HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
296 Canterbury Rd, Bel Air, MD, 21014
English Country Manor
UNIT SIZE RANGE
828-1,285 sqft
296 Canterbury Rd sits in Bel Air, close to the intersection of East Jarrettsville Road and Morse Road. The area includes pleasant views of the creek, trees, and woods. This building connects well to nearby roads, making travel simple for residents. The low-rise building features 7 condominium units. Construction wrapped up in 1994. Unit sizes range from 828 to 1,285 square feet. Layouts include 1 and 2 bedrooms, providing options for different living scenarios. Unit prices vary from $245,000 to $328,000. Each unit has its own character, realized through open living spaces and natural light. This balance of size and affordability makes it easy to find something that fits. Residents enjoy a range of amenities, such as a fitness center, swimming pool, and picnic area. The building also provides common grounds and a clubhouse for gatherings. Spaces for meetings and exercises encourage both relaxation and socializing. Nearby, schools like Paramedical Personnel of Maryland serve families well. Dining options include places like Carullo Steele Inc and Ta Dead Fre. These local spots enhance daily life, providing convenience. Overall, 296 Canterbury Rd combines a peaceful environment with desirable features and amenities. The building reflects an inviting community for less urban living within reach of regional attractions.
296 Canterbury Rd sits in Bel Air, close to the intersection of East Jarrettsville Road and Morse Road. The area includes pleasant views of the creek, trees, and woods. This building connects well to nearby roads, making travel simple for residents. The low-rise building features 7 condominium units. Construction wrapped up in 1994. Unit sizes range from 828 to 1,285 square feet. Layouts include 1 and 2 bedrooms, providing options for different living scenarios. Unit prices vary from $245,000 to $328,000. Each unit has its own character, realized through open living spaces and natural light. This balance of size and affordability makes it easy to find something that fits. Residents enjoy a range of amenities, such as a fitness center, swimming pool, and picnic area. The building also provides common grounds and a clubhouse for gatherings. Spaces for meetings and exercises encourage both relaxation and socializing. Nearby, schools like Paramedical Personnel of Maryland serve families well. Dining options include places like Carullo Steele Inc and Ta Dead Fre. These local spots enhance daily life, providing convenience. Overall, 296 Canterbury Rd combines a peaceful environment with desirable features and amenities. The building reflects an inviting community for less urban living within reach of regional attractions.
296 Canterbury Rd sits in Bel Air, close to the intersection of East Jarrettsville Road and Morse Road. The area includes pleasant views of the creek, trees, and woods. This building connects well to nearby roads, making travel simple for residents. The low-rise building features 7 condominium units. Construction wrapped up in 1994. Unit sizes range from 828 to 1,285 square feet. Layouts include 1 and 2 bedrooms, providing options for different living scenarios. Unit prices vary from $245,000 to $328,000. Each unit has its own character, realized through open living spaces and natural light. This balance of size and affordability makes it easy to find something that fits. Residents enjoy a range of amenities, such as a fitness center, swimming pool, and picnic area. The building also provides common grounds and a clubhouse for gatherings. Spaces for meetings and exercises encourage both relaxation and socializing. Nearby, schools like Paramedical Personnel of Maryland serve families well. Dining options include places like Carullo Steele Inc and Ta Dead Fre. These local spots enhance daily life, providing convenience. Overall, 296 Canterbury Rd combines a peaceful environment with desirable features and amenities. The building reflects an inviting community for less urban living within reach of regional attractions.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 296-C | 1100 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 2026-10-23 MLS#: MDHR2059620 | Closed | $255,000 | |
| 296-J | 874 | 2 | 1 | 77 | 2026-08-10 MLS#: MDHR2053750 | Closed | $202,500 | |
| 296-I | 1134 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 2026-06-22 MLS#: MDHR2054216 | Closed | $246,000 | |
| C | 1100 | 3 | 2 | 2017-06-02 MLS#: 1001701805 | Closed | $186,750 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1100 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | Closed | $255,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1134 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-22 | Closed | $246,000 |

2 Beds
1 Baths
874 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | Closed | $202,500 |

3 Beds
2 Baths
1100 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2017-06-02 | Closed | $186,750 |
As you explore what 296 Canterbury Rd has to offer, you’ll be delighted by the range of amenities designed to enhance your lifestyle. Imagine starting your day with an energizing workout in the fully-equipped fitness center. Afterward, unwind with friends at the swimming pool or enjoy a picnic at the outdoor picnic area. For social gatherings or community events, the clubhouse and party room are perfect spaces to celebrate special moments. If you enjoy mingling or meeting new friends in the community, the common grounds, community center, and meeting rooms offer great places to connect with your neighbors.
As you explore what 296 Canterbury Rd has to offer, you’ll be delighted by the range of amenities designed to enhance your lifestyle. Imagine starting your day with an energizing workout in the fully-equipped fitness center. Afterward, unwind with friends at the swimming pool or enjoy a picnic at the outdoor picnic area. For social gatherings or community events, the clubhouse and party room are perfect spaces to celebrate special moments. If you enjoy mingling or meeting new friends in the community, the common grounds, community center, and meeting rooms offer great places to connect with your neighbors.
Exercise Room
Picnic Area
Party Room
Handicap Parking
While 296 Canterbury Rd has some building policies to maintain its vibrant community, the atmosphere is friendly and welcoming. There are some restrictions in place to ensure a comfortable living environment for all residents. These guidelines help create a peaceful atmosphere where everyone can thrive.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 296 Canterbury Rd | $241/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 636 Wallingford Rd | $245/sqft. | $27 /sqft. |
| 206 Kimary Ct | $206/sqft. | $19 /sqft. |
| 1712 Landmark Dr | $183/sqft. | $4 /sqft. |
| 205 Kimary Ct | $176/sqft. | $27 /sqft. |
| 1813 Selvin Dr | $204/sqft. | $22 /sqft. |
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 13.32% are children aged 0–14, 16.79% are young adults between 15–29, 19.28% are adults aged 30–44, 21.46% are in the 45–59 range and 29.15% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 85.05% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0.68%, walking around 1.97%, biking around 0.4%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 72.93% of units owner occupied and 27.07% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 24.74% are single family homes and 4.69% are multi family units. Around 39.62% are single-person households, while 60.38% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 23.66% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 27.03% have high school or college education. Another 11.6% hold diplomas while 12.76% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 24.94% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 13.32% are children aged 0–14, 16.79% are young adults between 15–29, 19.28% are adults aged 30–44, 21.46% are in the 45–59 range and 29.15% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 85.05% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0.68%, walking around 1.97%, biking around 0.4%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 72.93% of units owner occupied and 27.07% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 24.74% are single family homes and 4.69% are multi family units. Around 39.62% are single-person households, while 60.38% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 23.66% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 27.03% have high school or college education. Another 11.6% hold diplomas while 12.76% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 24.94% with other types of qualifications.
13.32% (0 - 14 years old)
16.79% (15 - 29 years old)
19.28% (30 - 44 years old)
21.46% (45 - 59 years old)
29.15% (60+ years old)
0.68%
Transit
1.97%
Walk
85.05%
Drive
0.4%
Bike
72.93%
Owner Occupied
27.07%
Rental Units
24.74%
Single Family
4.69%
Multi Family
39.62%
Single Person
60.38%
Multi Person