HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
1001 City Ave, Wynnewood, PA, 19096
UNIT SIZE RANGE
910-2,546 sqft
1001 City Ave is located in Wynnewood, near the intersection of Township Line Road and Lansdowne Avenue. This area enjoys green spaces, with trees and gardens enhancing the picturesque views. Residents can glimpse scenic landscapes from their homes. Cobbs Creek lies close by, adding to the natural charm of the neighborhood. The building, constructed in 1962, consists of 82 condominiums. Sizes vary from 910 to 2,272 square feet, catering to different living needs. Each unit offers 1, 2, or 3 bedrooms, making it a suitable choice for various lifestyles. The average closed price is around $213,620, with prices ranging from $373,000 to $385,000. This community has a wide array of amenities. Facilities include tennis courts, a swimming pool, and a fitness center. There are also recreational areas like a game room and a playground. Reserved parking and elevators make accessing the units simple. A community center promotes social gatherings, while walking paths invite outdoor enjoyment. Units in this building usually spend about 31 days on the market. The average price per square foot is $179. The lowest sold price in the last year was around $135,000. This pricing reflects the active real estate dynamics in the area. Nearby schools like Erling Boe and A Confident Driving School cater to families. Dining options like B Good are within comfortable reach. The blend of amenities, unit styles, and nearby points of interest makes 1001 City Ave appealing for many. The combination of a vibrant community and natural surroundings enhances daily living in this building.
1001 City Ave, Wynnewood, PA, 19096
1001 City Ave is located in Wynnewood, near the intersection of Township Line Road and Lansdowne Avenue. This area enjoys green spaces, with trees and gardens enhancing the picturesque views. Residents can glimpse scenic landscapes from their homes. Cobbs Creek lies close by, adding to the natural charm of the neighborhood. The building, constructed in 1962, consists of 82 condominiums. Sizes vary from 910 to 2,272 square feet, catering to different living needs. Each unit offers 1, 2, or 3 bedrooms, making it a suitable choice for various lifestyles. The average closed price is around $213,620, with prices ranging from $373,000 to $385,000. This community has a wide array of amenities. Facilities include tennis courts, a swimming pool, and a fitness center. There are also recreational areas like a game room and a playground. Reserved parking and elevators make accessing the units simple. A community center promotes social gatherings, while walking paths invite outdoor enjoyment. Units in this building usually spend about 31 days on the market. The average price per square foot is $179. The lowest sold price in the last year was around $135,000. This pricing reflects the active real estate dynamics in the area. Nearby schools like Erling Boe and A Confident Driving School cater to families. Dining options like B Good are within comfortable reach. The blend of amenities, unit styles, and nearby points of interest makes 1001 City Ave appealing for many. The combination of a vibrant community and natural surroundings enhances daily living in this building.
1001 City Ave is located in Wynnewood, near the intersection of Township Line Road and Lansdowne Avenue. This area enjoys green spaces, with trees and gardens enhancing the picturesque views. Residents can glimpse scenic landscapes from their homes. Cobbs Creek lies close by, adding to the natural charm of the neighborhood. The building, constructed in 1962, consists of 82 condominiums. Sizes vary from 910 to 2,272 square feet, catering to different living needs. Each unit offers 1, 2, or 3 bedrooms, making it a suitable choice for various lifestyles. The average closed price is around $213,620, with prices ranging from $373,000 to $385,000. This community has a wide array of amenities. Facilities include tennis courts, a swimming pool, and a fitness center. There are also recreational areas like a game room and a playground. Reserved parking and elevators make accessing the units simple. A community center promotes social gatherings, while walking paths invite outdoor enjoyment. Units in this building usually spend about 31 days on the market. The average price per square foot is $179. The lowest sold price in the last year was around $135,000. This pricing reflects the active real estate dynamics in the area. Nearby schools like Erling Boe and A Confident Driving School cater to families. Dining options like B Good are within comfortable reach. The blend of amenities, unit styles, and nearby points of interest makes 1001 City Ave appealing for many. The combination of a vibrant community and natural surroundings enhances daily living in this building.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W-610 | 910 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2026-10-15 MLS#: PAMC2193952 | Closed | $154,000 | |
| E-524 | 1222 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 2026-09-15 MLS#: PAMC2187046 | Closed | $250,000 | |
| W-1112 | 1222 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 2026-09-03 MLS#: PAMC2187304 | Closed | $120,000 | |
| EC211 | 910 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 2016-09-28 MLS#: 1003478757 | Closed | $85,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1222 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | Closed | $250,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
910 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2016-09-28 | Closed | $85,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1222 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | Closed | $120,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
910 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | Closed | $154,000 |
What makes 1001 City Ave so appealing are the fantastic amenities that roll out the red carpet for an active and social lifestyle. Picture yourself relaxing in the sauna after a great workout in the exercise room, enjoying leisurely reads in the library, or hosting friends in the party room. If you're into sports, you'll have access to both tennis courts and basketball courts—perfect for friendly matches! On warm days, the outdoor swimming pool and picnic area invite you to soak up the sun. The community center is a great space for residents to connect, and the jogging and walking paths cater to your fitness routine. And don't worry about parking; reserved spots ensure you’ll always have a space for your vehicle.
