HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
1435 Chapin St Nw, Washington, DC, 20009
UNIT SIZE RANGE
652-1,060 sqft
1435 Chapin St Nw, Washington, DC, 20009
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 | 800 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 2022-02-10 MLS#: DCDC2027252 | Closed | $475,000 | |
| 208 | 855 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2018-06-14 MLS#: 1001487554 | Closed | $507,000 | |
| 302 | - | 2 | 1 | 12 | 2012-07-26 MLS#: 1004016262 | Closed | $505,000 | |
| 203 | 652 | 1 | 1 | 92 | 2012-03-26 MLS#: 1004641486 | Closed | $377,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
800 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-02-10 | Closed | $475,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
652 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2012-03-26 | Closed | $377,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
855 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2018-06-14 | Closed | $507,000 |

2 Beds
1 Baths
0 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2012-07-26 | Closed | $505,000 |
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 1435 Chapin St Nw | - | - |
| 2412 17th St Nw | $675/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 1800 R St Nw | $512/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 1325 18th St Nw | $461/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 2501 M St Nw | $1,085/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 400 Massachusetts Ave Nw | $525/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
Columbia Heights / Park View is a lively, mixed-use neighborhood. The area has a bustling shopping strip with restaurants, cafes, and grocery stores. This district hosts cultural events and small live music venues on weekend nights. Local parks provide green space and regular local programs. The area contains schools, banks, and health clinics within short walks. A Metro station and many bus routes provide direct access to downtown and nearby areas. Streets feel walkable and bike lanes connect to city greenways.
Columbia Heights / Park View is a lively, mixed-use neighborhood. The area has a bustling shopping strip with restaurants, cafes, and grocery stores. This district hosts cultural events and small live music venues on weekend nights. Local parks provide green space and regular local programs. The area contains schools, banks, and health clinics within short walks. A Metro station and many bus routes provide direct access to downtown and nearby areas. Streets feel walkable and bike lanes connect to city greenways.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 11.65% are children aged 0–14, 26.88% are young adults between 15–29, 35.82% are adults aged 30–44, 14.51% are in the 45–59 range and 11.13% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 30.83% of residents relying on public transit, while others prefer walking around 18.21%, driving around 21.1%, biking around 6.16%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 65.34% of units are rented and 34.66% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 13.54% are single family homes and 2.8% are multi family units. Around 52.81% are single-person households, while 47.19% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 32.52% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 8.37% have high school or college education. Another 1.24% hold diplomas while 45.78% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 12.09% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 11.65% are children aged 0–14, 26.88% are young adults between 15–29, 35.82% are adults aged 30–44, 14.51% are in the 45–59 range and 11.13% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 30.83% of residents relying on public transit, while others prefer walking around 18.21%, driving around 21.1%, biking around 6.16%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 65.34% of units are rented and 34.66% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 13.54% are single family homes and 2.8% are multi family units. Around 52.81% are single-person households, while 47.19% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 32.52% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 8.37% have high school or college education. Another 1.24% hold diplomas while 45.78% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 12.09% with other types of qualifications.
11.65% (0 - 14 years old)
26.88% (15 - 29 years old)
35.82% (30 - 44 years old)
14.51% (45 - 59 years old)
11.13% (60+ years old)
30.83%
Transit
18.21%
Walk
21.1%
Drive
6.16%
Bike
34.66%
Owner Occupied
65.34%
Rental Units
13.54%
Single Family
2.8%
Multi Family
52.81%
Single Person
47.19%
Multi Person