HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
449 Montgomery Ave, Haverford, PA, 19041
UNIT SIZE RANGE
825-1,506 sqft
449 Montgomery Ave is located in Haverford, PA, near the intersection of East Lancaster Avenue and Old Gulph Road. The surrounding area showcases lovely views of trees and woods. This spot connects well with local roads for quick access around the neighborhood. The building contains 17 condominium units, built in 1967. Unit sizes range from 825 to 1,506 square feet. There are options for 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Prices for units go from $410,000 to $427,000. The average closed price for the past year is $250,000, with an average price per square foot of $292. The building offers several amenities. Common grounds provide space for relaxation and gatherings. An elevator makes getting to different floors easy, and extra storage is available for residents. These features help enhance daily living and comfort within the building. Nearby, Haverford College serves as a local landmark and educational institution. Grocery needs can be met at places like Yogurt Yapple. Dining options like Dujour Business Office are also close, adding to the neighborhood’s appeal. The combination of unit options, amenities, and local attractions makes this building a noteworthy choice. The established trees around the property add charm and greenery to the community. Overall, this location balances a tranquil lifestyle with access to everyday necessities.
449 Montgomery Ave, Haverford, PA, 19041
449 Montgomery Ave is located in Haverford, PA, near the intersection of East Lancaster Avenue and Old Gulph Road. The surrounding area showcases lovely views of trees and woods. This spot connects well with local roads for quick access around the neighborhood. The building contains 17 condominium units, built in 1967. Unit sizes range from 825 to 1,506 square feet. There are options for 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Prices for units go from $410,000 to $427,000. The average closed price for the past year is $250,000, with an average price per square foot of $292. The building offers several amenities. Common grounds provide space for relaxation and gatherings. An elevator makes getting to different floors easy, and extra storage is available for residents. These features help enhance daily living and comfort within the building. Nearby, Haverford College serves as a local landmark and educational institution. Grocery needs can be met at places like Yogurt Yapple. Dining options like Dujour Business Office are also close, adding to the neighborhood’s appeal. The combination of unit options, amenities, and local attractions makes this building a noteworthy choice. The established trees around the property add charm and greenery to the community. Overall, this location balances a tranquil lifestyle with access to everyday necessities.
449 Montgomery Ave is located in Haverford, PA, near the intersection of East Lancaster Avenue and Old Gulph Road. The surrounding area showcases lovely views of trees and woods. This spot connects well with local roads for quick access around the neighborhood. The building contains 17 condominium units, built in 1967. Unit sizes range from 825 to 1,506 square feet. There are options for 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Prices for units go from $410,000 to $427,000. The average closed price for the past year is $250,000, with an average price per square foot of $292. The building offers several amenities. Common grounds provide space for relaxation and gatherings. An elevator makes getting to different floors easy, and extra storage is available for residents. These features help enhance daily living and comfort within the building. Nearby, Haverford College serves as a local landmark and educational institution. Grocery needs can be met at places like Yogurt Yapple. Dining options like Dujour Business Office are also close, adding to the neighborhood’s appeal. The combination of unit options, amenities, and local attractions makes this building a noteworthy choice. The established trees around the property add charm and greenery to the community. Overall, this location balances a tranquil lifestyle with access to everyday necessities.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306 | 1196 | 2 | 2 | 2026-05-21 MLS#: PAMC2162866 | Closed | $425,000 | ||
| 112 | 1486 | 3 | 2 | 2025-12-31 MLS#: PAMC2155106 | Closed | $427,000 | ||
| 201 | 1079 | 2 | 2 | 2025-12-01 MLS#: PAMC2156648 | Closed | $377,000 | ||
| 303 | 858 | 1 | 1 | 2012-02-01 MLS#: 1004502190 | Closed | $97,500 |

3 Beds
2 Baths
1486 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Closed | $427,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1079 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-01 | Closed | $377,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
858 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2012-02-01 | Closed | $97,500 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1196 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-21 | Closed | $425,000 |
Welcome to your new home in this modern condo building. Enjoy the lovely common grounds where you can relax and unwind with neighbors and friends. The convenience of an elevator makes access to higher floors quick and easy. If you need extra space, the building offers additional storage to help keep your living area organized. With these amenities, you can enjoy a comfortable lifestyle while embracing community living.
