42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy lies in Anthem, Arizona, near the intersection of N 7th Ave and W Carefree Hwy. This low-rise building has 2 stories and consists of 179 units. Constructed in 2004, it offers beautiful views of the mountains and desert surroundings.
Unit sizes range from 1,203 to 1,617 square feet. There are 2 and 3-bedroom options available. Recent unit prices range from $420,000 to $435,000. The average closed price is about $361,223, with the lowest sold price over the past year around $300,000. Each unit has plenty of natural light and high ceilings.
The community has many amenities. Residents enjoy a gated community with access to a pool, fitness center, and spa. There are also recreational options, such as tennis courts, racquetball, and golf nearby. Open floor plans and private patios enhance the living experience.
The building includes features like granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Master bedrooms on the main floor provide accessibility. Spacious private outdoor courtyards and laundry rooms add convenience. Each unit also comes with a two-car garage.
Nearby, residents find shopping and dining options. Grocery needs can be met at Circle K, and childcare is available at Tutor Time. Local parks and walking trails offer great spots for outdoor activities. The location combines a relaxed atmosphere with easy access to Anthem community amenities.
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy lies in Anthem, Arizona, near the intersection of N 7th Ave and W Carefree Hwy. This low-rise building has 2 stories and consists of 179 units. Constructed in 2004, it offers beautiful views of the mountains and desert surroundings.
Unit sizes range from 1,203 to 1,617 square feet. There are 2 and 3-bedroom options available. Recent unit prices range from $420,000 to $435,000. The average closed price is about $361,223, with the lowest sold price over the past year around $300,000. Each unit has plenty of natural light and high ceilings.
The community has many amenities. Residents enjoy a gated community with access to a pool, fitness center, and spa. There are also recreational options, such as tennis courts, racquetball, and golf nearby. Open floor plans and private patios enhance the living experience.
The building includes features like granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Master bedrooms on the main floor provide accessibility. Spacious private outdoor courtyards and laundry rooms add convenience. Each unit also comes with a two-car garage.
Nearby, residents find shopping and dining options. Grocery needs can be met at Circle K, and childcare is available at Tutor Time. Local parks and walking trails offer great spots for outdoor activities. The location combines a relaxed atmosphere with easy access to Anthem community amenities.
Description
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy lies in Anthem, Arizona, near the intersection of N 7th Ave and W Carefree Hwy. This low-rise building has 2 stories and consists of 179 units. Constructed in 2004, it offers beautiful views of the mountains and desert surroundings.
Unit sizes range from 1,203 to 1,617 square feet. There are 2 and 3-bedroom options available. Recent unit prices range from $420,000 to $435,000. The average closed price is about $361,223, with the lowest sold price over the past year around $300,000. Each unit has plenty of natural light and high ceilings.
The community has many amenities. Residents enjoy a gated community with access to a pool, fitness center, and spa. There are also recreational options, such as tennis courts, racquetball, and golf nearby. Open floor plans and private patios enhance the living experience.
The building includes features like granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Master bedrooms on the main floor provide accessibility. Spacious private outdoor courtyards and laundry rooms add convenience. Each unit also comes with a two-car garage.
Nearby, residents find shopping and dining options. Grocery needs can be met at Circle K, and childcare is available at Tutor Time. Local parks and walking trails offer great spots for outdoor activities. The location combines a relaxed atmosphere with easy access to Anthem community amenities.
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy Key Stats Last 12 months
Avg. Listed Price$344,974($260/Sqft.)
Avg. Sale Price$361,223($260/Sqft.)
Year over year list price6.86%
Year over year sale price0.06%
Total Listings13 Listed
Total sold9 Sold
Average Days on Market91 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$5 /monthly
Key Stats
Year over year list price6.86%
Year over year sale price0.06%
Total Listings13 Listed
Total sold9 Sold
Average Days on Market91 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$5 /monthly
Glen Gardens Estate Availability & Demand
Unit Availability
Medium
High availability buildings list units frequently.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand
Medium
Units in high-demand buildings sell quicker.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
This condo building offers a variety of amenities to enhance your lifestyle. You can enjoy the beauty of the nearby lake, perfect for peaceful walks or picnics. For sports lovers, the building features a golf course, tennis courts, and even racquetball courts. If you prefer more casual activities, the club house and playground are great for relaxation and fun. The fitness center helps you stay active without having to leave home. If you are interested in unique sports, try pickleball, a fun game that everyone can enjoy. Renting is also an option for those looking for flexibility. Memberships are available if you want to take full advantage of the club facilities.
Amenities Description
This condo building offers a variety of amenities to enhance your lifestyle. You can enjoy the beauty of the nearby lake, perfect for peaceful walks or picnics. For sports lovers, the building features a golf course, tennis courts, and even racquetball courts. If you prefer more casual activities, the club house and playground are great for relaxation and fun. The fitness center helps you stay active without having to leave home. If you are interested in unique sports, try pickleball, a fun game that everyone can enjoy. Renting is also an option for those looking for flexibility. Memberships are available if you want to take full advantage of the club facilities.
Parking
Locker
Concierge
Elevator(s)
Central AC
Pool
Fitness Center
Visitors Parking
Amenities
Barbecue
Fitness Center
Security System
Security Guard
Tennis Court(s)
Patio
Balcony
Pickleball
Policies
Living in this condo comes with friendly and clear building policies. The management keeps things self-managed to create a caring community. This setup allows residents to feel at home while ensuring everyone follows necessary rules. For those considering pets, you're in luck! Cats and dogs are welcome, making it a perfect spot for animal lovers. Just keep in mind that there may be a size limit for pets. Overall, this condo building promotes a cheerful living experience while maintaining a peaceful environment for all.
