42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy is located in Anthem, Arizona. This building sits at the corner of W Joy Ranch Rd and N 7th Ave. It offers lovely views of the mountains and the desert surrounding it. The building has a low-rise structure with 2 stories and a total of 165 units. Construction finished in 2005.
Unit sizes range between 1,203 and 1,617 square feet. Each unit typically includes 2 or 3 bedrooms. Recent prices for these units fall between $420,000 and $435,000. The lowest sold price in the past year was around $300,000. The average price per square foot based on sold listings is $264.
Nearby amenities cater to active lifestyles. This gated community features a heated pool, spa, and fitness center. Residents enjoy access to various recreational options, such as a tennis court and pickleball facilities. A clubhouse and playground serve as gathering spaces for community events.
Market activities show that units spend about 91 days on the market. Restaurants like Ils Wayport provide dining options, while Circle K meets grocery needs. Families can find Tutor Time Child Care nearby for early education. Anthem Community Park lies within walking distance, adding to the area’s appeal.
The architecture of the building maintains a simple aesthetic that aligns with its surroundings. Floor-to-ceiling windows in select units invite natural light, and private patios or courtyards enhance outdoor space. Access to Anthem amenities enhances the living experience, adding options for recreation and relaxation.
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy is located in Anthem, Arizona. This building sits at the corner of W Joy Ranch Rd and N 7th Ave. It offers lovely views of the mountains and the desert surrounding it. The building has a low-rise structure with 2 stories and a total of 165 units. Construction finished in 2005.
Unit sizes range between 1,203 and 1,617 square feet. Each unit typically includes 2 or 3 bedrooms. Recent prices for these units fall between $420,000 and $435,000. The lowest sold price in the past year was around $300,000. The average price per square foot based on sold listings is $264.
Nearby amenities cater to active lifestyles. This gated community features a heated pool, spa, and fitness center. Residents enjoy access to various recreational options, such as a tennis court and pickleball facilities. A clubhouse and playground serve as gathering spaces for community events.
Market activities show that units spend about 91 days on the market. Restaurants like Ils Wayport provide dining options, while Circle K meets grocery needs. Families can find Tutor Time Child Care nearby for early education. Anthem Community Park lies within walking distance, adding to the area’s appeal.
The architecture of the building maintains a simple aesthetic that aligns with its surroundings. Floor-to-ceiling windows in select units invite natural light, and private patios or courtyards enhance outdoor space. Access to Anthem amenities enhances the living experience, adding options for recreation and relaxation.
Description
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy is located in Anthem, Arizona. This building sits at the corner of W Joy Ranch Rd and N 7th Ave. It offers lovely views of the mountains and the desert surrounding it. The building has a low-rise structure with 2 stories and a total of 165 units. Construction finished in 2005.
Unit sizes range between 1,203 and 1,617 square feet. Each unit typically includes 2 or 3 bedrooms. Recent prices for these units fall between $420,000 and $435,000. The lowest sold price in the past year was around $300,000. The average price per square foot based on sold listings is $264.
Nearby amenities cater to active lifestyles. This gated community features a heated pool, spa, and fitness center. Residents enjoy access to various recreational options, such as a tennis court and pickleball facilities. A clubhouse and playground serve as gathering spaces for community events.
Market activities show that units spend about 91 days on the market. Restaurants like Ils Wayport provide dining options, while Circle K meets grocery needs. Families can find Tutor Time Child Care nearby for early education. Anthem Community Park lies within walking distance, adding to the area’s appeal.
The architecture of the building maintains a simple aesthetic that aligns with its surroundings. Floor-to-ceiling windows in select units invite natural light, and private patios or courtyards enhance outdoor space. Access to Anthem amenities enhances the living experience, adding options for recreation and relaxation.
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy Key Stats Last 12 months
Avg. Listed Price$331,710($245/Sqft.)
Avg. Sale Price$355,875($253/Sqft.)
Year over year list price11.11%
Year over year sale price2.35%
Total Listings15 Listed
Total sold8 Sold
Average Days on Market106 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$5 /monthly
Key Stats
Year over year list price11.11%
Year over year sale price2.35%
Total Listings15 Listed
Total sold8 Sold
Average Days on Market106 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$5 /monthly
Glen Gardens Estate Availability & Demand
Unit Availability
Medium
High availability buildings list units frequently.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand
Low
Units in high-demand buildings sell quicker.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
While specific building policies weren't provided, many condo buildings prioritize a sense of community. Typically, residents enjoy a peaceful living environment, often with rules to maintain the cleanliness and tranquility of shared spaces.
Pet Allowed
BBQ Permitted
Sublet Allowed
Short-term Rental Allowed
Compare with Buildings in the Neighbourhood (Last 12 Months)
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
Building Name
Avg price per square foot
AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly)
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy
$253/sqft.
