HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
40 Old Lancaster Road 307, Merion Station, PA, 19066
UNIT SIZE RANGE
453-2,449 sqft
40 Old Lancaster Road 307 sits in Merion Station, near the intersection of North 63rd Street and City Avenue. The Schuylkill River flows close by, adding a refreshing backdrop to the area. This high-rise building was built in 1948 and contains 23 units spread over 6 stories. Unit sizes range from 453 to 2,449 square feet. The building includes 1, 2, and 3-bedroom units, catering to a variety of needs. Prices for these units vary from $399,000 to $540,000. The expansive space and layout appeal to different lifestyles and family sizes. Amenities enhance leisure and comfort. A fitness center and swimming pool provide options for exercise and relaxation. The building also includes a clubhouse and party room for social gatherings. Residents share outdoor picnic areas and can access extra storage and meeting rooms. Nearby, grocery shopping at 7-Eleven is quick and simple. For dining, Gino's offers a convenient restaurant option. Kohelet Yeshiva school lies within the local community, serving educational needs. The building features elevators for easy access. Common areas support community interaction while providing separate spaces for personal enjoyment. The low-maintenance lifestyle is appealing for those seeking a vibrant yet supportive community.
40 Old Lancaster Road 307, Merion Station, PA, 19066
40 Old Lancaster Road 307 sits in Merion Station, near the intersection of North 63rd Street and City Avenue. The Schuylkill River flows close by, adding a refreshing backdrop to the area. This high-rise building was built in 1948 and contains 23 units spread over 6 stories. Unit sizes range from 453 to 2,449 square feet. The building includes 1, 2, and 3-bedroom units, catering to a variety of needs. Prices for these units vary from $399,000 to $540,000. The expansive space and layout appeal to different lifestyles and family sizes. Amenities enhance leisure and comfort. A fitness center and swimming pool provide options for exercise and relaxation. The building also includes a clubhouse and party room for social gatherings. Residents share outdoor picnic areas and can access extra storage and meeting rooms. Nearby, grocery shopping at 7-Eleven is quick and simple. For dining, Gino's offers a convenient restaurant option. Kohelet Yeshiva school lies within the local community, serving educational needs. The building features elevators for easy access. Common areas support community interaction while providing separate spaces for personal enjoyment. The low-maintenance lifestyle is appealing for those seeking a vibrant yet supportive community.
40 Old Lancaster Road 307 sits in Merion Station, near the intersection of North 63rd Street and City Avenue. The Schuylkill River flows close by, adding a refreshing backdrop to the area. This high-rise building was built in 1948 and contains 23 units spread over 6 stories. Unit sizes range from 453 to 2,449 square feet. The building includes 1, 2, and 3-bedroom units, catering to a variety of needs. Prices for these units vary from $399,000 to $540,000. The expansive space and layout appeal to different lifestyles and family sizes. Amenities enhance leisure and comfort. A fitness center and swimming pool provide options for exercise and relaxation. The building also includes a clubhouse and party room for social gatherings. Residents share outdoor picnic areas and can access extra storage and meeting rooms. Nearby, grocery shopping at 7-Eleven is quick and simple. For dining, Gino's offers a convenient restaurant option. Kohelet Yeshiva school lies within the local community, serving educational needs. The building features elevators for easy access. Common areas support community interaction while providing separate spaces for personal enjoyment. The low-maintenance lifestyle is appealing for those seeking a vibrant yet supportive community.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307 | 1458 | 2 | 2 | 2026-08-31 MLS#: PAMC2181438 | Closed | $255,000 | ||
| 113 | 1304 | 2 | 2 | 2026-05-07 MLS#: PAMC2175398 | Closed | $220,000 | ||
| 403 | 961 | 1 | 1 | 2019-07-11 MLS#: PAMC610834 | Closed | $180,000 | ||
| 502 | 1898 | 3 | 2 | 2019-02-19 MLS#: 1008353814 | Closed | $399,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1304 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | Closed | $220,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1458 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Closed | $255,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
961 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-11 | Closed | $180,000 |

3 Beds
2 Baths
1898 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-02-19 | Closed | $399,000 |
This condo building offers a wide range of amenities for residents to enjoy. Stay fit at the well-equipped fitness center or take a refreshing dip in the swimming pool. For those who prefer the outdoors, there is an outdoor pool and a lovely picnic area ready for gatherings. The club house is perfect for relaxation, and the party room is ideal for hosting events. You will also appreciate the meeting room for work needs and extra storage options, including storage bins for your convenience. An elevator makes moving around the building easy. There's even cable available to keep you entertained.
