HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
40 Old Lancaster Road 605, Merion Station, PA, 19066
UNIT SIZE RANGE
453-2,449 sqft
40 Old Lancaster Road sits in Merion Station, close to the intersection at Haverford Avenue and North 63rd Street. This high-rise building rises six stories and presents a mix of views from its units. The Schuylkill River lies nearby, adding to the scenic landscape of the area. Built in 1948, this building contains 8 condominium units. Sizes range from 453 to 2,449 square feet. Units offer options for 1, 2, or 3 bedrooms, providing flexibility to match different living arrangements. Residents have enjoyed stable prices, with recent sales between $165,000 and $540,000. The average closed price over the past year rests around $172,500, translating to about $318 per square foot. Many units in the building sold within the last 12 months, showcasing a mixture of appealing sizes and prices. Some units spend a moderate time on the market. The building provides an array of amenities for daily life. There is a fitness center and an outdoor swimming pool for recreation. Residents also have access to a clubhouse, storage options, and an exercise room. An elevator helps those living on upper floors, while a party room offers space for gatherings. Local convenience matters, with grocery stores like 7-Eleven just a short way away. Dining choices such as Gino's sprinkle nearby lunch and dinner options into daily life. Additionally, Kohelet Yeshiva offers educational services in the neighborhood, assisting families with schooling needs. The surrounding area balances residential comfort with access to community facilities.
40 Old Lancaster Road 605, Merion Station, PA, 19066
40 Old Lancaster Road sits in Merion Station, close to the intersection at Haverford Avenue and North 63rd Street. This high-rise building rises six stories and presents a mix of views from its units. The Schuylkill River lies nearby, adding to the scenic landscape of the area. Built in 1948, this building contains 8 condominium units. Sizes range from 453 to 2,449 square feet. Units offer options for 1, 2, or 3 bedrooms, providing flexibility to match different living arrangements. Residents have enjoyed stable prices, with recent sales between $165,000 and $540,000. The average closed price over the past year rests around $172,500, translating to about $318 per square foot. Many units in the building sold within the last 12 months, showcasing a mixture of appealing sizes and prices. Some units spend a moderate time on the market. The building provides an array of amenities for daily life. There is a fitness center and an outdoor swimming pool for recreation. Residents also have access to a clubhouse, storage options, and an exercise room. An elevator helps those living on upper floors, while a party room offers space for gatherings. Local convenience matters, with grocery stores like 7-Eleven just a short way away. Dining choices such as Gino's sprinkle nearby lunch and dinner options into daily life. Additionally, Kohelet Yeshiva offers educational services in the neighborhood, assisting families with schooling needs. The surrounding area balances residential comfort with access to community facilities.
40 Old Lancaster Road sits in Merion Station, close to the intersection at Haverford Avenue and North 63rd Street. This high-rise building rises six stories and presents a mix of views from its units. The Schuylkill River lies nearby, adding to the scenic landscape of the area. Built in 1948, this building contains 8 condominium units. Sizes range from 453 to 2,449 square feet. Units offer options for 1, 2, or 3 bedrooms, providing flexibility to match different living arrangements. Residents have enjoyed stable prices, with recent sales between $165,000 and $540,000. The average closed price over the past year rests around $172,500, translating to about $318 per square foot. Many units in the building sold within the last 12 months, showcasing a mixture of appealing sizes and prices. Some units spend a moderate time on the market. The building provides an array of amenities for daily life. There is a fitness center and an outdoor swimming pool for recreation. Residents also have access to a clubhouse, storage options, and an exercise room. An elevator helps those living on upper floors, while a party room offers space for gatherings. Local convenience matters, with grocery stores like 7-Eleven just a short way away. Dining choices such as Gino's sprinkle nearby lunch and dinner options into daily life. Additionally, Kohelet Yeshiva offers educational services in the neighborhood, assisting families with schooling needs. The surrounding area balances residential comfort with access to community facilities.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307 | 1458 | 2 | 2 | 2026-08-31 MLS#: PAMC2181438 | Closed | $255,000 | ||
| 113 | 1304 | 2 | 2 | 2026-05-07 MLS#: PAMC2175398 | Closed | $220,000 | ||
| 403 | 961 | 1 | 1 | 2019-07-11 MLS#: PAMC610834 | Closed | $180,000 | ||
| 502 | 1898 | 3 | 2 | 2019-02-19 MLS#: 1008353814 | Closed | $399,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1304 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | Closed | $220,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1458 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Closed | $255,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
961 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-11 | Closed | $180,000 |

3 Beds
2 Baths
1898 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-02-19 | Closed | $399,000 |
When it comes to amenities, this building stands out with a variety of features that can elevate your everyday living. Picture yourself relaxing by the outdoor swimming pool during warm summer days, staying active in the fitness center, or gathering with friends in the clubhouse or party room for those special occasions. Plus, with features like a convenient elevator, extra storage, and an exercise room, 40 Old Lancaster Road 605 provides all the essentials that can make condo living feel just right.
