1550 Technology Dr is located in San Jose, near the intersection of Coleman Avenue and West Hedding Street. This low-rise building was completed in 2005 and consists of 180 condominium units. The site features a gated community that provides a sense of security and exclusivity. Nearby Rosemary Gardens Park offers an accessible green space.
Units range in size from 665 to 1,284 square feet, with choices of 1 or 2 bedrooms. Prices for the units currently sit between $880,000 and $900,000. In the past 12 months, the lowest sold price was around $520,000, with an average sale price of $581,112. The average price per square foot stands at $689, indicating a solid market presence.
This building is ideal for those who appreciate resort-style amenities. Residents enjoy a pool, spa, fitness center, and a clubhouse. There are also barbecue areas, a picnic area, and guest suites available for rent. Underground assigned parking ensures convenience, while high ceilings and open floor plans add to the spacious feel of the units.
Most units feature luxury finishes, including granite countertops and floor-to-ceiling windows. In-unit laundry serves practical needs, making daily life easier. Pet-friendly policies allow for furry companions, which many residents value. The views from the units include landscaped courtyards and tranquil fountains.
The location offers great connectivity to major freeways, including 101, 87, and 880. Walking distance to the VTA light rail provides easy public transport options. Being close to major tech companies like PayPal and eBay enhances the area’s appeal for professionals. Local dining options include Ladda’s Thai Cuisine, and higher education is available nearby at the University of San Jose and Biohealth College.
1550 Technology Dr is located in San Jose, near the intersection of Coleman Avenue and West Hedding Street. This low-rise building was completed in 2005 and consists of 180 condominium units. The site features a gated community that provides a sense of security and exclusivity. Nearby Rosemary Gardens Park offers an accessible green space.
Units range in size from 665 to 1,284 square feet, with choices of 1 or 2 bedrooms. Prices for the units currently sit between $880,000 and $900,000. In the past 12 months, the lowest sold price was around $520,000, with an average sale price of $581,112. The average price per square foot stands at $689, indicating a solid market presence.
This building is ideal for those who appreciate resort-style amenities. Residents enjoy a pool, spa, fitness center, and a clubhouse. There are also barbecue areas, a picnic area, and guest suites available for rent. Underground assigned parking ensures convenience, while high ceilings and open floor plans add to the spacious feel of the units.
Most units feature luxury finishes, including granite countertops and floor-to-ceiling windows. In-unit laundry serves practical needs, making daily life easier. Pet-friendly policies allow for furry companions, which many residents value. The views from the units include landscaped courtyards and tranquil fountains.
The location offers great connectivity to major freeways, including 101, 87, and 880. Walking distance to the VTA light rail provides easy public transport options. Being close to major tech companies like PayPal and eBay enhances the area’s appeal for professionals. Local dining options include Ladda’s Thai Cuisine, and higher education is available nearby at the University of San Jose and Biohealth College.
Description
1550 Technology Dr is located in San Jose, near the intersection of Coleman Avenue and West Hedding Street. This low-rise building was completed in 2005 and consists of 180 condominium units. The site features a gated community that provides a sense of security and exclusivity. Nearby Rosemary Gardens Park offers an accessible green space.
Units range in size from 665 to 1,284 square feet, with choices of 1 or 2 bedrooms. Prices for the units currently sit between $880,000 and $900,000. In the past 12 months, the lowest sold price was around $520,000, with an average sale price of $581,112. The average price per square foot stands at $689, indicating a solid market presence.
This building is ideal for those who appreciate resort-style amenities. Residents enjoy a pool, spa, fitness center, and a clubhouse. There are also barbecue areas, a picnic area, and guest suites available for rent. Underground assigned parking ensures convenience, while high ceilings and open floor plans add to the spacious feel of the units.
Most units feature luxury finishes, including granite countertops and floor-to-ceiling windows. In-unit laundry serves practical needs, making daily life easier. Pet-friendly policies allow for furry companions, which many residents value. The views from the units include landscaped courtyards and tranquil fountains.
The location offers great connectivity to major freeways, including 101, 87, and 880. Walking distance to the VTA light rail provides easy public transport options. Being close to major tech companies like PayPal and eBay enhances the area’s appeal for professionals. Local dining options include Ladda’s Thai Cuisine, and higher education is available nearby at the University of San Jose and Biohealth College.
1550 Technology Dr Key Stats Last 12 months
Avg. Listed Price$589,987($683/Sqft.)