This condo building offers a wide range of amenities for residents to enjoy. Stay fit at the well-equipped fitness center or take a refreshing dip in the swimming pool. For those who prefer the outdoors, there is an outdoor pool and a lovely picnic area ready for gatherings. The club house is perfect for relaxation, and the party room is ideal for hosting events. You will also appreciate the meeting room for work needs and extra storage options, including storage bins for your convenience. An elevator makes moving around the building easy. There's even cable available to keep you entertained.
Exercise Room
Security
Picnic Area
Party Room
Smoke Detector(s)
The building maintains clear policies to create a pleasant living environment. There is a limit on the number of occupants, ensuring enough space for everyone. Cat lovers will be glad to know that cats are allowed in the building. Other pets may also be accepted, so make sure to check the details. These friendly policies help create a welcoming atmosphere while keeping the community vibrant and orderly. Enjoy the comforts of your new condo with the ease of knowing that you can have your furry friend by your side.
The building maintains clear policies to create a pleasant living environment. There is a limit on the number of occupants, ensuring enough space for everyone. Cat lovers will be glad to know that cats are allowed in the building. Other pets may also be accepted, so make sure to check the details. These friendly policies help create a welcoming atmosphere while keeping the community vibrant and orderly. Enjoy the comforts of your new condo with the ease of knowing that you can have your furry friend by your side.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 40 Old Lancaster Road 307 | $259/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 41 Conshohocken State Road 209 | $268/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 191 Presidential Blvd | $201/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 1001 City Ave | $166/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 3900 Ford Rd | $114/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 3750 Main St | $298/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
Merion Station is a historic Main Line community in Montgomery County, PA. The area has tree-lined streets, classic stone homes, and a small downtown with shops and cafes. Local parks provide space for walks, sports, and community events, and nearby schools serve families. The area also hosts a community library and regular local events. This district features small grocery stores, medical offices, and local services. Regional commuter rail stations link the area to Philadelphia, and bus routes plus nearby highways make car and public travel simple.
Merion Station is a historic Main Line community in Montgomery County, PA. The area has tree-lined streets, classic stone homes, and a small downtown with shops and cafes. Local parks provide space for walks, sports, and community events, and nearby schools serve families. The area also hosts a community library and regular local events. This district features small grocery stores, medical offices, and local services. Regional commuter rail stations link the area to Philadelphia, and bus routes plus nearby highways make car and public travel simple.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 16.18% are children aged 0–14, 23.6% are young adults between 15–29, 18.28% are adults aged 30–44, 17.71% are in the 45–59 range and 24.23% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 57.2% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 21.11%, walking around 5.43%, biking around 0.41%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 67.53% of units owner occupied and 32.47% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 24.28% are single family homes and 7.54% are multi family units. Around 34.49% are single-person households, while 65.51% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 19.84% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 22.59% have high school or college education. Another 5.42% hold diplomas while 26.87% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 25.28% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 16.18% are children aged 0–14, 23.6% are young adults between 15–29, 18.28% are adults aged 30–44, 17.71% are in the 45–59 range and 24.23% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 57.2% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 21.11%, walking around 5.43%, biking around 0.41%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 67.53% of units owner occupied and 32.47% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 24.28% are single family homes and 7.54% are multi family units. Around 34.49% are single-person households, while 65.51% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 19.84% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 22.59% have high school or college education. Another 5.42% hold diplomas while 26.87% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 25.28% with other types of qualifications.
16.18% (0 - 14 years old)
23.6% (15 - 29 years old)
18.28% (30 - 44 years old)
17.71% (45 - 59 years old)
24.23% (60+ years old)
21.11%
Transit
5.43%
Walk
57.2%
Drive
0.41%
Bike
67.53%
Owner Occupied
32.47%
Rental Units
24.28%
Single Family
7.54%
Multi Family
34.49%
Single Person
65.51%
Multi Person