HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
296 Canterbury Rd E, Bel Air, MD, 21014
English Country Manor
UNIT SIZE RANGE
828-1,285 sqft
The building at 296 Canterbury Rd Unit 296-f is located in Bel Air, Maryland. It sits near the intersection of MD-24 (Emmorton Road) and Wheel Road. The nearby Winters Run adds a serene touch with its flowing waters. This low-rise condominium features a mix of pleasant views, including trees and woods. Constructed in 1994, the building consists of 8 units ranging from 828 to 1,285 square feet. Available floor plans include options with 1 or 2 bedrooms, catering to different needs. Prices for the units are between $245,000 and $328,000. The average closed price sits at $328,000, which translates to around $274 per square foot. Residents enjoy various amenities within the community. The fitness center supports active lifestyles, while the game room provides a space for entertainment. Other shared features include a swimming pool, clubhouse, library, and picnic area. These amenities encourage social interaction and recreational activities among residents. The building design emphasizes comfort and community. Open and inviting spaces create a sense of belonging. The outdoor pool and picnic area offer enjoyable ways to unwind during warmer months. Meeting rooms and a recreational center enhance community engagement and convenience. Public schools and local services are also part of the neighborhood landscape. Restaurants like Carullo Steele Inc and Ta Dead Fre serve dining options nearby. This blend of natural beauty, communal facilities, and accessibility to essential services makes 296 Canterbury Rd a great place to call home.
The building at 296 Canterbury Rd Unit 296-f is located in Bel Air, Maryland. It sits near the intersection of MD-24 (Emmorton Road) and Wheel Road. The nearby Winters Run adds a serene touch with its flowing waters. This low-rise condominium features a mix of pleasant views, including trees and woods. Constructed in 1994, the building consists of 8 units ranging from 828 to 1,285 square feet. Available floor plans include options with 1 or 2 bedrooms, catering to different needs. Prices for the units are between $245,000 and $328,000. The average closed price sits at $328,000, which translates to around $274 per square foot. Residents enjoy various amenities within the community. The fitness center supports active lifestyles, while the game room provides a space for entertainment. Other shared features include a swimming pool, clubhouse, library, and picnic area. These amenities encourage social interaction and recreational activities among residents. The building design emphasizes comfort and community. Open and inviting spaces create a sense of belonging. The outdoor pool and picnic area offer enjoyable ways to unwind during warmer months. Meeting rooms and a recreational center enhance community engagement and convenience. Public schools and local services are also part of the neighborhood landscape. Restaurants like Carullo Steele Inc and Ta Dead Fre serve dining options nearby. This blend of natural beauty, communal facilities, and accessibility to essential services makes 296 Canterbury Rd a great place to call home.
The building at 296 Canterbury Rd Unit 296-f is located in Bel Air, Maryland. It sits near the intersection of MD-24 (Emmorton Road) and Wheel Road. The nearby Winters Run adds a serene touch with its flowing waters. This low-rise condominium features a mix of pleasant views, including trees and woods. Constructed in 1994, the building consists of 8 units ranging from 828 to 1,285 square feet. Available floor plans include options with 1 or 2 bedrooms, catering to different needs. Prices for the units are between $245,000 and $328,000. The average closed price sits at $328,000, which translates to around $274 per square foot. Residents enjoy various amenities within the community. The fitness center supports active lifestyles, while the game room provides a space for entertainment. Other shared features include a swimming pool, clubhouse, library, and picnic area. These amenities encourage social interaction and recreational activities among residents. The building design emphasizes comfort and community. Open and inviting spaces create a sense of belonging. The outdoor pool and picnic area offer enjoyable ways to unwind during warmer months. Meeting rooms and a recreational center enhance community engagement and convenience. Public schools and local services are also part of the neighborhood landscape. Restaurants like Carullo Steele Inc and Ta Dead Fre serve dining options nearby. This blend of natural beauty, communal facilities, and accessibility to essential services makes 296 Canterbury Rd a great place to call home.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 296-C | 1100 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 2026-10-23 MLS#: MDHR2059620 | Closed | $255,000 | |
