HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
40 Old Lancaster Road 215, Merion Station, PA, 19066
UNIT SIZE RANGE
453-2,449 sqft
40 Old Lancaster Road 215 stands tall in Merion Station, Pennsylvania. The building sits at the intersection of City Avenue (US-1) and Lansdowne Avenue, offering a central location. Constructed in 1948, it features a six-story high-rise design. It consists of 14 residential units, ranging from 453 to 2,449 square feet. The price range for units varies from $399,000 to $540,000. Options include one, two, and three-bedroom layouts to accommodate different needs. The building offers several amenities. Residents enjoy access to a fitness center, a swimming pool, and an outdoor pool. An inviting club house provides a communal space for gatherings. Storage options are available, including extra storage and storage bins. The building includes convenient features like an elevator and a party room, adding to the liveability of the space. All units connect easily to cable and have access to an exercise room for added convenience. Nearby, Kohelet Yeshiva serves as a local educational institution. Grocery needs can be met at 7-Eleven, making errands quick. Gino's restaurant offers a place to grab a meal nearby, enriching local dining options. While no water features are provided, the building is close to the Schuylkill River, enhancing the local landscape. High-rise buildings like this one provide a solid living choice in the Merion Station area. Large unit sizes and diverse bedroom counts cater to different lifestyles. An array of amenities supports daily life, offering both recreation and community. The building’s age adds character, while its modern conveniences create a balanced living experience.
40 Old Lancaster Road 215, Merion Station, PA, 19066
40 Old Lancaster Road 215 stands tall in Merion Station, Pennsylvania. The building sits at the intersection of City Avenue (US-1) and Lansdowne Avenue, offering a central location. Constructed in 1948, it features a six-story high-rise design. It consists of 14 residential units, ranging from 453 to 2,449 square feet. The price range for units varies from $399,000 to $540,000. Options include one, two, and three-bedroom layouts to accommodate different needs. The building offers several amenities. Residents enjoy access to a fitness center, a swimming pool, and an outdoor pool. An inviting club house provides a communal space for gatherings. Storage options are available, including extra storage and storage bins. The building includes convenient features like an elevator and a party room, adding to the liveability of the space. All units connect easily to cable and have access to an exercise room for added convenience. Nearby, Kohelet Yeshiva serves as a local educational institution. Grocery needs can be met at 7-Eleven, making errands quick. Gino's restaurant offers a place to grab a meal nearby, enriching local dining options. While no water features are provided, the building is close to the Schuylkill River, enhancing the local landscape. High-rise buildings like this one provide a solid living choice in the Merion Station area. Large unit sizes and diverse bedroom counts cater to different lifestyles. An array of amenities supports daily life, offering both recreation and community. The building’s age adds character, while its modern conveniences create a balanced living experience.
40 Old Lancaster Road 215 stands tall in Merion Station, Pennsylvania. The building sits at the intersection of City Avenue (US-1) and Lansdowne Avenue, offering a central location. Constructed in 1948, it features a six-story high-rise design. It consists of 14 residential units, ranging from 453 to 2,449 square feet. The price range for units varies from $399,000 to $540,000. Options include one, two, and three-bedroom layouts to accommodate different needs. The building offers several amenities. Residents enjoy access to a fitness center, a swimming pool, and an outdoor pool. An inviting club house provides a communal space for gatherings. Storage options are available, including extra storage and storage bins. The building includes convenient features like an elevator and a party room, adding to the liveability of the space. All units connect easily to cable and have access to an exercise room for added convenience. Nearby, Kohelet Yeshiva serves as a local educational institution. Grocery needs can be met at 7-Eleven, making errands quick. Gino's restaurant offers a place to grab a meal nearby, enriching local dining options. While no water features are provided, the building is close to the Schuylkill River, enhancing the local landscape. High-rise buildings like this one provide a solid living choice in the Merion Station area. Large unit sizes and diverse bedroom counts cater to different lifestyles. An array of amenities supports daily life, offering both recreation and community. The building’s age adds character, while its modern conveniences create a balanced living experience.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307 | 1458 | 2 | 2 | 2026-08-31 MLS#: PAMC2181438 | Closed | $255,000 | ||
| 113 | 1304 | 2 | 2 | 2026-05-07 MLS#: PAMC2175398 | Closed | $220,000 | ||
| 403 | 961 | 1 | 1 | 2019-07-11 MLS#: PAMC610834 | Closed | $180,000 | ||
| 502 | 1898 | 3 | 2 | 2019-02-19 MLS#: 1008353814 | Closed | $399,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1304 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | Closed | $220,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1458 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Closed | $255,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
961 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-11 | Closed | $180,000 |

3 Beds
2 Baths
1898 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-02-19 | Closed | $399,000 |
This condo offers a range of amenities perfect for your lifestyle. Get ready to stay fit at the fitness center or the exercise room. When it’s time to relax, the outdoor swimming pool waits for you. Enjoy sunny days lounging by the pool or hosting gatherings in the clubhouse. The party room provides a fantastic space for celebrations. Need extra storage? You have access to storage bins and extra storage units. Moreover, the convenience of an elevator makes moving in and out easy. There is also cable available, so you can stay connected and entertained at all times.
