HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
1001 City Ave, Wynnewood, PA, 19096
UNIT SIZE RANGE
910-2,272 sqft
1001 City Ave is located in Wynnewood at the intersection of East Township Line Road and East City Avenue. The building sits in a nice neighborhood with a lovely garden view and surrounding trees. It stands out as a high-rise with 11 stories, constructed in 1962. The building has a total of 84 units, ranging in size from 910 to 2,272 square feet. The units include options for 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Prices for these units vary, with recent sales between $373,000 and $385,000. The average closed price in the past year is around $214,105, with a price per square foot of $180. Amenities within the building support an active lifestyle. There are fitness opportunities with a fitness center, tennis courts, and outdoor basketball courts. Residents can enjoy a swimming pool, game room, and common grounds. Other amenities include a clubhouse, jogging/walking path, and picnic area. Reserved parking is available. The building also provides communal spaces for social activities. The library, meeting room, and party room enhance community living. Indoor and outdoor pools add to the enjoyment and recreation options. Security features, like gated entries and concierge services, offer peace of mind. Nearby, there are local schools, such as Erling Boe School and Pearlman Jewish Day School. Restaurants like B Good provide dining choices just a short distance away. Overall, the building supports a vibrant community with plenty of opportunities for leisure and recreation. This blend creates a pleasant living environment.
1001 City Ave, Wynnewood, PA, 19096
1001 City Ave is located in Wynnewood at the intersection of East Township Line Road and East City Avenue. The building sits in a nice neighborhood with a lovely garden view and surrounding trees. It stands out as a high-rise with 11 stories, constructed in 1962. The building has a total of 84 units, ranging in size from 910 to 2,272 square feet. The units include options for 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Prices for these units vary, with recent sales between $373,000 and $385,000. The average closed price in the past year is around $214,105, with a price per square foot of $180. Amenities within the building support an active lifestyle. There are fitness opportunities with a fitness center, tennis courts, and outdoor basketball courts. Residents can enjoy a swimming pool, game room, and common grounds. Other amenities include a clubhouse, jogging/walking path, and picnic area. Reserved parking is available. The building also provides communal spaces for social activities. The library, meeting room, and party room enhance community living. Indoor and outdoor pools add to the enjoyment and recreation options. Security features, like gated entries and concierge services, offer peace of mind. Nearby, there are local schools, such as Erling Boe School and Pearlman Jewish Day School. Restaurants like B Good provide dining choices just a short distance away. Overall, the building supports a vibrant community with plenty of opportunities for leisure and recreation. This blend creates a pleasant living environment.
1001 City Ave is located in Wynnewood at the intersection of East Township Line Road and East City Avenue. The building sits in a nice neighborhood with a lovely garden view and surrounding trees. It stands out as a high-rise with 11 stories, constructed in 1962. The building has a total of 84 units, ranging in size from 910 to 2,272 square feet. The units include options for 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Prices for these units vary, with recent sales between $373,000 and $385,000. The average closed price in the past year is around $214,105, with a price per square foot of $180. Amenities within the building support an active lifestyle. There are fitness opportunities with a fitness center, tennis courts, and outdoor basketball courts. Residents can enjoy a swimming pool, game room, and common grounds. Other amenities include a clubhouse, jogging/walking path, and picnic area. Reserved parking is available. The building also provides communal spaces for social activities. The library, meeting room, and party room enhance community living. Indoor and outdoor pools add to the enjoyment and recreation options. Security features, like gated entries and concierge services, offer peace of mind. Nearby, there are local schools, such as Erling Boe School and Pearlman Jewish Day School. Restaurants like B Good provide dining choices just a short distance away. Overall, the building supports a vibrant community with plenty of opportunities for leisure and recreation. This blend creates a pleasant living environment.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-524 | 1222 | 2 | 2 | 2026-09-15 MLS#: PAMC2187046 | Closed | $250,000 | ||
| W-1112 | 1222 | 2 | 2 | 2026-09-03 MLS#: PAMC2187304 | Closed | $120,000 | ||
| E-831 | 1508 | 3 | 2 | 2026-09-03 MLS#: PAMC2185388 | Closed | $231,000 | ||
| WB915 | 1222 | 2 | 2 | 2020-06-12 MLS#: PAMC644794 | Closed | $130,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1222 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | Closed | $250,000 |

3 Beds
2 Baths
1508 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | Closed | $231,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1222 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | Closed | $120,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1222 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-12 | Closed | $130,000 |
This condo building offers a variety of fun and engaging amenities. You can play shuffleboard or tennis, or enjoy a game in the game room. For fitness enthusiasts, there is a well-equipped fitness center and an exercise room. If you're looking to cool off, you have your choice of both indoor and outdoor swimming pools. You’ll also find basketball courts and jogging paths that are perfect for staying active. Enjoy community time at the clubhouse or the recreational center, or let your kids play in the tot lots and playground. There is extra storage available for your convenience, and you can even relax in the sauna. For gatherings, the party room and dining rooms are great spots to host friends and family. You can stroll along the common grounds, relax at the picnic area, or take advantage of the marina club and its services.
