429 S Sierra Ave #147 is in Solana Beach, near the intersection of Carmel Valley Road and Del Mar Scenic Parkway. The site offers ocean and park views. The Pacific Ocean is just steps away from the building. This location connects well to local roads and amenities.
The building contains 12 condominium units spread across 2 stories. Construction was completed in 1975. The units range in size from 1,117 to 1,423 square feet. Most units have either 2 or 3 bedrooms with ample living space and possibly high ceilings.
Prices for units fall between $1,250,000 and $1,315,000. The average closed price for the past year is $1,118,500. The price per square foot stands at $959. On average, units remain on the market for 61 days.
Residents enjoy numerous amenities, including a pool, spa, and tennis courts. Sidewalks and a playground add to the community feel. Social spaces like a game room, recreation room, and clubhouse provide spots for gatherings. The building also has a guard for added security.
Dining options nearby include California Pizza Kitchen and Rubio’s. Cabo Restaurant Group LLC is another local favorite. Shopping opportunities are also within walking distance, enhancing the experience in the area. Residents often appreciate the panoramic coastline views from La Jolla to Encinitas.
429 S Sierra Ave #147 is in Solana Beach, near the intersection of Carmel Valley Road and Del Mar Scenic Parkway. The site offers ocean and park views. The Pacific Ocean is just steps away from the building. This location connects well to local roads and amenities.
The building contains 12 condominium units spread across 2 stories. Construction was completed in 1975. The units range in size from 1,117 to 1,423 square feet. Most units have either 2 or 3 bedrooms with ample living space and possibly high ceilings.
Prices for units fall between $1,250,000 and $1,315,000. The average closed price for the past year is $1,118,500. The price per square foot stands at $959. On average, units remain on the market for 61 days.
Residents enjoy numerous amenities, including a pool, spa, and tennis courts. Sidewalks and a playground add to the community feel. Social spaces like a game room, recreation room, and clubhouse provide spots for gatherings. The building also has a guard for added security.
Dining options nearby include California Pizza Kitchen and Rubio’s. Cabo Restaurant Group LLC is another local favorite. Shopping opportunities are also within walking distance, enhancing the experience in the area. Residents often appreciate the panoramic coastline views from La Jolla to Encinitas.
Description
429 S Sierra Ave #147 is in Solana Beach, near the intersection of Carmel Valley Road and Del Mar Scenic Parkway. The site offers ocean and park views. The Pacific Ocean is just steps away from the building. This location connects well to local roads and amenities.
The building contains 12 condominium units spread across 2 stories. Construction was completed in 1975. The units range in size from 1,117 to 1,423 square feet. Most units have either 2 or 3 bedrooms with ample living space and possibly high ceilings.
Prices for units fall between $1,250,000 and $1,315,000. The average closed price for the past year is $1,118,500. The price per square foot stands at $959. On average, units remain on the market for 61 days.
Residents enjoy numerous amenities, including a pool, spa, and tennis courts. Sidewalks and a playground add to the community feel. Social spaces like a game room, recreation room, and clubhouse provide spots for gatherings. The building also has a guard for added security.
Dining options nearby include California Pizza Kitchen and Rubio’s. Cabo Restaurant Group LLC is another local favorite. Shopping opportunities are also within walking distance, enhancing the experience in the area. Residents often appreciate the panoramic coastline views from La Jolla to Encinitas.
429 S Sierra Ave # 147 Key Stats Last 12 months
Avg. Listed Price$1,275,000($1093/Sqft.)
Avg. Sale Price$1,118,500($959/Sqft.)
Year over year list price0.00%
Year over year sale price0.00%
Total Listings1 Listed
Total sold1 Sold
Average Days on Market61 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$2 /monthly
Key Stats
Year over year list price0.00%
Year over year sale price0.00%
Total Listings1 Listed
Total sold1 Sold
Average Days on Market61 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$2 /monthly
Glen Gardens Estate Availability & Demand
Unit Availability
Low
High availability buildings list units frequently.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand
Medium
Units in high-demand buildings sell quicker.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
Get ready to enjoy an impressive array of amenities designed to make your lifestyle not just easier, but truly enjoyable. At the Solana Beach And Tennis Club, you can spend weekends soaking up the sun by the pool or indulging in a friendly match on the tennis courts. The clubhouse is perfect for hosting gatherings, while the game room and recreation room offer plenty of options for entertainment. After a long day, unwind in the spa or hot tub, and if you’re a grill master, the barbecue area is calling your name. Not to mention, there are sidewalks perfect for relaxing strolls or evening walks.
Amenities Description
Get ready to enjoy an impressive array of amenities designed to make your lifestyle not just easier, but truly enjoyable. At the Solana Beach And Tennis Club, you can spend weekends soaking up the sun by the pool or indulging in a friendly match on the tennis courts. The clubhouse is perfect for hosting gatherings, while the game room and recreation room offer plenty of options for entertainment. After a long day, unwind in the spa or hot tub, and if you’re a grill master, the barbecue area is calling your name. Not to mention, there are sidewalks perfect for relaxing strolls or evening walks.
Parking
Locker
Concierge
Elevator(s)
Central AC
Pool
Fitness Center
-
Visitors Parking
Amenities
PetsAllowed
Barbecue
Pool
Clubhouse
Storage
Smoke Detector(s)
Policies
This condo community is designed with comfort in mind, currently boasting flexible building policies. That means you can feel at ease about your lifestyle choices as you make this place your home.
Pet Allowed
BBQ Permitted
Sublet Allowed
Short-term Rental Allowed
Compare with Buildings in the Neighbourhood (Last 12 Months)
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 19.31% are children aged 0–14, 11.12% are young adults between 15–29, 21.25% are adults aged 30–44, 22.29% are in the 45–59 range and 26.03% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 64.39% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0.38%, walking around 6.63%, biking around 3.95%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 54.35% of units owner occupied and 45.65% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 24.46% are single family homes and 5.86% are multi family units. Around 35.81% are single-person households, while 64.19% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 40.44% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 10.93% have high school or college education. Another 6.67% hold diplomas while 28.64% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 13.32% with other types of qualifications.
Demographics Description
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 19.31% are children aged 0–14, 11.12% are young adults between 15–29, 21.25% are adults aged 30–44, 22.29% are in the 45–59 range and 26.03% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 64.39% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0.38%, walking around 6.63%, biking around 3.95%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 54.35% of units owner occupied and 45.65% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 24.46% are single family homes and 5.86% are multi family units. Around 35.81% are single-person households, while 64.19% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 40.44% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 10.93% have high school or college education. Another 6.67% hold diplomas while 28.64% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 13.32% with other types of qualifications.
Age Demographics
19.31%(0 - 14 years old)
11.12%(15 - 29 years old)
21.25%(30 - 44 years old)
22.29%(45 - 59 years old)
26.03%(60+ years old)
Commute
0.38%
Transit
6.63%
Walk
64.39%
Drive
3.95%
Bike
Housing Ownership
54.35%
Owner Occupied
45.65%
Rental Units
Household Types
24.46%
Single Family
5.86%
Multi Family
35.81%
Single Person
64.19%
Multi Person
Education
Bachelors Degree40.44%
High School College10.93%
Diploma6.67%
Post Graduate28.64%
Others13.32%
Education
Diploma6.67%
Post Graduate28.64%
Others13.32%
Get the HelloCondo Newsletter
Real-estate tips, insights, and market reports in your inbox.
HelloCondo Is The #1 Condo Search Platform And Real Estate Recommendation Engine. Search, Find And Buy The Perfect Condo And Get Matched With The Best Agents. Finding A Condo Has Never Been So Easy.