Avg. Sale Price$596,000($685/Sqft.)
Year over year list price11.27%
Year over year sale price9.82%
Total Listings13 Listed
Total sold10 Sold
Average Days on Market60 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$2 /monthly
Key Stats
Year over year list price11.27%
Year over year sale price9.82%
Total Listings13 Listed
Total sold10 Sold
Average Days on Market60 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$2 /monthly
Glen Gardens Estate Availability & Demand
Unit Availability
High
High availability buildings list units frequently.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand
Medium
Units in high-demand buildings sell quicker.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
Life at The Sonora comes with a delightful array of amenities. Imagine spending sunny weekends at the community pool or hosting barbecues in the outdoor cooking area. For fitness enthusiasts, the on-site gym and tennis courts offer great ways to stay active without leaving home. If relaxation is more your vibe, you can unwind in the spa hot tub or sauna after a long day. Other perks include a recreational room for gatherings, picnic areas for those idyllic afternoons, and even a playground for younger residents. The building’s amenities cater to a variety of lifestyles, making it a fun place to call home.
Amenities Description
Life at The Sonora comes with a delightful array of amenities. Imagine spending sunny weekends at the community pool or hosting barbecues in the outdoor cooking area. For fitness enthusiasts, the on-site gym and tennis courts offer great ways to stay active without leaving home. If relaxation is more your vibe, you can unwind in the spa hot tub or sauna after a long day. Other perks include a recreational room for gatherings, picnic areas for those idyllic afternoons, and even a playground for younger residents. The building’s amenities cater to a variety of lifestyles, making it a fun place to call home.
Parking
Locker
Concierge
Elevator(s)
Central AC
Pool
Fitness Center
-
Visitors Parking
Amenities
PetsAllowed
Barbecue
Pool
Security
Sauna
Clubhouse
Smoke Detector(s)
Handicap Parking
Policies
While navigating your first home purchase journey, rest assured that The Sonora has straightforward building policies, making it easy for residents to settle in without extra fuss. This simplicity helps maintain a friendly and welcoming atmosphere, which is a key factor for many first-time buyers.
Pet Allowed
BBQ Permitted
Sublet Allowed
Short-term Rental Allowed
Compare with Buildings in the Neighbourhood (Last 12 Months)
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 13.77% are children aged 0–14, 18.95% are young adults between 15–29, 36.73% are adults aged 30–44, 15.33% are in the 45–59 range and 15.21% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 78.5% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 4.68%, walking around 3.91%, biking around 1.3%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 68.73% of units are rented and 31.27% are owner occupied.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 16.08% are single family homes and 5.64% are multi family units. Around 41.34% are single-person households, while 58.66% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 26.71% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 14.72% have high school or college education. Another 7.11% hold diplomas while 21.8% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 29.66% with other types of qualifications.
Demographics Description
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 13.77% are children aged 0–14, 18.95% are young adults between 15–29, 36.73% are adults aged 30–44, 15.33% are in the 45–59 range and 15.21% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 78.5% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 4.68%, walking around 3.91%, biking around 1.3%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 68.73% of units are rented and 31.27% are owner occupied.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 16.08% are single family homes and 5.64% are multi family units. Around 41.34% are single-person households, while 58.66% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 26.71% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 14.72% have high school or college education. Another 7.11% hold diplomas while 21.8% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 29.66% with other types of qualifications.
Age Demographics
13.77%(0 - 14 years old)
18.95%(15 - 29 years old)
36.73%(30 - 44 years old)
15.33%(45 - 59 years old)
15.21%(60+ years old)
Commute
4.68%
Transit
3.91%
Walk
78.5%
Drive
1.3%
Bike
Housing Ownership
31.27%
Owner Occupied
68.73%
Rental Units
Household Types
16.08%
Single Family
5.64%
Multi Family
41.34%
Single Person
58.66%
Multi Person
Education
Bachelors Degree26.71%
High School College14.72%
Diploma7.11%
Post Graduate21.8%
Others29.66%
Education
Diploma7.11%
Post Graduate21.8%
Others29.66%
Get the HelloCondo Newsletter
Real-estate tips, insights, and market reports in your inbox.
HelloCondo Is The #1 Condo Search Platform And Real Estate Recommendation Engine. Search, Find And Buy The Perfect Condo And Get Matched With The Best Agents. Finding A Condo Has Never Been So Easy.