42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy sits in Anthem, Arizona, near the intersection of W Carefree Hwy and N 7th Ave. This low-rise building stands two stories high and features seven townhouse units. The construction completed in 2004. Units range from 1,203 to 1,617 square feet, offering a choice of 2 or 3 bedrooms.
The views from the property showcase scenic mountains and the surrounding desert landscape. Prices for the units range between $420,000 and $435,000. The lowest sold price in the last 12 months was about $335,000. The average closed price sits around $347,500, with an average price of $259 per square foot. Units typically stay on the market for about 66 days.
Residents enjoy a gated community with access to many amenities. There are heated pools, fitness centers, and playgrounds, enhancing the lifestyle for all. The clubhouse provides social areas for gatherings and events. Tennis courts and pickleball facilities are available for those who enjoy sports activities.
Inside the units, high ceilings bring abundant natural light. Open floor plans enhance the spacious feel. Kitchens come equipped with stainless steel appliances, and walk-in pantries offer extra storage. Master suites include private bathrooms and walk-in closets, which add comfort and convenience.
Nearby, locals can find dining options like Ils Wayport and grocery shopping at Circle K. Families benefit from the proximity to public schools, including Tutor Time Child Care. Residents have access to outdoor activities through the Anthem Community's walking paths, sports courts, and parks.
The homeowners association handles water, sewer, trash, landscaping, and exterior maintenance, making daily living easier. Scenic views of Daisy Mountain and recreational activities in the vicinity enrich the community experience.
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy sits in Anthem, Arizona, near the intersection of W Carefree Hwy and N 7th Ave. This low-rise building stands two stories high and features seven townhouse units. The construction completed in 2004. Units range from 1,203 to 1,617 square feet, offering a choice of 2 or 3 bedrooms.
The views from the property showcase scenic mountains and the surrounding desert landscape. Prices for the units range between $420,000 and $435,000. The lowest sold price in the last 12 months was about $335,000. The average closed price sits around $347,500, with an average price of $259 per square foot. Units typically stay on the market for about 66 days.
Residents enjoy a gated community with access to many amenities. There are heated pools, fitness centers, and playgrounds, enhancing the lifestyle for all. The clubhouse provides social areas for gatherings and events. Tennis courts and pickleball facilities are available for those who enjoy sports activities.
Inside the units, high ceilings bring abundant natural light. Open floor plans enhance the spacious feel. Kitchens come equipped with stainless steel appliances, and walk-in pantries offer extra storage. Master suites include private bathrooms and walk-in closets, which add comfort and convenience.
Nearby, locals can find dining options like Ils Wayport and grocery shopping at Circle K. Families benefit from the proximity to public schools, including Tutor Time Child Care. Residents have access to outdoor activities through the Anthem Community's walking paths, sports courts, and parks.
The homeowners association handles water, sewer, trash, landscaping, and exterior maintenance, making daily living easier. Scenic views of Daisy Mountain and recreational activities in the vicinity enrich the community experience.
Description
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy sits in Anthem, Arizona, near the intersection of W Carefree Hwy and N 7th Ave. This low-rise building stands two stories high and features seven townhouse units. The construction completed in 2004. Units range from 1,203 to 1,617 square feet, offering a choice of 2 or 3 bedrooms.
The views from the property showcase scenic mountains and the surrounding desert landscape. Prices for the units range between $420,000 and $435,000. The lowest sold price in the last 12 months was about $335,000. The average closed price sits around $347,500, with an average price of $259 per square foot. Units typically stay on the market for about 66 days.
Residents enjoy a gated community with access to many amenities. There are heated pools, fitness centers, and playgrounds, enhancing the lifestyle for all. The clubhouse provides social areas for gatherings and events. Tennis courts and pickleball facilities are available for those who enjoy sports activities.
Inside the units, high ceilings bring abundant natural light. Open floor plans enhance the spacious feel. Kitchens come equipped with stainless steel appliances, and walk-in pantries offer extra storage. Master suites include private bathrooms and walk-in closets, which add comfort and convenience.
Nearby, locals can find dining options like Ils Wayport and grocery shopping at Circle K. Families benefit from the proximity to public schools, including Tutor Time Child Care. Residents have access to outdoor activities through the Anthem Community's walking paths, sports courts, and parks.