| 296-J | 874 | 2 | 1 | 77 | 2026-08-10 MLS#: MDHR2053750 | Closed | $202,500 | |
| 296-I | 1134 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 2026-06-22 MLS#: MDHR2054216 | Closed | $246,000 | |
| C | 1100 | 3 | 2 | 2017-06-02 MLS#: 1001701805 | Closed | $186,750 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1100 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | Closed | $255,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1134 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-22 | Closed | $246,000 |

2 Beds
1 Baths
874 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | Closed | $202,500 |

3 Beds
2 Baths
1100 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2017-06-02 | Closed | $186,750 |
At 296 Canterbury Rd, it’s not just about the units; it’s also about the lifestyle. Residents enjoy a suite of amenities designed to enhance everyday living. Picture yourself taking a dip in the outdoor swimming pool on warm sunny days or unwinding in the fitness center after a long week. For those social butterflies, the clubhouse and party room are fabulous spaces for hosting gatherings. And whether you're planning a picnic or a game night, the picnic area and game room are perfect for some fun in the sun or an entertaining evening with friends.
At 296 Canterbury Rd, it’s not just about the units; it’s also about the lifestyle. Residents enjoy a suite of amenities designed to enhance everyday living. Picture yourself taking a dip in the outdoor swimming pool on warm sunny days or unwinding in the fitness center after a long week. For those social butterflies, the clubhouse and party room are fabulous spaces for hosting gatherings. And whether you're planning a picnic or a game night, the picnic area and game room are perfect for some fun in the sun or an entertaining evening with friends.
Exercise Room
Picnic Area
Party Room
Handicap Parking
Library
As a potential homeowner, it’s important to know what to expect regarding policies. This building has certain guidelines in place, but they’re meant to foster a harmonious living experience. While some restrictions do apply, there’s a clear openness to ensuring a friendly and cooperative community atmosphere.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 296 Canterbury Rd | $274/sqft. | - |
| 296 Canterbury Rd | $241/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 636 Wallingford Rd | $245/sqft. | $27 /sqft. |
| 206 Kimary Ct | $206/sqft. | $19 /sqft. |
| 1712 Landmark Dr | $183/sqft. | $4 /sqft. |
| 205 Kimary Ct | $176/sqft. | $27 /sqft. |
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 13.32% are children aged 0–14, 16.79% are young adults between 15–29, 19.29% are adults aged 30–44, 21.45% are in the 45–59 range and 29.15% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 85.06% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0.68%, walking around 1.97%, biking around 0.4%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 72.93% of units owner occupied and 27.07% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 24.72% are single family homes and 4.68% are multi family units. Around 39.63% are single-person households, while 60.37% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 23.66% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 27.02% have high school or college education. Another 11.61% hold diplomas while 12.76% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 24.95% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 13.32% are children aged 0–14, 16.79% are young adults between 15–29, 19.29% are adults aged 30–44, 21.45% are in the 45–59 range and 29.15% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 85.06% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0.68%, walking around 1.97%, biking around 0.4%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 72.93% of units owner occupied and 27.07% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 24.72% are single family homes and 4.68% are multi family units. Around 39.63% are single-person households, while 60.37% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 23.66% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 27.02% have high school or college education. Another 11.61% hold diplomas while 12.76% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 24.95% with other types of qualifications.
13.32% (0 - 14 years old)
16.79% (15 - 29 years old)
19.29% (30 - 44 years old)
21.45% (45 - 59 years old)
29.15% (60+ years old)
0.68%
Transit
1.97%
Walk
85.06%
Drive
0.4%
Bike
72.93%
Owner Occupied
27.07%
Rental Units
24.72%
Single Family
4.68%
Multi Family
39.63%
Single Person
60.37%
Multi Person