HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
440 R St Nw, Washington, DC, 20001
UNIT SIZE RANGE
1,181-2,285 sqft
440 R St Nw sits in Washington, DC, at the intersection of Rhode Island Ave NW and 7th St NW. The building is near the Potomac River, which adds to the neighborhood’s charm. This area combines urban life with nearby green spaces for outdoor enjoyment. The structure is a condominium that consists of 7 units built in 1883. Unit sizes range from 1,181 to 2,285 square feet. The layout includes options for 1 and 2 bedrooms. Prices for these units vary, from $1,275,000 to $1,290,000. In the last year, the lowest sold price was around $700,000. The average closed price for the building reached about $1,088,334. The average price per square foot stands at $583. Units have spent about 34 days on the market, reflecting current demand. Residents enjoy common grounds and have access to reserved or assigned parking. Local schools, such as Emery L Fears Boys Academy and Serenity Workforce Development, serve families in the area. Dining options like Ken's Carryout provide convenience for meals. The building combines historical significance with modern living. Its design complements the neighborhood while offering essential amenities. With spacious units and a prime location, it caters to various lifestyles in the vibrant city.
440 R St Nw, Washington, DC, 20001
440 R St Nw sits in Washington, DC, at the intersection of Rhode Island Ave NW and 7th St NW. The building is near the Potomac River, which adds to the neighborhood’s charm. This area combines urban life with nearby green spaces for outdoor enjoyment. The structure is a condominium that consists of 7 units built in 1883. Unit sizes range from 1,181 to 2,285 square feet. The layout includes options for 1 and 2 bedrooms. Prices for these units vary, from $1,275,000 to $1,290,000. In the last year, the lowest sold price was around $700,000. The average closed price for the building reached about $1,088,334. The average price per square foot stands at $583. Units have spent about 34 days on the market, reflecting current demand. Residents enjoy common grounds and have access to reserved or assigned parking. Local schools, such as Emery L Fears Boys Academy and Serenity Workforce Development, serve families in the area. Dining options like Ken's Carryout provide convenience for meals. The building combines historical significance with modern living. Its design complements the neighborhood while offering essential amenities. With spacious units and a prime location, it caters to various lifestyles in the vibrant city.
440 R St Nw sits in Washington, DC, at the intersection of Rhode Island Ave NW and 7th St NW. The building is near the Potomac River, which adds to the neighborhood’s charm. This area combines urban life with nearby green spaces for outdoor enjoyment. The structure is a condominium that consists of 7 units built in 1883. Unit sizes range from 1,181 to 2,285 square feet. The layout includes options for 1 and 2 bedrooms. Prices for these units vary, from $1,275,000 to $1,290,000. In the last year, the lowest sold price was around $700,000. The average closed price for the building reached about $1,088,334. The average price per square foot stands at $583. Units have spent about 34 days on the market, reflecting current demand. Residents enjoy common grounds and have access to reserved or assigned parking. Local schools, such as Emery L Fears Boys Academy and Serenity Workforce Development, serve families in the area. Dining options like Ken's Carryout provide convenience for meals. The building combines historical significance with modern living. Its design complements the neighborhood while offering essential amenities. With spacious units and a prime location, it caters to various lifestyles in the vibrant city.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 203 | 1887 | 2 | 3 | 2026-05-28 MLS#: DCDC2221930 | Closed | $1,000,000 | ||
| 004 | 1181 | 2 | 2 | 2025-09-05 MLS#: DCDC2206008 | Closed | $700,000 | ||
| 201 | 2162 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2025-03-11 MLS#: DCDC2174818 | Closed | $1,275,000 | |
| 202 | 2285 | 2 | 3 | 66 | 2025-01-24 MLS#: DCDC2165822 | Closed | $1,290,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1181 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-05 | Closed | $700,000 |

