HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
1001 City Ave, Wynnewood, PA, 19096
UNIT SIZE RANGE
910-2,272 sqft
1001 City Ave sits in Wynnewood. The intersection of East Township Line Road and Lansdowne Avenue marks a nearby landmark. This high-rise building stands at 11 stories. It has a total of 83 residential units, finished in 1962. Units range in size from 910 to 2,272 square feet. The layout includes options with 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Price points vary with the lowest sold price around $135,000. Average closed prices are about $212,250, with a price per square foot of $179. Residents enjoy beautiful views of the courtyard, gardens, and surrounding trees. The building includes lots of amenities. Options for relaxation and recreation abound, such as a swimming pool, tennis courts, and shuffleboard. A fitness center, game room, and community center add more choices for leisure activities. Parking is available with reserve and assigned spots. Common grounds offer outdoor spaces for relaxation. Some additional amenities include extra storage, transportation service, and a library. Elevators simplify access throughout this tall structure. Public schools and dining options are in close proximity. Erling Boe School serves local families while Pearlman Jewish Day School offers another educational choice. Many dining spots, like B Good, provide a variety of meal options. The building is close to community features while maintaining a friendly neighborhood vibe.
1001 City Ave, Wynnewood, PA, 19096
1001 City Ave sits in Wynnewood. The intersection of East Township Line Road and Lansdowne Avenue marks a nearby landmark. This high-rise building stands at 11 stories. It has a total of 83 residential units, finished in 1962. Units range in size from 910 to 2,272 square feet. The layout includes options with 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Price points vary with the lowest sold price around $135,000. Average closed prices are about $212,250, with a price per square foot of $179. Residents enjoy beautiful views of the courtyard, gardens, and surrounding trees. The building includes lots of amenities. Options for relaxation and recreation abound, such as a swimming pool, tennis courts, and shuffleboard. A fitness center, game room, and community center add more choices for leisure activities. Parking is available with reserve and assigned spots. Common grounds offer outdoor spaces for relaxation. Some additional amenities include extra storage, transportation service, and a library. Elevators simplify access throughout this tall structure. Public schools and dining options are in close proximity. Erling Boe School serves local families while Pearlman Jewish Day School offers another educational choice. Many dining spots, like B Good, provide a variety of meal options. The building is close to community features while maintaining a friendly neighborhood vibe.
1001 City Ave sits in Wynnewood. The intersection of East Township Line Road and Lansdowne Avenue marks a nearby landmark. This high-rise building stands at 11 stories. It has a total of 83 residential units, finished in 1962. Units range in size from 910 to 2,272 square feet. The layout includes options with 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Price points vary with the lowest sold price around $135,000. Average closed prices are about $212,250, with a price per square foot of $179. Residents enjoy beautiful views of the courtyard, gardens, and surrounding trees. The building includes lots of amenities. Options for relaxation and recreation abound, such as a swimming pool, tennis courts, and shuffleboard. A fitness center, game room, and community center add more choices for leisure activities. Parking is available with reserve and assigned spots. Common grounds offer outdoor spaces for relaxation. Some additional amenities include extra storage, transportation service, and a library. Elevators simplify access throughout this tall structure. Public schools and dining options are in close proximity. Erling Boe School serves local families while Pearlman Jewish Day School offers another educational choice. Many dining spots, like B Good, provide a variety of meal options. The building is close to community features while maintaining a friendly neighborhood vibe.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-524 | 1222 | 2 | 2 | 2026-09-15 MLS#: PAMC2187046 | Closed | $250,000 | ||
| W-1112 | 1222 | 2 | 2 | 2026-09-03 MLS#: PAMC2187304 | Closed | $120,000 | ||
| E-831 | 1508 | 3 | 2 | 2026-09-03 MLS#: PAMC2185388 | Closed | $231,000 | ||
| WB915 | 1222 | 2 | 2 | 2020-06-12 MLS#: PAMC644794 | Closed | $130,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1222 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | Closed | $250,000 |

3 Beds
2 Baths
1508 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | Closed | $231,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1222 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | Closed | $120,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1222 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-12 | Closed | $130,000 |
You’ll find that the amenities at 1001 City Ave truly enhance the living experience. Whether you're in the mood for a friendly game of shuffleboard or a vigorous match on the tennis courts, there’s plenty to keep you entertained. Fitness enthusiasts will appreciate the well-equipped fitness center as well as the swimming pool, both indoor and outdoor. For those who enjoy social spaces, the clubhouse provides a welcoming atmosphere for gatherings while the community center encourages new friendships among neighbors. The outdoor amenities, like the jogging/walking path, picnic area, and playground, make for lovely afternoons and weekends spent outdoors. Plus, with reserved parking and transportation services available, convenience is never far away.
