HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
4000 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD, 21218
Highfield House
UNIT SIZE RANGE
505-2,953 sqft
4000 N Charles St is in Baltimore, near the intersection of Greenmount Avenue and East 33rd Street. This location offers scenic views of the city, gardens, and trees. The nearest water body is the Jones Falls River, adding to the area's charm. The building's setup provides easy access to local amenities and roads. Built in 1964, this condominium structure contains 28 units, with sizes ranging from 505 to 2,718 square feet. The layout includes a mix of 1 to 4 bedrooms. Units come with various features and offer comfortable living spaces. Unit prices range from $275,000 to $625,000. The average closing price is about $200,167, with the lowest sold price in the last year around $115,000. The average price per square foot stands at $173. Properties in this building spend about 18 days on the market. Residents can enjoy several amenities. The building includes a fitness center, outdoor pool, community center, and a party room, among other features. Additional services like concierge and extra storage enhance daily living. Close by, Calvert Schools provide educational options. Dining spots include Ambassador Dining Room and Hopkins Deli, satisfying food cravings nearby. The common areas encourage interaction and community presence, creating a friendly atmosphere.
4000 N Charles St is in Baltimore, near the intersection of Greenmount Avenue and East 33rd Street. This location offers scenic views of the city, gardens, and trees. The nearest water body is the Jones Falls River, adding to the area's charm. The building's setup provides easy access to local amenities and roads. Built in 1964, this condominium structure contains 28 units, with sizes ranging from 505 to 2,718 square feet. The layout includes a mix of 1 to 4 bedrooms. Units come with various features and offer comfortable living spaces. Unit prices range from $275,000 to $625,000. The average closing price is about $200,167, with the lowest sold price in the last year around $115,000. The average price per square foot stands at $173. Properties in this building spend about 18 days on the market. Residents can enjoy several amenities. The building includes a fitness center, outdoor pool, community center, and a party room, among other features. Additional services like concierge and extra storage enhance daily living. Close by, Calvert Schools provide educational options. Dining spots include Ambassador Dining Room and Hopkins Deli, satisfying food cravings nearby. The common areas encourage interaction and community presence, creating a friendly atmosphere.
4000 N Charles St is in Baltimore, near the intersection of Greenmount Avenue and East 33rd Street. This location offers scenic views of the city, gardens, and trees. The nearest water body is the Jones Falls River, adding to the area's charm. The building's setup provides easy access to local amenities and roads. Built in 1964, this condominium structure contains 28 units, with sizes ranging from 505 to 2,718 square feet. The layout includes a mix of 1 to 4 bedrooms. Units come with various features and offer comfortable living spaces. Unit prices range from $275,000 to $625,000. The average closing price is about $200,167, with the lowest sold price in the last year around $115,000. The average price per square foot stands at $173. Properties in this building spend about 18 days on the market. Residents can enjoy several amenities. The building includes a fitness center, outdoor pool, community center, and a party room, among other features. Additional services like concierge and extra storage enhance daily living. Close by, Calvert Schools provide educational options. Dining spots include Ambassador Dining Room and Hopkins Deli, satisfying food cravings nearby. The common areas encourage interaction and community presence, creating a friendly atmosphere.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 509 | 814 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 2026-09-30 MLS#: MDBA2226604 | Closed | $120,000 | |
| 704 | 911 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 2026-08-28 MLS#: MDBA2220684 | Closed | $141,000 | |
| 509 | 814 | 1 | 1 | 2020-05-12 MLS#: MDBA510344 | Closed | $119,000 | ||
| 305 | 830 | 1 | 1 | 86 | 2019-06-17 MLS#: MDBA435804 | Closed | $70,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
830 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-17 | Closed | $70,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
814 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | Closed | $120,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
814 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020-05-12 | Closed | $119,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
911 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | Closed | $141,000 |
Living at 4000 N Charles St means you get access to an array of fabulous amenities designed to elevate your lifestyle. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or simply enjoy leisurely activities, there's something here for everyone. Picture yourself working out in the exercise room or unwinding at the outdoor pool on a warm summer day. The building also features a library, fitness center, party room, common grounds, community center, meeting room, and even a concierge for added convenience. These amenities give you plenty of options for socialization and self-care, making your living experience here all the more enjoyable.
Living at 4000 N Charles St means you get access to an array of fabulous amenities designed to elevate your lifestyle. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or simply enjoy leisurely activities, there's something here for everyone. Picture yourself working out in the exercise room or unwinding at the outdoor pool on a warm summer day. The building also features a library, fitness center, party room, common grounds, community center, meeting room, and even a concierge for added convenience. These amenities give you plenty of options for socialization and self-care, making your living experience here all the more enjoyable.
Barbecue
Exercise Room
Security
Party Room
Library
This community is oriented towards creating a comfortable living environment. While specific building policies aren't detailed, it's evident that the management values a friendly atmosphere for all residents. You can expect a space that's welcoming and focused on maintaining a sense of community.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 4000 N Charles St | $164/sqft. | - |
| 3201 Saint Paul St | $217/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 1040 Deer Ridge Dr | $167/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 4411 Falls Bridge Dr | $160/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 5712 Roland Ave | $197/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 123 W Barre St | $224/sqft. | $41 /sqft. |
Tuscany / Canterbury is a quiet, residential neighborhood in Baltimore. The area has tree-lined streets and many historic homes. Local parks offer green space and play areas for families. The district features boutique shops, cafes, and essential services like grocery stores and schools. Community groups run events at nearby centers and churches. Bus routes and major roads connect the area to downtown and other parts of the city. Travel by car or public transit stays simple for work and errands.
Tuscany / Canterbury is a quiet, residential neighborhood in Baltimore. The area has tree-lined streets and many historic homes. Local parks offer green space and play areas for families. The district features boutique shops, cafes, and essential services like grocery stores and schools. Community groups run events at nearby centers and churches. Bus routes and major roads connect the area to downtown and other parts of the city. Travel by car or public transit stays simple for work and errands.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 10.93% are children aged 0–14, 37.95% are young adults between 15–29, 19.79% are adults aged 30–44, 13.13% are in the 45–59 range and 18.2% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 54.19% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 11.8%, walking around 14.26%, biking around 2.21%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 54.74% of units are rented and 45.26% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 17.3% are single family homes and 3.84% are multi family units. Around 47.97% are single-person households, while 52.03% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 22.11% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 16.95% have high school or college education. Another 3.83% hold diplomas while 38.92% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 18.19% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 10.93% are children aged 0–14, 37.95% are young adults between 15–29, 19.79% are adults aged 30–44, 13.13% are in the 45–59 range and 18.2% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 54.19% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 11.8%, walking around 14.26%, biking around 2.21%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 54.74% of units are rented and 45.26% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 17.3% are single family homes and 3.84% are multi family units. Around 47.97% are single-person households, while 52.03% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 22.11% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 16.95% have high school or college education. Another 3.83% hold diplomas while 38.92% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 18.19% with other types of qualifications.
10.93% (0 - 14 years old)
37.95% (15 - 29 years old)
19.79% (30 - 44 years old)
13.13% (45 - 59 years old)
18.2% (60+ years old)
11.8%
Transit
14.26%
Walk
54.19%
Drive
2.21%
Bike
45.26%
Owner Occupied
54.74%
Rental Units
17.3%
Single Family
3.84%
Multi Family
47.97%
Single Person
52.03%
Multi Person