When it comes to amenities, this building stands out with a variety of features that can elevate your everyday living. Picture yourself relaxing by the outdoor swimming pool during warm summer days, staying active in the fitness center, or gathering with friends in the clubhouse or party room for those special occasions. Plus, with features like a convenient elevator, extra storage, and an exercise room, 40 Old Lancaster Road 605 provides all the essentials that can make condo living feel just right.
Exercise Room
Security
Party Room
Smoke Detector(s)
Living here means enjoying your space while adhering to some friendly building policies. If you're considering adopting a furry friend, you'll be glad to know that cats are allowed! With a focus on community harmony, there are limits on the number of pets per unit, ensuring that everyone can enjoy their home without feeling crowded.
Living here means enjoying your space while adhering to some friendly building policies. If you're considering adopting a furry friend, you'll be glad to know that cats are allowed! With a focus on community harmony, there are limits on the number of pets per unit, ensuring that everyone can enjoy their home without feeling crowded.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 40 Old Lancaster Road 605 | $318/sqft. | - |
| 41 Conshohocken State Road 209 | $268/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 191 Presidential Blvd | $201/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 1001 City Ave | $166/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 3900 Ford Rd | $114/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 3750 Main St | $298/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
Merion Station is a historic Main Line community in Montgomery County, PA. The area has tree-lined streets, classic stone homes, and a small downtown with shops and cafes. Local parks provide space for walks, sports, and community events, and nearby schools serve families. The area also hosts a community library and regular local events. This district features small grocery stores, medical offices, and local services. Regional commuter rail stations link the area to Philadelphia, and bus routes plus nearby highways make car and public travel simple.
Merion Station is a historic Main Line community in Montgomery County, PA. The area has tree-lined streets, classic stone homes, and a small downtown with shops and cafes. Local parks provide space for walks, sports, and community events, and nearby schools serve families. The area also hosts a community library and regular local events. This district features small grocery stores, medical offices, and local services. Regional commuter rail stations link the area to Philadelphia, and bus routes plus nearby highways make car and public travel simple.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 16.1% are children aged 0–14, 23.58% are young adults between 15–29, 18.27% are adults aged 30–44, 17.81% are in the 45–59 range and 24.25% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 57.12% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 21.38%, walking around 5.44%, biking around 0.43%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 67.64% of units owner occupied and 32.36% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 24.42% are single family homes and 7.51% are multi family units. Around 34.47% are single-person households, while 65.53% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 19.68% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 22.96% have high school or college education. Another 5.43% hold diplomas while 26.32% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 25.61% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 16.1% are children aged 0–14, 23.58% are young adults between 15–29, 18.27% are adults aged 30–44, 17.81% are in the 45–59 range and 24.25% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 57.12% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 21.38%, walking around 5.44%, biking around 0.43%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 67.64% of units owner occupied and 32.36% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 24.42% are single family homes and 7.51% are multi family units. Around 34.47% are single-person households, while 65.53% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 19.68% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 22.96% have high school or college education. Another 5.43% hold diplomas while 26.32% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 25.61% with other types of qualifications.
16.1% (0 - 14 years old)
23.58% (15 - 29 years old)
18.27% (30 - 44 years old)
17.81% (45 - 59 years old)
24.25% (60+ years old)
21.38%
Transit
5.44%
Walk
57.12%
Drive
0.43%
Bike
67.64%
Owner Occupied
32.36%
Rental Units
24.42%
Single Family
7.51%
Multi Family
34.47%
Single Person
65.53%
Multi Person