HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
2089 Welsh Rd, Philadelphia, PA, 19115
UNIT SIZE RANGE
1,055-1,155 sqft
2089 Welsh Rd sits in Philadelphia at the intersection of PA-532 (Bustleton Avenue) and Tomlinson Road. This location is close to Pennypack Creek, offering a natural backdrop. The area has good access to local restaurants and schools, adding to daily life. The building is a condominium with 6 units. Construction was completed in 1987. Each unit measures between 1,055 and 1,155 square feet. All units have 2 bedrooms, providing ample space for small families or roommates. The layout promotes a comfortable living environment. Unit prices range from $259,900 to $299,000. Over the last year, the average closed price reached $279,450, with an average price per square foot of $254. The lowest sold price in this time was around $259,900. These figures reflect a stable market with consistent interest. Nearby, there are dining options like Applebee's Grill & Bar. Politz Hebrew Academy serves as a local Catholic school, while Star Career Academy provides public schooling. These facilities enhance the neighborhood's appeal for families and residents alike. The building blends with the surroundings through its simple architecture. Units have practical layouts, which maximize the use of space. The overall structure promotes a welcoming community feel, with close proximity to urban conveniences. Parking details are not specified but are typically available in condo settings. Living at 2089 Welsh Rd brings a balance of peaceful residential life with access to essential amenities. The nearby creek and schools add to the attractiveness of the location, supporting an active lifestyle. Overall, this building presents a solid option for potential homeowners in the area.
2089 Welsh Rd, Philadelphia, PA, 19115
2089 Welsh Rd sits in Philadelphia at the intersection of PA-532 (Bustleton Avenue) and Tomlinson Road. This location is close to Pennypack Creek, offering a natural backdrop. The area has good access to local restaurants and schools, adding to daily life. The building is a condominium with 6 units. Construction was completed in 1987. Each unit measures between 1,055 and 1,155 square feet. All units have 2 bedrooms, providing ample space for small families or roommates. The layout promotes a comfortable living environment. Unit prices range from $259,900 to $299,000. Over the last year, the average closed price reached $279,450, with an average price per square foot of $254. The lowest sold price in this time was around $259,900. These figures reflect a stable market with consistent interest. Nearby, there are dining options like Applebee's Grill & Bar. Politz Hebrew Academy serves as a local Catholic school, while Star Career Academy provides public schooling. These facilities enhance the neighborhood's appeal for families and residents alike. The building blends with the surroundings through its simple architecture. Units have practical layouts, which maximize the use of space. The overall structure promotes a welcoming community feel, with close proximity to urban conveniences. Parking details are not specified but are typically available in condo settings. Living at 2089 Welsh Rd brings a balance of peaceful residential life with access to essential amenities. The nearby creek and schools add to the attractiveness of the location, supporting an active lifestyle. Overall, this building presents a solid option for potential homeowners in the area.
2089 Welsh Rd sits in Philadelphia at the intersection of PA-532 (Bustleton Avenue) and Tomlinson Road. This location is close to Pennypack Creek, offering a natural backdrop. The area has good access to local restaurants and schools, adding to daily life. The building is a condominium with 6 units. Construction was completed in 1987. Each unit measures between 1,055 and 1,155 square feet. All units have 2 bedrooms, providing ample space for small families or roommates. The layout promotes a comfortable living environment. Unit prices range from $259,900 to $299,000. Over the last year, the average closed price reached $279,450, with an average price per square foot of $254. The lowest sold price in this time was around $259,900. These figures reflect a stable market with consistent interest. Nearby, there are dining options like Applebee's Grill & Bar. Politz Hebrew Academy serves as a local Catholic school, while Star Career Academy provides public schooling. These facilities enhance the neighborhood's appeal for families and residents alike. The building blends with the surroundings through its simple architecture. Units have practical layouts, which maximize the use of space. The overall structure promotes a welcoming community feel, with close proximity to urban conveniences. Parking details are not specified but are typically available in condo settings. Living at 2089 Welsh Rd brings a balance of peaceful residential life with access to essential amenities. The nearby creek and schools add to the attractiveness of the location, supporting an active lifestyle. Overall, this building presents a solid option for potential homeowners in the area.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J1 | 1105 | 2 | 2 | 2025-10-17 MLS#: PAPH2494780 | Closed | $259,900 | ||
| E1 | 1105 | 2 | 2 | 2025-09-04 MLS#: PAPH2492802 | Closed | $299,000 | ||
| F2 | 1105 | 2 | 2 | 2017-03-29 MLS#: 1000031338 | Closed | $133,000 | ||
| F1 | 1105 | 2 | 2 | 2013-10-31 MLS#: 1003334850 | Closed | $124,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1105 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-04 | Closed | $299,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1105 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-31 | Closed | $124,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1105 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-29 | Closed | $133,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1105 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-17 | Closed | $259,900 |
This condo building offers a range of appealing features for residents to enjoy. Spend sunny afternoons lounging by the pool, where you can soak up the sun and relax. A party room is also available, perfect for hosting gatherings with friends and family. For those who love to stay active, there are opportunities to engage in various sports in the nearby area. Whether you prefer swimming in the pool, enjoying time on the sundeck, or taking a stroll around the community, there’s something for everyone here. Fitness enthusiasts will find plenty of options to maintain their health and wellness right at home.
