and quick access to regional rail and subway stations, and people walk or bike to close attractions while taxis and rideshares serve the neighborhood.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 8.36% are children aged 0–14, 31.08% are young adults between 15–29, 29.1% are adults aged 30–44, 13.41% are in the 45–59 range and 18.05% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 32.85% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 17.3%, driving around 22.85%, biking around 5.24%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 66.46% of units are rented and 33.54% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 9.72% are single family homes and 1.02% are multi family units. Around 55.66% are single-person households, while 44.34% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 36.68% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 7.39% have high school or college education. Another 2.84% hold diplomas while 42.25% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 10.84% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 8.36% are children aged 0–14, 31.08% are young adults between 15–29, 29.1% are adults aged 30–44, 13.41% are in the 45–59 range and 18.05% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 32.85% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 17.3%, driving around 22.85%, biking around 5.24%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 66.46% of units are rented and 33.54% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 9.72% are single family homes and 1.02% are multi family units. Around 55.66% are single-person households, while 44.34% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 36.68% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 7.39% have high school or college education. Another 2.84% hold diplomas while 42.25% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 10.84% with other types of qualifications.
8.36% (0 - 14 years old)
31.08% (15 - 29 years old)
29.1% (30 - 44 years old)
13.41% (45 - 59 years old)
18.05% (60+ years old)
17.3%
Transit
32.85%
Walk
22.85%
Drive
5.24%
Bike
33.54%
Owner Occupied
66.46%
Rental Units
9.72%
Single Family
1.02%
Multi Family
55.66%
Single Person
44.34%
Multi Person