This condo offers a range of amenities perfect for your lifestyle. Get ready to stay fit at the fitness center or the exercise room. When it’s time to relax, the outdoor swimming pool waits for you. Enjoy sunny days lounging by the pool or hosting gatherings in the clubhouse. The party room provides a fantastic space for celebrations. Need extra storage? You have access to storage bins and extra storage units. Moreover, the convenience of an elevator makes moving in and out easy. There is also cable available, so you can stay connected and entertained at all times.
Exercise Room
Security
Party Room
Smoke Detector(s)
Living here means enjoying a pleasant environment. The building has a limit on the number of occupants, ensuring a cozy community. If you have cats, you’ll be happy that they are welcome. However, it's good to check any specific guidelines that may apply. Lastly, a security deposit will be required to secure your new home. Overall, this condo building caters to a harmonious living experience while still allowing you to enjoy your pets.
Living here means enjoying a pleasant environment. The building has a limit on the number of occupants, ensuring a cozy community. If you have cats, you’ll be happy that they are welcome. However, it's good to check any specific guidelines that may apply. Lastly, a security deposit will be required to secure your new home. Overall, this condo building caters to a harmonious living experience while still allowing you to enjoy your pets.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 40 Old Lancaster Road 215 | $259/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 41 Conshohocken State Road 209 | $268/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 191 Presidential Blvd | $201/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 1001 City Ave | $166/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 3900 Ford Rd | $114/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 3750 Main St | $298/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
Merion Station is a historic Main Line community in Montgomery County, PA. The area has tree-lined streets, classic stone homes, and a small downtown with shops and cafes. Local parks provide space for walks, sports, and community events, and nearby schools serve families. The area also hosts a community library and regular local events. This district features small grocery stores, medical offices, and local services. Regional commuter rail stations link the area to Philadelphia, and bus routes plus nearby highways make car and public travel simple.
Merion Station is a historic Main Line community in Montgomery County, PA. The area has tree-lined streets, classic stone homes, and a small downtown with shops and cafes. Local parks provide space for walks, sports, and community events, and nearby schools serve families. The area also hosts a community library and regular local events. This district features small grocery stores, medical offices, and local services. Regional commuter rail stations link the area to Philadelphia, and bus routes plus nearby highways make car and public travel simple.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 16.17% are children aged 0–14, 23.59% are young adults between 15–29, 18.28% are adults aged 30–44, 17.73% are in the 45–59 range and 24.23% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 57.18% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 21.17%, walking around 5.43%, biking around 0.42%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 67.54% of units owner occupied and 32.46% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 24.31% are single family homes and 7.54% are multi family units. Around 34.49% are single-person households, while 65.51% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 19.81% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 22.66% have high school or college education. Another 5.42% hold diplomas while 26.76% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 25.35% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 16.17% are children aged 0–14, 23.59% are young adults between 15–29, 18.28% are adults aged 30–44, 17.73% are in the 45–59 range and 24.23% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 57.18% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 21.17%, walking around 5.43%, biking around 0.42%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 67.54% of units owner occupied and 32.46% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 24.31% are single family homes and 7.54% are multi family units. Around 34.49% are single-person households, while 65.51% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 19.81% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 22.66% have high school or college education. Another 5.42% hold diplomas while 26.76% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 25.35% with other types of qualifications.
16.17% (0 - 14 years old)
23.59% (15 - 29 years old)
18.28% (30 - 44 years old)
17.73% (45 - 59 years old)
24.23% (60+ years old)
21.17%
Transit
5.43%
Walk
57.18%
Drive
0.42%
Bike
67.54%
Owner Occupied
32.46%
Rental Units
24.31%
Single Family
7.54%
Multi Family
34.49%
Single Person
65.51%
Multi Person