This condo building offers a range of appealing features for residents to enjoy. Spend sunny afternoons lounging by the pool, where you can soak up the sun and relax. A party room is also available, perfect for hosting gatherings with friends and family. For those who love to stay active, there are opportunities to engage in various sports in the nearby area. Whether you prefer swimming in the pool, enjoying time on the sundeck, or taking a stroll around the community, there’s something for everyone here. Fitness enthusiasts will find plenty of options to maintain their health and wellness right at home.
Living in this condo building means having a structured and welcoming community. There are rules to follow, such as occupancy limits, which help maintain the comfort of all residents. A deposit is required before you can move into your new home. If you have pets, you'll be glad to know both cats and dogs are welcome. This pet-friendly policy makes it easier for you to bring your furry companions along. Just remember that there may be some size restrictions for pets, ensuring a friendly environment for everyone living in the building. Embrace the comfort and community feeling this condo offers.
Living in this condo building means having a structured and welcoming community. There are rules to follow, such as occupancy limits, which help maintain the comfort of all residents. A deposit is required before you can move into your new home. If you have pets, you'll be glad to know both cats and dogs are welcome. This pet-friendly policy makes it easier for you to bring your furry companions along. Just remember that there may be some size restrictions for pets, ensuring a friendly environment for everyone living in the building. Embrace the comfort and community feeling this condo offers.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 2089 Welsh Rd | $257/sqft. | - |
| 2628 Welsh Rd | $200/sqft. | $5 /sqft. |
| 8910 Krewstown Rd | $193/sqft. | $4 /sqft. |
| 9921 Bustleton Ave | $249/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 7600 E Roosevelt Blvd | $153/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 7600 E Roosevelt Blvd | $154/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
Bustleton is a residential area in northeast Philadelphia near large parks. The area has public schools, churches, and local centers. The district offers food stores, shops, malls, and places to eat. It has playgrounds, sports fields, and walking trails for recreation. The area provides clinics, basic health care, and other services nearby. Libraries and programs host classes and local events. Public transit buses serve the district, and major roads give quick car access. Commuters find easy links to the rest of the city by bus and car.
Bustleton is a residential area in northeast Philadelphia near large parks. The area has public schools, churches, and local centers. The district offers food stores, shops, malls, and places to eat. It has playgrounds, sports fields, and walking trails for recreation. The area provides clinics, basic health care, and other services nearby. Libraries and programs host classes and local events. Public transit buses serve the district, and major roads give quick car access. Commuters find easy links to the rest of the city by bus and car.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 17.91% are children aged 0–14, 18.58% are young adults between 15–29, 18.71% are adults aged 30–44, 16.78% are in the 45–59 range and 28.03% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 79.74% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 7.28%, walking around 2.71%, biking around 0.13%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 59.69% of units are rented and 40.31% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 28.85% are single family homes and 7.5% are multi family units. Around 38.79% are single-person households, while 61.21% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 19.13% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 34.09% have high school or college education. Another 6.64% hold diplomas while 15.42% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 24.72% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 17.91% are children aged 0–14, 18.58% are young adults between 15–29, 18.71% are adults aged 30–44, 16.78% are in the 45–59 range and 28.03% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 79.74% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 7.28%, walking around 2.71%, biking around 0.13%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 59.69% of units are rented and 40.31% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 28.85% are single family homes and 7.5% are multi family units. Around 38.79% are single-person households, while 61.21% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 19.13% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 34.09% have high school or college education. Another 6.64% hold diplomas while 15.42% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 24.72% with other types of qualifications.
17.91% (0 - 14 years old)
18.58% (15 - 29 years old)
18.71% (30 - 44 years old)
16.78% (45 - 59 years old)
28.03% (60+ years old)
7.28%
Transit
2.71%
Walk
79.74%
Drive
0.13%
Bike
40.31%
Owner Occupied
59.69%
Rental Units
28.85%
Single Family
7.5%
Multi Family
38.79%
Single Person
61.21%
Multi Person