You’ll find that the amenities at 1001 City Ave truly enhance the living experience. Whether you're in the mood for a friendly game of shuffleboard or a vigorous match on the tennis courts, there’s plenty to keep you entertained. Fitness enthusiasts will appreciate the well-equipped fitness center as well as the swimming pool, both indoor and outdoor. For those who enjoy social spaces, the clubhouse provides a welcoming atmosphere for gatherings while the community center encourages new friendships among neighbors. The outdoor amenities, like the jogging/walking path, picnic area, and playground, make for lovely afternoons and weekends spent outdoors. Plus, with reserved parking and transportation services available, convenience is never far away.
Barbecue
Exercise Room
Security
Security System
Tennis Court(s)
Sauna
Picnic Area
Party Room
Smoke Detector(s)
Library
Understanding the building's policies is important. At 1001 City Ave, there are some guidelines, like the number limit for residents and size limitations, which help maintain the community vibe. These measures ensure that residents have a comfortable living experience in their homes.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 1001 City Ave | $180/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 1001 City Ave | $166/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 1334 Montgomery Ave | $319/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 41 Conshohocken State Road 209 | $268/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 3900 Ford Rd | $114/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 191 Presidential Blvd | $201/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
Penn Wynne is a quiet suburban community near Philadelphia. The area has tree-lined streets and a mix of single-family homes. It offers parks, local schools, small shops, casual restaurants, and basic services nearby. This district has easy driving routes to nearby towns and the city. Regional transit and bus links provide direct trips to downtown. Local green spaces and paths give places for walks and outdoor play. Community groups run seasonal events and simple programs. Commuters use nearby highways and regional rail for quick trips into the city.
Penn Wynne is a quiet suburban community near Philadelphia. The area has tree-lined streets and a mix of single-family homes. It offers parks, local schools, small shops, casual restaurants, and basic services nearby. This district has easy driving routes to nearby towns and the city. Regional transit and bus links provide direct trips to downtown. Local green spaces and paths give places for walks and outdoor play. Community groups run seasonal events and simple programs. Commuters use nearby highways and regional rail for quick trips into the city.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 20.47% are children aged 0–14, 21.82% are young adults between 15–29, 19.37% are adults aged 30–44, 17.94% are in the 45–59 range and 20.4% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 63.58% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 22.92%, walking around 3.56%, biking around 0.09%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 69.05% of units owner occupied and 30.95% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 30.57% are single family homes and 7.93% are multi family units. Around 32.82% are single-person households, while 67.18% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 17.66% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 26.2% have high school or college education. Another 7.36% hold diplomas while 18.68% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 30.09% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 20.47% are children aged 0–14, 21.82% are young adults between 15–29, 19.37% are adults aged 30–44, 17.94% are in the 45–59 range and 20.4% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 63.58% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 22.92%, walking around 3.56%, biking around 0.09%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 69.05% of units owner occupied and 30.95% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 30.57% are single family homes and 7.93% are multi family units. Around 32.82% are single-person households, while 67.18% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 17.66% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 26.2% have high school or college education. Another 7.36% hold diplomas while 18.68% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 30.09% with other types of qualifications.
20.47% (0 - 14 years old)
21.82% (15 - 29 years old)
19.37% (30 - 44 years old)
17.94% (45 - 59 years old)
20.4% (60+ years old)
22.92%
Transit
3.56%
Walk
63.58%
Drive
0.09%
Bike
69.05%
Owner Occupied
30.95%
Rental Units
30.57%
Single Family
7.93%
Multi Family
32.82%
Single Person
67.18%
Multi Person