Welcome to your new home in this modern condo building. Enjoy the lovely common grounds where you can relax and unwind with neighbors and friends. The convenience of an elevator makes access to higher floors quick and easy. If you need extra space, the building offers additional storage to help keep your living area organized. With these amenities, you can enjoy a comfortable lifestyle while embracing community living.
Smoke Detector(s)
The building creates a friendly and inviting space for everyone. You will appreciate the clear policies in place that support a harmonious environment. Residents can feel at ease knowing the building promotes a balanced lifestyle. Whether you are a first-time buyer or looking to downsize, this building welcomes you with open arms. Your new condo can be a place of comfort and joy, making it an excellent choice for your next home.
The building creates a friendly and inviting space for everyone. You will appreciate the clear policies in place that support a harmonious environment. Residents can feel at ease knowing the building promotes a balanced lifestyle. Whether you are a first-time buyer or looking to downsize, this building welcomes you with open arms. Your new condo can be a place of comfort and joy, making it an excellent choice for your next home.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 449 Montgomery Ave | $292/sqft. | - |
| 100 Llanalew Rd | $180/sqft. | $5 /sqft. |
| 919 W Montgomery Ave | $372/sqft. | $4 /sqft. |
| 116 Montrose Ave | $347/sqft. | $4 /sqft. |
| 1334 Montgomery Ave | $319/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 1030 E Lancaster Ave | $251/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
Haverford is a leafy suburb in Delaware County, Pennsylvania. The area has parks, recreation paths, playgrounds, and green spaces that host community events and sports. This district features small shops, cafes, farmers markets, local restaurants, a public library, and medical clinics. Transit options include regional trains, frequent buses, and easy highway links for commuting to Philadelphia and nearby towns. The area also offers schools, community centers, and quick access to shopping and essential services along main roads. Bike lanes and sidewalks make short trips safe.
Haverford is a leafy suburb in Delaware County, Pennsylvania. The area has parks, recreation paths, playgrounds, and green spaces that host community events and sports. This district features small shops, cafes, farmers markets, local restaurants, a public library, and medical clinics. Transit options include regional trains, frequent buses, and easy highway links for commuting to Philadelphia and nearby towns. The area also offers schools, community centers, and quick access to shopping and essential services along main roads. Bike lanes and sidewalks make short trips safe.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 13.89% are children aged 0–14, 25.89% are young adults between 15–29, 24.24% are adults aged 30–44, 14.79% are in the 45–59 range and 21.2% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 61.53% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 7.26%, walking around 9.88%, biking around 1.86%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 54.83% of units owner occupied and 45.17% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 21.07% are single family homes and 8.59% are multi family units. Around 37.91% are single-person households, while 62.09% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 32.53% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 14.94% have high school or college education. Another 3.14% hold diplomas while 37.61% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 11.78% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 13.89% are children aged 0–14, 25.89% are young adults between 15–29, 24.24% are adults aged 30–44, 14.79% are in the 45–59 range and 21.2% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 61.53% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 7.26%, walking around 9.88%, biking around 1.86%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 54.83% of units owner occupied and 45.17% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 21.07% are single family homes and 8.59% are multi family units. Around 37.91% are single-person households, while 62.09% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 32.53% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 14.94% have high school or college education. Another 3.14% hold diplomas while 37.61% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 11.78% with other types of qualifications.
13.89% (0 - 14 years old)
25.89% (15 - 29 years old)
24.24% (30 - 44 years old)
14.79% (45 - 59 years old)
21.2% (60+ years old)
7.26%
Transit
9.88%
Walk
61.53%
Drive
1.86%
Bike
54.83%
Owner Occupied
45.17%
Rental Units
21.07%
Single Family
8.59%
Multi Family
37.91%
Single Person
62.09%
Multi Person