The homeowners association handles water, sewer, trash, landscaping, and exterior maintenance, making daily living easier. Scenic views of Daisy Mountain and recreational activities in the vicinity enrich the community experience.
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy Key Stats Last 12 months
Avg. Listed Price$353,602($266/Sqft.)
Avg. Sale Price$347,500($259/Sqft.)
Year over year list price0.00%
Year over year sale price0.00%
Total Listings4 Listed
Total sold2 Sold
Average Days on Market66 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$5 /monthly
Key Stats
Year over year list price0.00%
Year over year sale price0.00%
Total Listings4 Listed
Total sold2 Sold
Average Days on Market66 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$5 /monthly
Glen Gardens Estate Availability & Demand
Unit Availability
High
High availability buildings list units frequently.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand
Medium
Units in high-demand buildings sell quicker.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
This condo building offers a range of amenities that enhance your lifestyle. Imagine enjoying weekends at the nearby lake, perfect for relaxing or fishing. If you love sports, you’ll find golf courses, tennis courts, and racquetball facilities right at your doorstep. For families, the playground is a great spot for kids to play and make friends. You can also stay fit in the fitness center or join others for a game of pickleball. The club house serves as a communal area where residents can gather, share stories or host events. If you want flexibility, you can inquire about rental options. There is even a membership option for those who want to enjoy more amenities. This self-managed community promotes a friendly and inviting atmosphere.
Amenities Description
This condo building offers a range of amenities that enhance your lifestyle. Imagine enjoying weekends at the nearby lake, perfect for relaxing or fishing. If you love sports, you’ll find golf courses, tennis courts, and racquetball facilities right at your doorstep. For families, the playground is a great spot for kids to play and make friends. You can also stay fit in the fitness center or join others for a game of pickleball. The club house serves as a communal area where residents can gather, share stories or host events. If you want flexibility, you can inquire about rental options. There is even a membership option for those who want to enjoy more amenities. This self-managed community promotes a friendly and inviting atmosphere.
Parking
Locker
Concierge
Elevator(s)
Central AC
Pool
Fitness Center
Visitors Parking
Amenities
Barbecue
Fitness Center
Security System
Security Guard
Tennis Court(s)
Patio
Balcony
Pickleball
Policies
Living in this building means you will benefit from some thoughtful policies. The condo welcomes both cats and dogs, adding to the community feel. It is important to remember that there may be a limit on sizes. If you're considering moving in, expect a deposit requirement that helps maintain the property. Occupant limits also help ensure everyone has space to enjoy their home comfortably. This creates a serene environment where residents can thrive and enjoy their living experience. Together, these policies contribute to an enjoyable lifestyle for you and your furry friends.
Amenities Description
Living in this building means you will benefit from some thoughtful policies. The condo welcomes both cats and dogs, adding to the community feel. It is important to remember that there may be a limit on sizes. If you're considering moving in, expect a deposit requirement that helps maintain the property. Occupant limits also help ensure everyone has space to enjoy their home comfortably. This creates a serene environment where residents can thrive and enjoy their living experience. Together, these policies contribute to an enjoyable lifestyle for you and your furry friends.
Pet Allowed
BBQ Permitted
Sublet Allowed
Short-term Rental Allowed
Compare with Buildings in the Neighbourhood (Last 12 Months)
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
Building Name
Avg price per square foot
AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly)
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy
$259/sqft.
$5 /sqft.
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy
$253/sqft.
$5 /sqft.