Amenities Description
Living in this condo comes with friendly and clear building policies. The management keeps things self-managed to create a caring community. This setup allows residents to feel at home while ensuring everyone follows necessary rules. For those considering pets, you're in luck! Cats and dogs are welcome, making it a perfect spot for animal lovers. Just keep in mind that there may be a size limit for pets. Overall, this condo building promotes a cheerful living experience while maintaining a peaceful environment for all.
Pet Allowed
BBQ Permitted
Sublet Allowed
Short-term Rental Allowed
Compare with Buildings in the Neighbourhood (Last 12 Months)
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
Building Name
Avg price per square foot
AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly)
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy
$260/sqft.
$5 /sqft.
42424 N Gavilan Peak Pkwy
$253/sqft.
$5 /sqft.
Nearby Schools
North Valley Christain Academy
--
Private|Grades PK–12
42101 N 41st Dr St...|0.61 miles away
Amcs at Anthem Dba Caurus Academy
C+
Public|Grades KG–12
41900 N 42nd Ave|0.77 miles away
Anthem School
A-
Public|Grades KG–8
41020 N Freedom Wa...|0.81 miles away
Boulder Creek High School
B+
Public|Grades 9–12
40404 N Gavilan Pe...|1.1 miles away
West-Mec - Boulder Creek High School
--
Public|Grades 9–12
40404 N Gavilan Pe...|1.1 miles away
Canyon Springs STEM Academy
B
Public|Grades PK–8
42901 N 45th Ave|1.14 miles away
Schools
What to know about schools
Description
North Valley Christain Academy
--
Private|Grades PK–12
42101 N 41st Dr St...|Less than 1 Mile Away
Amcs at Anthem Dba Caurus Academy
C+
Public|Grades KG–12
41900 N 42nd Ave|Less than 1 Mile Away
Anthem School
A-
Public|Grades KG–8
41020 N Freedom Wa...|Less than 1 Mile Away
Boulder Creek High School
B+
Public|Grades 9–12
40404 N Gavilan Pe...|1.10 Miles Away
West-Mec - Boulder Creek High School
--
Public|Grades 9–12
40404 N Gavilan Pe...|1.10 Miles Away
Canyon Springs STEM Academy
B
Public|Grades PK–8
42901 N 45th Ave|1.14 Miles Away
Gavilan Peak School
A
Public|Grades PK–8
2701 W Memorial Dr|1.40 Miles Away
Great Hearts Academies - Anthem Preparatory
A
Public|Grades KG–12
39808 N Gavilan Pe...|1.55 Miles Away
Transit
No Transit Data Available
The Neighbourhood: Anthem East
Anthem East is a suburban community in Maricopa County, Arizona. The area has parks, walking and bike trails, and open fields for outdoor time. This district offers schools, neighborhood pools, and community centers for classes and events. You can find grocery stores, casual restaurants, and small shops near main roads. The area connects to major highways for car travel and has regional bus links for trips to nearby towns. Healthcare clinics, dental offices, and other basic services sit within a short drive, and local groups hold seasonal events and markets.
Neighbourhood Description
Anthem East is a suburban community in Maricopa County, Arizona. The area has parks, walking and bike trails, and open fields for outdoor time. This district offers schools, neighborhood pools, and community centers for classes and events. You can find grocery stores, casual restaurants, and small shops near main roads. The area connects to major highways for car travel and has regional bus links for trips to nearby towns. Healthcare clinics, dental offices, and other basic services sit within a short drive, and local groups hold seasonal events and markets.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 19.01% are children aged 0–14, 16.58% are young adults between 15–29, 20.58% are adults aged 30–44, 22.41% are in the 45–59 range and 21.43% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 80.76% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0%, walking around 0.78%, biking around 0%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 83.9% of units owner occupied and 16.1% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 27.37% are single family homes and 11.16% are multi family units. Around 21.27% are single-person households, while 78.73% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 30.53% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 13.99% have high school or college education. Another 10.96% hold diplomas while 17.25% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 27.26% with other types of qualifications.
Demographics Description
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 19.01% are children aged 0–14, 16.58% are young adults between 15–29, 20.58% are adults aged 30–44, 22.41% are in the 45–59 range and 21.43% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 80.76% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0%, walking around 0.78%, biking around 0%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 83.9% of units owner occupied and 16.1% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 27.37% are single family homes and 11.16% are multi family units. Around 21.27% are single-person households, while 78.73% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 30.53% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 13.99% have high school or college education. Another 10.96% hold diplomas while 17.25% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 27.26% with other types of qualifications.
Age Demographics
19.01%(0 - 14 years old)
16.58%(15 - 29 years old)
20.58%(30 - 44 years old)
22.41%(45 - 59 years old)
21.43%(60+ years old)
Commute
0%
Transit
0.78%
Walk
80.76%
Drive
0%
Bike
Housing Ownership
83.9%
Owner Occupied
16.1%
Rental Units
Household Types
27.37%
Single Family
11.16%
Multi Family
21.27%
Single Person
78.73%
Multi Person
Education
Bachelors Degree30.53%
High School College13.99%
Diploma10.96%
Post Graduate17.25%
Others27.26%
Education
Diploma10.96%
Post Graduate17.25%
Others27.26%
Get the HelloCondo Newsletter
Real-estate tips, insights, and market reports in your inbox.
HelloCondo Is The #1 Condo Search Platform And Real Estate Recommendation Engine. Search, Find And Buy The Perfect Condo And Get Matched With The Best Agents. Finding A Condo Has Never Been So Easy.