HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
801 S Chester Rd, Swarthmore, PA, 19081
UNIT SIZE RANGE
650-1,000 sqft
801 S Chester Rd is located in Swarthmore, at a notable intersection near Baltimore Pike and Oak Avenue. The property lies close to the Delaware River. The area connects well to local streets and provides easy access for commute and leisure. The low-rise building contains 13 condominium units. Construction finished in 1967. Units range in size from 650 to 1,000 square feet. The building includes 1 and 2-bedroom layouts for various preferences. Each unit offers a practical living space for residents. Unit prices range from $160,000 to $170,000. The lowest sold price in the past 12 months is about $131,500. The average closed price stands around $153,500. The average price per square foot is $178. Units typically spend only about 6 days on the market. Residents can enjoy several amenities. The property includes common grounds, an outdoor swimming pool, and a party room for gatherings. There is also an elevator, extra storage spaces, and storage bins available for residents. These features bring added value to daily living. Dining options nearby include Homestretch Inn, The 320 Market Cafe, and Antonia's Family Restaurant. Local eateries cater to different tastes and preferences. The surrounding neighborhood provides a mix of community services and recreational activities. This location combines residential comfort with local amenities.
801 S Chester Rd, Swarthmore, PA, 19081
801 S Chester Rd is located in Swarthmore, at a notable intersection near Baltimore Pike and Oak Avenue. The property lies close to the Delaware River. The area connects well to local streets and provides easy access for commute and leisure. The low-rise building contains 13 condominium units. Construction finished in 1967. Units range in size from 650 to 1,000 square feet. The building includes 1 and 2-bedroom layouts for various preferences. Each unit offers a practical living space for residents. Unit prices range from $160,000 to $170,000. The lowest sold price in the past 12 months is about $131,500. The average closed price stands around $153,500. The average price per square foot is $178. Units typically spend only about 6 days on the market. Residents can enjoy several amenities. The property includes common grounds, an outdoor swimming pool, and a party room for gatherings. There is also an elevator, extra storage spaces, and storage bins available for residents. These features bring added value to daily living. Dining options nearby include Homestretch Inn, The 320 Market Cafe, and Antonia's Family Restaurant. Local eateries cater to different tastes and preferences. The surrounding neighborhood provides a mix of community services and recreational activities. This location combines residential comfort with local amenities.
801 S Chester Rd is located in Swarthmore, at a notable intersection near Baltimore Pike and Oak Avenue. The property lies close to the Delaware River. The area connects well to local streets and provides easy access for commute and leisure. The low-rise building contains 13 condominium units. Construction finished in 1967. Units range in size from 650 to 1,000 square feet. The building includes 1 and 2-bedroom layouts for various preferences. Each unit offers a practical living space for residents. Unit prices range from $160,000 to $170,000. The lowest sold price in the past 12 months is about $131,500. The average closed price stands around $153,500. The average price per square foot is $178. Units typically spend only about 6 days on the market. Residents can enjoy several amenities. The property includes common grounds, an outdoor swimming pool, and a party room for gatherings. There is also an elevator, extra storage spaces, and storage bins available for residents. These features bring added value to daily living. Dining options nearby include Homestretch Inn, The 320 Market Cafe, and Antonia's Family Restaurant. Local eateries cater to different tastes and preferences. The surrounding neighborhood provides a mix of community services and recreational activities. This location combines residential comfort with local amenities.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306 | 1000 | 2 | 2 | 2026-09-17 MLS#: PADE2121262 | Closed | $175,000 | ||
| 316 | 650 | 1 | 1 | 2026-07-09 MLS#: PADE2115654 | Closed | $126,500 | ||
| #306 | 1000 | 2 | 2 | 2025-07-08 MLS#: PADE2089078 | Closed | $159,000 | ||
| 502 | 650 | 1 | 1 | 2018-05-04 MLS#: 1000249596 | Closed | $50,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1000 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-08 | Closed | $159,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1000 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | Closed | $175,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
650 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-09 | Closed | $126,500 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
650 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-04 | Closed | $50,000 |
Step into a world of comfort and fun at this condo building. Enjoy the common grounds, perfect for walking or relaxing. The outdoor swimming pool invites you to take a dip on warm days. It’s a great spot to cool off and unwind. If you have gatherings in mind, the party room provides a perfect place to celebrate. Plus, there’s extra storage available, which helps keep your space organized. The convenience of storage bins adds another layer of ease for residents. An elevator makes accessing your home large and small a breeze.