What makes 1001 City Ave so appealing are the fantastic amenities that roll out the red carpet for an active and social lifestyle. Picture yourself relaxing in the sauna after a great workout in the exercise room, enjoying leisurely reads in the library, or hosting friends in the party room. If you're into sports, you'll have access to both tennis courts and basketball courts—perfect for friendly matches! On warm days, the outdoor swimming pool and picnic area invite you to soak up the sun. The community center is a great space for residents to connect, and the jogging and walking paths cater to your fitness routine. And don't worry about parking; reserved spots ensure you’ll always have a space for your vehicle.
Barbecue
Exercise Room
Security
Security System
Tennis Court(s)
Sauna
Picnic Area
Party Room
Smoke Detector(s)
Library
When it comes to living at 1001 City Ave, the building has some straightforward policies to ensure a friendly community. Firstly, there are limits on the number of residents and size of pets if they are allowed—perfect for keeping the space pleasant for all. Your furry friends might just find a cozy corner here!
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 1001 City Ave | $153/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 1334 Montgomery Ave | $319/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 41 Conshohocken State Road 209 | $268/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 3900 Ford Rd | $114/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 191 Presidential Blvd | $201/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 100 Llanalew Rd | $180/sqft. | $5 /sqft. |
Penn Wynne is a quiet suburban community near Philadelphia. The area has tree-lined streets and a mix of single-family homes. It offers parks, local schools, small shops, casual restaurants, and basic services nearby. This district has easy driving routes to nearby towns and the city. Regional transit and bus links provide direct trips to downtown. Local green spaces and paths give places for walks and outdoor play. Community groups run seasonal events and simple programs. Commuters use nearby highways and regional rail for quick trips into the city.
Penn Wynne is a quiet suburban community near Philadelphia. The area has tree-lined streets and a mix of single-family homes. It offers parks, local schools, small shops, casual restaurants, and basic services nearby. This district has easy driving routes to nearby towns and the city. Regional transit and bus links provide direct trips to downtown. Local green spaces and paths give places for walks and outdoor play. Community groups run seasonal events and simple programs. Commuters use nearby highways and regional rail for quick trips into the city.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 20.47% are children aged 0–14, 21.83% are young adults between 15–29, 19.37% are adults aged 30–44, 17.94% are in the 45–59 range and 20.4% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 63.57% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 22.94%, walking around 3.56%, biking around 0.09%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 69.03% of units owner occupied and 30.97% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 30.55% are single family homes and 7.94% are multi family units. Around 32.84% are single-person households, while 67.16% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 17.65% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 26.22% have high school or college education. Another 7.36% hold diplomas while 18.65% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 30.12% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 20.47% are children aged 0–14, 21.83% are young adults between 15–29, 19.37% are adults aged 30–44, 17.94% are in the 45–59 range and 20.4% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 63.57% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 22.94%, walking around 3.56%, biking around 0.09%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 69.03% of units owner occupied and 30.97% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 30.55% are single family homes and 7.94% are multi family units. Around 32.84% are single-person households, while 67.16% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 17.65% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 26.22% have high school or college education. Another 7.36% hold diplomas while 18.65% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 30.12% with other types of qualifications.
20.47% (0 - 14 years old)
21.83% (15 - 29 years old)
19.37% (30 - 44 years old)
17.94% (45 - 59 years old)
20.4% (60+ years old)
22.94%
Transit
3.56%
Walk
63.57%
Drive
0.09%
Bike
69.03%
Owner Occupied
30.97%
Rental Units
30.55%
Single Family
7.94%
Multi Family
32.84%
Single Person
67.16%
Multi Person