This condo building offers a variety of fun and engaging amenities. You can play shuffleboard or tennis, or enjoy a game in the game room. For fitness enthusiasts, there is a well-equipped fitness center and an exercise room. If you're looking to cool off, you have your choice of both indoor and outdoor swimming pools. You’ll also find basketball courts and jogging paths that are perfect for staying active. Enjoy community time at the clubhouse or the recreational center, or let your kids play in the tot lots and playground. There is extra storage available for your convenience, and you can even relax in the sauna. For gatherings, the party room and dining rooms are great spots to host friends and family. You can stroll along the common grounds, relax at the picnic area, or take advantage of the marina club and its services.
Barbecue
Exercise Room
Security
Security System
Tennis Court(s)
Sauna
Picnic Area
Party Room
Smoke Detector(s)
Library
This condo building welcomes residents while maintaining a friendly environment. You’ll need to adhere to the occupancy number limits. If you have a dog, you can bring them along, but size limits may apply to your furry friends. These policies help create a comfortable space for everyone living here. Enjoy the balance of community and comfort in this pleasant setting.
This condo building welcomes residents while maintaining a friendly environment. You’ll need to adhere to the occupancy number limits. If you have a dog, you can bring them along, but size limits may apply to your furry friends. These policies help create a comfortable space for everyone living here. Enjoy the balance of community and comfort in this pleasant setting.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 1001 City Ave | $180/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 1001 City Ave | $166/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 1334 Montgomery Ave | $319/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 41 Conshohocken State Road 209 | $268/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 3900 Ford Rd | $114/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 191 Presidential Blvd | $201/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
Penn Wynne is a quiet suburban community near Philadelphia. The area has tree-lined streets and a mix of single-family homes. It offers parks, local schools, small shops, casual restaurants, and basic services nearby. This district has easy driving routes to nearby towns and the city. Regional transit and bus links provide direct trips to downtown. Local green spaces and paths give places for walks and outdoor play. Community groups run seasonal events and simple programs. Commuters use nearby highways and regional rail for quick trips into the city.
Penn Wynne is a quiet suburban community near Philadelphia. The area has tree-lined streets and a mix of single-family homes. It offers parks, local schools, small shops, casual restaurants, and basic services nearby. This district has easy driving routes to nearby towns and the city. Regional transit and bus links provide direct trips to downtown. Local green spaces and paths give places for walks and outdoor play. Community groups run seasonal events and simple programs. Commuters use nearby highways and regional rail for quick trips into the city.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 20.47% are children aged 0–14, 21.83% are young adults between 15–29, 19.37% are adults aged 30–44, 17.94% are in the 45–59 range and 20.4% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 63.58% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 22.93%, walking around 3.56%, biking around 0.09%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 69.04% of units owner occupied and 30.96% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 30.56% are single family homes and 7.94% are multi family units. Around 32.83% are single-person households, while 67.17% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 17.66% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 26.21% have high school or college education. Another 7.36% hold diplomas while 18.67% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 30.1% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 20.47% are children aged 0–14, 21.83% are young adults between 15–29, 19.37% are adults aged 30–44, 17.94% are in the 45–59 range and 20.4% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 63.58% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 22.93%, walking around 3.56%, biking around 0.09%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 69.04% of units owner occupied and 30.96% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 30.56% are single family homes and 7.94% are multi family units. Around 32.83% are single-person households, while 67.17% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 17.66% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 26.21% have high school or college education. Another 7.36% hold diplomas while 18.67% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 30.1% with other types of qualifications.
20.47% (0 - 14 years old)
21.83% (15 - 29 years old)
19.37% (30 - 44 years old)
17.94% (45 - 59 years old)
20.4% (60+ years old)
22.93%
Transit
3.56%
Walk
63.58%
Drive
0.09%
Bike
69.04%
Owner Occupied
30.96%
Rental Units
30.56%
Single Family
7.94%
Multi Family
32.83%
Single Person
67.17%
Multi Person