Step into a world of comfort and fun at this condo building. Enjoy the common grounds, perfect for walking or relaxing. The outdoor swimming pool invites you to take a dip on warm days. It’s a great spot to cool off and unwind. If you have gatherings in mind, the party room provides a perfect place to celebrate. Plus, there’s extra storage available, which helps keep your space organized. The convenience of storage bins adds another layer of ease for residents. An elevator makes accessing your home large and small a breeze.
Security
Security System
Party Room
This condo building offers a friendly and welcoming environment for all residents. You can feel at home here. The community focuses on maintaining a happy atmosphere. Residents can enjoy their space freely, encouraging a neighborly spirit. This peaceful vibe helps create a happy place for everyone inside. So, if you are looking for a place to live, this condo could be the answer. It has great amenities and a positive atmosphere for you to enjoy every day. Everyone will find something to love about living here.
This condo building offers a friendly and welcoming environment for all residents. You can feel at home here. The community focuses on maintaining a happy atmosphere. Residents can enjoy their space freely, encouraging a neighborly spirit. This peaceful vibe helps create a happy place for everyone inside. So, if you are looking for a place to live, this condo could be the answer. It has great amenities and a positive atmosphere for you to enjoy every day. Everyone will find something to love about living here.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 801 S Chester Rd | $195/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 700 Avondale Rd | $232/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 33 W Chester Pike | $180/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 5200 Hilltop Dr | $244/sqft. | $5 /sqft. |
Woodlyn is a Delaware County community in Pennsylvania. The area has parks, local shops, basic services, schools, eateries, and small grocery stores. This district sits near bus lines, regional roads, and highways that commuters use to reach work. Local green spaces provide spots for walks and play, and the district hosts community centers and faith groups. Clinics and banks handle daily needs, and small businesses provide services and local jobs. The area keeps a close neighborhood character and steady everyday life.
Woodlyn is a Delaware County community in Pennsylvania. The area has parks, local shops, basic services, schools, eateries, and small grocery stores. This district sits near bus lines, regional roads, and highways that commuters use to reach work. Local green spaces provide spots for walks and play, and the district hosts community centers and faith groups. Clinics and banks handle daily needs, and small businesses provide services and local jobs. The area keeps a close neighborhood character and steady everyday life.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 18.41% are children aged 0–14, 18.59% are young adults between 15–29, 20.85% are adults aged 30–44, 19.62% are in the 45–59 range and 22.54% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 82.73% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 5.64%, walking around 2.09%, biking around 0.21%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 76.18% of units owner occupied and 23.82% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 32.43% are single family homes and 8.47% are multi family units. Around 27.24% are single-person households, while 72.76% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 26.5% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 29% have high school or college education. Another 7.12% hold diplomas while 19.78% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 17.6% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 18.41% are children aged 0–14, 18.59% are young adults between 15–29, 20.85% are adults aged 30–44, 19.62% are in the 45–59 range and 22.54% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 82.73% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 5.64%, walking around 2.09%, biking around 0.21%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 76.18% of units owner occupied and 23.82% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 32.43% are single family homes and 8.47% are multi family units. Around 27.24% are single-person households, while 72.76% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 26.5% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 29% have high school or college education. Another 7.12% hold diplomas while 19.78% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 17.6% with other types of qualifications.
18.41% (0 - 14 years old)
18.59% (15 - 29 years old)
20.85% (30 - 44 years old)
19.62% (45 - 59 years old)
22.54% (60+ years old)
5.64%
Transit
2.09%
Walk
82.73%
Drive
0.21%
Bike
76.18%
Owner Occupied
23.82%
Rental Units
32.43%
Single Family
8.47%
Multi Family
27.24%
Single Person
72.76%
Multi Person