HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
801 Yale Ave, Swarthmore, PA, 19081
UNIT SIZE RANGE
575-2,585 sqft
801 Yale Ave sits in Swarthmore, Pennsylvania, near the intersection of West Baltimore Pike and Church Road. This high-rise building has a view of the creek, trees, and a garden area, providing a pleasant scenic environment. The Delaware River flows nearby, offering additional charm to the location. This 12-story building was completed in 1969 and consists of 56 condominium units. Sizes range from 780 to 2,235 square feet. Units are available with 1 to 4 bedrooms, catering to various living needs. Prices for these units range from $315,000 to $350,000. The average close price sits around $221,306, with a price per square foot of $204. Residents appreciate various amenities in the building. Common spaces include a game room, art studio, and community center. Outdoor and indoor swimming pools are available for leisure. Reserved parking ensures convenience for vehicle owners. Additional facilities include a library and meeting room, making this building a versatile living space. Local dining options include Swarthmore Pizza, Happy Wok, and Antonia's Family Restaurant. Shopping and recreational facilities lie within short distances. Outdoor spaces offer walking trails for those who enjoy nature. The building encourages a community spirit among its residents. With various unit sizes and amenities, this building provides many living options. The outdoor spaces and gathering areas add comfort to daily life. Being in a scenic neighborhood adds an enjoyable aspect to living at 801 Yale Ave. The combination of features creates a welcoming environment for all residents.
801 Yale Ave, Swarthmore, PA, 19081
801 Yale Ave sits in Swarthmore, Pennsylvania, near the intersection of West Baltimore Pike and Church Road. This high-rise building has a view of the creek, trees, and a garden area, providing a pleasant scenic environment. The Delaware River flows nearby, offering additional charm to the location. This 12-story building was completed in 1969 and consists of 56 condominium units. Sizes range from 780 to 2,235 square feet. Units are available with 1 to 4 bedrooms, catering to various living needs. Prices for these units range from $315,000 to $350,000. The average close price sits around $221,306, with a price per square foot of $204. Residents appreciate various amenities in the building. Common spaces include a game room, art studio, and community center. Outdoor and indoor swimming pools are available for leisure. Reserved parking ensures convenience for vehicle owners. Additional facilities include a library and meeting room, making this building a versatile living space. Local dining options include Swarthmore Pizza, Happy Wok, and Antonia's Family Restaurant. Shopping and recreational facilities lie within short distances. Outdoor spaces offer walking trails for those who enjoy nature. The building encourages a community spirit among its residents. With various unit sizes and amenities, this building provides many living options. The outdoor spaces and gathering areas add comfort to daily life. Being in a scenic neighborhood adds an enjoyable aspect to living at 801 Yale Ave. The combination of features creates a welcoming environment for all residents.
801 Yale Ave sits in Swarthmore, Pennsylvania, near the intersection of West Baltimore Pike and Church Road. This high-rise building has a view of the creek, trees, and a garden area, providing a pleasant scenic environment. The Delaware River flows nearby, offering additional charm to the location. This 12-story building was completed in 1969 and consists of 56 condominium units. Sizes range from 780 to 2,235 square feet. Units are available with 1 to 4 bedrooms, catering to various living needs. Prices for these units range from $315,000 to $350,000. The average close price sits around $221,306, with a price per square foot of $204. Residents appreciate various amenities in the building. Common spaces include a game room, art studio, and community center. Outdoor and indoor swimming pools are available for leisure. Reserved parking ensures convenience for vehicle owners. Additional facilities include a library and meeting room, making this building a versatile living space. Local dining options include Swarthmore Pizza, Happy Wok, and Antonia's Family Restaurant. Shopping and recreational facilities lie within short distances. Outdoor spaces offer walking trails for those who enjoy nature. The building encourages a community spirit among its residents. With various unit sizes and amenities, this building provides many living options. The outdoor spaces and gathering areas add comfort to daily life. Being in a scenic neighborhood adds an enjoyable aspect to living at 801 Yale Ave. The combination of features creates a welcoming environment for all residents.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 411 | 780 | 1 | 1 | 2026-09-30 MLS#: PADE2112826 | Closed | $145,000 | ||
| 827 | 1050 | 2 | 2 | 2026-09-24 MLS#: PADE2119446 | Closed | $254,250 | ||
| 307 | 1050 | 2 | 2 | 2026-08-21 MLS#: PADE2119736 | Closed | $300,000 | ||
| 511 | 780 | 1 | 1 | 2026-06-18 MLS#: PADE2113468 | Closed | $110,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1050 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Closed | $300,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
780 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | Closed | $145,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
780 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-18 | Closed | $110,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1050 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-24 | Closed | $254,250 |
This condo building offers a variety of amenities to enhance your lifestyle. Imagine spending sunny afternoons at the outdoor pool or playing games in the game room. The art studio invites creativity, while the community center is perfect for social gatherings. When you want some quiet time, the library is ready for you to dive into a good book. If you enjoy hosting, the party room provides a stylish space for celebrations. For those who want to stay active, the recreational center gives you a great way to exercise. With reserved parking, you won't have to worry about finding a spot. Extra storage options, including a storage bin, provide convenience for your belongings. Also, you’ll have easy access to transportation services that help you explore the surrounding area.