Nearby Schools
North Valley Christain Academy
--
Private|Grades PK–12
42101 N 41st Dr St...|0.61 miles away
Amcs at Anthem Dba Caurus Academy
C+
Public|Grades KG–12
41900 N 42nd Ave|0.77 miles away
Anthem School
A-
Public|Grades KG–8
41020 N Freedom Wa...|0.81 miles away
Boulder Creek High School
B+
Public|Grades 9–12
40404 N Gavilan Pe...|1.09 miles away
West-Mec - Boulder Creek High School
--
Public|Grades 9–12
40404 N Gavilan Pe...|1.09 miles away
Canyon Springs STEM Academy
B
Public|Grades PK–8
42901 N 45th Ave|1.14 miles away
Schools
What to know about schools
Description
North Valley Christain Academy
--
Private|Grades PK–12
42101 N 41st Dr St...|Less than 1 Mile Away
Amcs at Anthem Dba Caurus Academy
C+
Public|Grades KG–12
41900 N 42nd Ave|Less than 1 Mile Away
Anthem School
A-
Public|Grades KG–8
41020 N Freedom Wa...|Less than 1 Mile Away
Boulder Creek High School
B+
Public|Grades 9–12
40404 N Gavilan Pe...|1.09 Miles Away
West-Mec - Boulder Creek High School
--
Public|Grades 9–12
40404 N Gavilan Pe...|1.09 Miles Away
Canyon Springs STEM Academy
B
Public|Grades PK–8
42901 N 45th Ave|1.14 Miles Away
Gavilan Peak School
A
Public|Grades PK–8
2701 W Memorial Dr|1.40 Miles Away
Great Hearts Academies - Anthem Preparatory
A
Public|Grades KG–12
39808 N Gavilan Pe...|1.55 Miles Away
Transit
No Transit Data Available
The Neighbourhood: Anthem East
Anthem East is a suburban community in Maricopa County, Arizona. The area has parks, walking and bike trails, and open fields for outdoor time. This district offers schools, neighborhood pools, and community centers for classes and events. You can find grocery stores, casual restaurants, and small shops near main roads. The area connects to major highways for car travel and has regional bus links for trips to nearby towns. Healthcare clinics, dental offices, and other basic services sit within a short drive, and local groups hold seasonal events and markets.
Neighbourhood Description
Anthem East is a suburban community in Maricopa County, Arizona. The area has parks, walking and bike trails, and open fields for outdoor time. This district offers schools, neighborhood pools, and community centers for classes and events. You can find grocery stores, casual restaurants, and small shops near main roads. The area connects to major highways for car travel and has regional bus links for trips to nearby towns. Healthcare clinics, dental offices, and other basic services sit within a short drive, and local groups hold seasonal events and markets.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 19.02% are children aged 0–14, 16.58% are young adults between 15–29, 20.58% are adults aged 30–44, 22.4% are in the 45–59 range and 21.41% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 80.77% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0%, walking around 0.78%, biking around 0%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 83.88% of units owner occupied and 16.12% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 27.38% are single family homes and 11.17% are multi family units. Around 21.27% are single-person households, while 78.73% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 30.53% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 13.99% have high school or college education. Another 10.96% hold diplomas while 17.24% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 27.27% with other types of qualifications.
Demographics Description
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 19.02% are children aged 0–14, 16.58% are young adults between 15–29, 20.58% are adults aged 30–44, 22.4% are in the 45–59 range and 21.41% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 80.77% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0%, walking around 0.78%, biking around 0%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 83.88% of units owner occupied and 16.12% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 27.38% are single family homes and 11.17% are multi family units. Around 21.27% are single-person households, while 78.73% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 30.53% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 13.99% have high school or college education. Another 10.96% hold diplomas while 17.24% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 27.27% with other types of qualifications.
Age Demographics
19.02%(0 - 14 years old)
16.58%(15 - 29 years old)
20.58%(30 - 44 years old)
22.4%(45 - 59 years old)
21.41%(60+ years old)
Commute
0%
Transit
0.78%
Walk
80.77%
Drive
0%
Bike
Housing Ownership
83.88%
Owner Occupied
16.12%
Rental Units
Household Types
27.38%
Single Family
11.17%
Multi Family
21.27%
Single Person
78.73%
Multi Person
Education
Bachelors Degree30.53%
High School College13.99%
Diploma10.96%
Post Graduate17.24%
Others27.27%
Education
Diploma10.96%
Post Graduate17.24%
Others27.27%
Get the HelloCondo Newsletter
Real-estate tips, insights, and market reports in your inbox.
HelloCondo Is The #1 Condo Search Platform And Real Estate Recommendation Engine. Search, Find And Buy The Perfect Condo And Get Matched With The Best Agents. Finding A Condo Has Never Been So Easy.