$5 /sqft.
Nearby Schools
North Valley Christain Academy
--
Private|Grades PK–12
42101 N 41st Dr St...|0.61 miles away
Amcs at Anthem Dba Caurus Academy
C+
Public|Grades KG–12
41900 N 42nd Ave|0.76 miles away
Anthem School
A-
Public|Grades KG–8
41020 N Freedom Wa...|0.81 miles away
Boulder Creek High School
B+
Public|Grades 9–12
40404 N Gavilan Pe...|1.09 miles away
West-Mec - Boulder Creek High School
--
Public|Grades 9–12
40404 N Gavilan Pe...|1.09 miles away
Canyon Springs STEM Academy
B
Public|Grades PK–8
42901 N 45th Ave|1.13 miles away
Schools
What to know about schools
Description
North Valley Christain Academy
--
Private|Grades PK–12
42101 N 41st Dr St...|Less than 1 Mile Away
Amcs at Anthem Dba Caurus Academy
C+
Public|Grades KG–12
41900 N 42nd Ave|Less than 1 Mile Away
Anthem School
A-
Public|Grades KG–8
41020 N Freedom Wa...|Less than 1 Mile Away
Boulder Creek High School
B+
Public|Grades 9–12
40404 N Gavilan Pe...|1.09 Miles Away
West-Mec - Boulder Creek High School
--
Public|Grades 9–12
40404 N Gavilan Pe...|1.09 Miles Away
Canyon Springs STEM Academy
B
Public|Grades PK–8
42901 N 45th Ave|1.13 Miles Away
Gavilan Peak School
A
Public|Grades PK–8
2701 W Memorial Dr|1.40 Miles Away
Great Hearts Academies - Anthem Preparatory
A
Public|Grades KG–12
39808 N Gavilan Pe...|1.55 Miles Away
Transit
No Transit Data Available
The Neighbourhood: Anthem East
Anthem East is a suburban community in Maricopa County, Arizona. The area has parks, walking and bike trails, and open fields for outdoor time. This district offers schools, neighborhood pools, and community centers for classes and events. You can find grocery stores, casual restaurants, and small shops near main roads. The area connects to major highways for car travel and has regional bus links for trips to nearby towns. Healthcare clinics, dental offices, and other basic services sit within a short drive, and local groups hold seasonal events and markets.
Neighbourhood Description
Anthem East is a suburban community in Maricopa County, Arizona. The area has parks, walking and bike trails, and open fields for outdoor time. This district offers schools, neighborhood pools, and community centers for classes and events. You can find grocery stores, casual restaurants, and small shops near main roads. The area connects to major highways for car travel and has regional bus links for trips to nearby towns. Healthcare clinics, dental offices, and other basic services sit within a short drive, and local groups hold seasonal events and markets.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 19.03% are children aged 0–14, 16.58% are young adults between 15–29, 20.58% are adults aged 30–44, 22.4% are in the 45–59 range and 21.4% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 80.77% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0%, walking around 0.78%, biking around 0%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 83.87% of units owner occupied and 16.13% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 27.39% are single family homes and 11.17% are multi family units. Around 21.28% are single-person households, while 78.72% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 30.53% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 13.99% have high school or college education. Another 10.96% hold diplomas while 17.24% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 27.28% with other types of qualifications.
Demographics Description
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 19.03% are children aged 0–14, 16.58% are young adults between 15–29, 20.58% are adults aged 30–44, 22.4% are in the 45–59 range and 21.4% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 80.77% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0%, walking around 0.78%, biking around 0%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 83.87% of units owner occupied and 16.13% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 27.39% are single family homes and 11.17% are multi family units. Around 21.28% are single-person households, while 78.72% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 30.53% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 13.99% have high school or college education. Another 10.96% hold diplomas while 17.24% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 27.28% with other types of qualifications.
Age Demographics
19.03%(0 - 14 years old)
16.58%(15 - 29 years old)
20.58%(30 - 44 years old)
22.4%(45 - 59 years old)
21.4%(60+ years old)
Commute
0%
Transit
0.78%
Walk
80.77%
Drive
0%
Bike
Housing Ownership
83.87%
Owner Occupied
16.13%
Rental Units
Household Types
27.39%
Single Family
11.17%
Multi Family
21.28%
Single Person
78.72%
Multi Person
Education
Bachelors Degree30.53%
High School College13.99%
Diploma10.96%
Post Graduate17.24%
Others27.28%
Education
Diploma10.96%
Post Graduate17.24%
Others27.28%
Get the HelloCondo Newsletter
Real-estate tips, insights, and market reports in your inbox.
HelloCondo Is The #1 Condo Search Platform And Real Estate Recommendation Engine. Search, Find And Buy The Perfect Condo And Get Matched With The Best Agents. Finding A Condo Has Never Been So Easy.