This condo building offers a variety of amenities to enhance your lifestyle. Imagine spending sunny afternoons at the outdoor pool or playing games in the game room. The art studio invites creativity, while the community center is perfect for social gatherings. When you want some quiet time, the library is ready for you to dive into a good book. If you enjoy hosting, the party room provides a stylish space for celebrations. For those who want to stay active, the recreational center gives you a great way to exercise. With reserved parking, you won't have to worry about finding a spot. Extra storage options, including a storage bin, provide convenience for your belongings. Also, you’ll have easy access to transportation services that help you explore the surrounding area.
Security
Security System
Party Room
Smoke Detector(s)
Handicap Parking
Library
This building maintains a friendly environment with clear policies. It focuses on ensuring everyone feels comfortable. A size limit is in place for certain aspects of living here, which supports a harmonious community. If you have pets, both cats and dogs are welcome, just remember the size limit rules. With these thoughtful policies, you can enjoy your condo while fostering a sense of community. You will find this building provides both comfort and convenience.
This building maintains a friendly environment with clear policies. It focuses on ensuring everyone feels comfortable. A size limit is in place for certain aspects of living here, which supports a harmonious community. If you have pets, both cats and dogs are welcome, just remember the size limit rules. With these thoughtful policies, you can enjoy your condo while fostering a sense of community. You will find this building provides both comfort and convenience.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 801 Yale Ave | $201/sqft. | - |
| 801 S Chester Rd | $195/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 700 Avondale Rd | $232/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 5200 Hilltop Dr | $244/sqft. | $5 /sqft. |
| 33 W Chester Pike | $180/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 400 Glendale Rd | $172/sqft. | $4 /sqft. |
Swarthmore is a small college town centered on a well-known liberal arts college. The area has a leafy campus and the Scott Arboretum with gardens and walking paths. Downtown contains small shops, cafes, restaurants, and seasonal community markets. You can find a library, parks, schools, grocery stores, medical offices, and banks. Commuter rail and bus service connect the area to Philadelphia for work and recreation. Local roads link to nearby towns and regional highways for drivers. The district blends quiet streets with active dining and cultural options close by.
Swarthmore is a small college town centered on a well-known liberal arts college. The area has a leafy campus and the Scott Arboretum with gardens and walking paths. Downtown contains small shops, cafes, restaurants, and seasonal community markets. You can find a library, parks, schools, grocery stores, medical offices, and banks. Commuter rail and bus service connect the area to Philadelphia for work and recreation. Local roads link to nearby towns and regional highways for drivers. The district blends quiet streets with active dining and cultural options close by.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 17.82% are children aged 0–14, 21.96% are young adults between 15–29, 19.86% are adults aged 30–44, 17.98% are in the 45–59 range and 22.38% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 74.79% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 6.57%, walking around 5.32%, biking around 0.29%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 77.31% of units owner occupied and 22.69% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 33.88% are single family homes and 6.37% are multi family units. Around 27.51% are single-person households, while 72.49% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 29.91% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 21.44% have high school or college education. Another 7.17% hold diplomas while 27.82% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 13.67% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 17.82% are children aged 0–14, 21.96% are young adults between 15–29, 19.86% are adults aged 30–44, 17.98% are in the 45–59 range and 22.38% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 74.79% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 6.57%, walking around 5.32%, biking around 0.29%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 77.31% of units owner occupied and 22.69% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 33.88% are single family homes and 6.37% are multi family units. Around 27.51% are single-person households, while 72.49% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 29.91% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 21.44% have high school or college education. Another 7.17% hold diplomas while 27.82% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 13.67% with other types of qualifications.
17.82% (0 - 14 years old)
21.96% (15 - 29 years old)
19.86% (30 - 44 years old)
17.98% (45 - 59 years old)
22.38% (60+ years old)
6.57%
Transit
5.32%
Walk
74.79%
Drive
0.29%
Bike
77.31%
Owner Occupied
22.69%
Rental Units
33.88%
Single Family
6.37%
Multi Family
27.51%
Single Person
72.49%
Multi Person