2 Beds
3 Baths
2162 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-11 | Closed | $1,275,000 |

2 Beds
3 Baths
2285 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-01-24 | Closed | $1,290,000 |

2 Beds
3 Baths
1887 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | Closed | $1,000,000 |
What’s not to love about the amenities at 440 R St Nw? The building features beautiful common grounds, offering a lovely area to relax or entertain friends. Plus, if you have a car, you'll enjoy the convenience of reserved or assigned parking—something that’s always a bonus in a bustling city like D.C. Imagine returning home after a long day to your private oasis in a vibrant neighborhood.
What’s not to love about the amenities at 440 R St Nw? The building features beautiful common grounds, offering a lovely area to relax or entertain friends. Plus, if you have a car, you'll enjoy the convenience of reserved or assigned parking—something that’s always a bonus in a bustling city like D.C. Imagine returning home after a long day to your private oasis in a vibrant neighborhood.
Smoke Detector(s)
Understanding the policies of a building can be a key factor in your home-buying process. At 440 R St Nw, the policies are designed to create a welcoming environment for all residents. This thoughtful approach promotes a sense of community, allowing neighbors to connect and grow together in a shared space—how nice is that?
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 440 R St Nw | $593/sqft. | - |
| 400 Massachusetts Ave Nw | $522/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 61 Lower Service Ct Nw | $570/sqft. | $12 /sqft. |
| 1701 16th St Nw | $644/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 1800 R St Nw | $512/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 2412 17th St Nw | $675/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
Logan Circle / Shaw / U Street is a lively DC neighborhood known for historic rowhouses and a strong music scene. The area has a park, cafés, bars, and a wide range of restaurants. The district also offers grocery stores, small boutiques, gyms, and health clinics. The area includes galleries, theaters, and live-music venues in the main music corridor. People can walk to coffee shops and a farmers market on weekends. Public transit options include nearby Metro stations, frequent bus service, and bike lanes. The district gives easy access to downtown and major roads.
Logan Circle / Shaw / U Street is a lively DC neighborhood known for historic rowhouses and a strong music scene. The area has a park, cafés, bars, and a wide range of restaurants. The district also offers grocery stores, small boutiques, gyms, and health clinics. The area includes galleries, theaters, and live-music venues in the main music corridor. People can walk to coffee shops and a farmers market on weekends. Public transit options include nearby Metro stations, frequent bus service, and bike lanes. The district gives easy access to downtown and major roads.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 8.28% are children aged 0–14, 30.26% are young adults between 15–29, 35.39% are adults aged 30–44, 14.72% are in the 45–59 range and 11.34% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 24.6% of residents relying on public transit, while others prefer walking around 23.71%, driving around 23.05%, biking around 5.37%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 69.14% of units are rented and 30.86% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 11.7% are single family homes and 1.97% are multi family units. Around 53.02% are single-person households, while 46.98% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 32.01% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 9.32% have high school or college education. Another 1.96% hold diplomas while 43.72% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 12.99% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 8.28% are children aged 0–14, 30.26% are young adults between 15–29, 35.39% are adults aged 30–44, 14.72% are in the 45–59 range and 11.34% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 24.6% of residents relying on public transit, while others prefer walking around 23.71%, driving around 23.05%, biking around 5.37%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 69.14% of units are rented and 30.86% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 11.7% are single family homes and 1.97% are multi family units. Around 53.02% are single-person households, while 46.98% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 32.01% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 9.32% have high school or college education. Another 1.96% hold diplomas while 43.72% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 12.99% with other types of qualifications.
8.28% (0 - 14 years old)
30.26% (15 - 29 years old)
35.39% (30 - 44 years old)
14.72% (45 - 59 years old)
11.34% (60+ years old)
24.6%
Transit
23.71%
Walk
23.05%
Drive
5.37%
Bike
30.86%
Owner Occupied
69.14%
Rental Units
11.7%
Single Family
1.97%
Multi Family
53.02%
Single Person
46.98%
Multi Person