HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseBlogsContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
Opulent Realty Group
Zakiya Eleby
6335 Wayne Ave Philadelphia PA 19144
28 Allegheny Ave, Towson, MD, 21204
UNIT SIZE RANGE
550-2,107 sqft
28 Allegheny Ave Unit 1308 is situated in Towson, Maryland, at the intersection of York Road and Northern Parkway. This high-rise building stands at 27 stories tall, showing off scenic views of the surrounding area. Built in 1977, it comprises 55 condominium units with sizes ranging from 550 to 2,107 square feet. The building has various unit options, including 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Recent unit prices fall between $259,000 and $275,000. The lowest sold price in the last 12 months was around $89,000, while the average closed price reached about $138,159 per unit. The average price per square foot was $167, and units spent around 40 days on the market. Residents can enjoy a variety of amenities, making this building more appealing. Options include a putting green, tennis courts, fitness center, game room, swimming pool, and recreational center. Outdoor spaces like picnic areas and tot lots enhance the living experience. Extra features include elevators, reserved parking spots, and meeting rooms. Dining options nearby include Burger Brothers, Italian Bistro Inc, and Big Sue's Kitchen. These restaurants offer different culinary choices for residents and their guests. The community has plenty of parks and outdoor spaces for leisure. Common areas support social activities and connections among residents. The clubhouse and community center provide venues for gatherings and communal events. Facilities like the indoor pool and sauna add relaxation opportunities. This building combines an active lifestyle with various amenities and a vibrant community atmosphere.
28 Allegheny Ave, Towson, MD, 21204
28 Allegheny Ave Unit 1308 is situated in Towson, Maryland, at the intersection of York Road and Northern Parkway. This high-rise building stands at 27 stories tall, showing off scenic views of the surrounding area. Built in 1977, it comprises 55 condominium units with sizes ranging from 550 to 2,107 square feet. The building has various unit options, including 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Recent unit prices fall between $259,000 and $275,000. The lowest sold price in the last 12 months was around $89,000, while the average closed price reached about $138,159 per unit. The average price per square foot was $167, and units spent around 40 days on the market. Residents can enjoy a variety of amenities, making this building more appealing. Options include a putting green, tennis courts, fitness center, game room, swimming pool, and recreational center. Outdoor spaces like picnic areas and tot lots enhance the living experience. Extra features include elevators, reserved parking spots, and meeting rooms. Dining options nearby include Burger Brothers, Italian Bistro Inc, and Big Sue's Kitchen. These restaurants offer different culinary choices for residents and their guests. The community has plenty of parks and outdoor spaces for leisure. Common areas support social activities and connections among residents. The clubhouse and community center provide venues for gatherings and communal events. Facilities like the indoor pool and sauna add relaxation opportunities. This building combines an active lifestyle with various amenities and a vibrant community atmosphere.
28 Allegheny Ave Unit 1308 is situated in Towson, Maryland, at the intersection of York Road and Northern Parkway. This high-rise building stands at 27 stories tall, showing off scenic views of the surrounding area. Built in 1977, it comprises 55 condominium units with sizes ranging from 550 to 2,107 square feet. The building has various unit options, including 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Recent unit prices fall between $259,000 and $275,000. The lowest sold price in the last 12 months was around $89,000, while the average closed price reached about $138,159 per unit. The average price per square foot was $167, and units spent around 40 days on the market. Residents can enjoy a variety of amenities, making this building more appealing. Options include a putting green, tennis courts, fitness center, game room, swimming pool, and recreational center. Outdoor spaces like picnic areas and tot lots enhance the living experience. Extra features include elevators, reserved parking spots, and meeting rooms. Dining options nearby include Burger Brothers, Italian Bistro Inc, and Big Sue's Kitchen. These restaurants offer different culinary choices for residents and their guests. The community has plenty of parks and outdoor spaces for leisure. Common areas support social activities and connections among residents. The clubhouse and community center provide venues for gatherings and communal events. Facilities like the indoor pool and sauna add relaxation opportunities. This building combines an active lifestyle with various amenities and a vibrant community atmosphere.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 903 | 762 | 1 | 1 | 2026-09-17 MLS#: MDBC2171854 | Closed | $121,500 | ||
| 1003 | 828 | 2 | 1 | 2021-10-15 MLS#: MDBC2005690 | Closed | $115,000 | ||
| 2006 | 800 | 1 | 1 | 2016-11-10 MLS#: 1002483482 | Closed | $107,500 | ||
| 1703 | 828 | 2 | 1 | 2013-04-23 MLS#: 1003300818 | Closed | $95,000 |

2 Beds
1 Baths
828 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-15 | Closed | $115,000 |

2 Beds
1 Baths
828 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2013-04-23 | Closed | $95,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
800 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2016-11-10 | Closed | $107,500 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
762 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | Closed | $121,500 |
Now, let’s talk about those little extras that make condo living so enjoyable! You’ll find a fantastic array of amenities at 28 Allegheny Ave. Picture yourself lounging by the outdoor swimming pool on a sunny day, or perhaps enjoying some friendly competition at the tennis courts or putting green. If fitness is on your agenda, the fitness center and exercise room are there to keep you motivated. Plus, there’s a community center, game room, and even a sauna for those relaxing weekends. The building also provides reserved parking for your convenience, ensuring that you have a dedicated space when you come home.
Now, let’s talk about those little extras that make condo living so enjoyable! You’ll find a fantastic array of amenities at 28 Allegheny Ave. Picture yourself lounging by the outdoor swimming pool on a sunny day, or perhaps enjoying some friendly competition at the tennis courts or putting green. If fitness is on your agenda, the fitness center and exercise room are there to keep you motivated. Plus, there’s a community center, game room, and even a sauna for those relaxing weekends. The building also provides reserved parking for your convenience, ensuring that you have a dedicated space when you come home.
Exercise Room
Security
Security System
Sauna
Picnic Area
Party Room
Smoke Detector(s)
Library
When considering condo living, it’s crucial to understand the building policies. Here, you’ll find a welcoming atmosphere where both cats and dogs are allowed—ideal for pet lovers! There are restrictions in place, including size limits, so you can enjoy your furry friends without concern. Additionally, community regulations are tailored to promote a harmonious living environment, fostering a safe and pleasant community for all residents.
When considering condo living, it’s crucial to understand the building policies. Here, you’ll find a welcoming atmosphere where both cats and dogs are allowed—ideal for pet lovers! There are restrictions in place, including size limits, so you can enjoy your furry friends without concern. Additionally, community regulations are tailored to promote a harmonious living environment, fostering a safe and pleasant community for all residents.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Allegheny Ave | $167/sqft. | - |
| 5712 Roland Ave | $197/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 1040 Deer Ridge Dr | $162/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 215 Belmont Forest Ct | $272/sqft. | $173 /sqft. |
| 4401 Roland Ave | $125/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 210 Belmont Forest Ct | $283/sqft. | $165 /sqft. |
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 9.63% are children aged 0–14, 42.57% are young adults between 15–29, 14.57% are adults aged 30–44, 9.36% are in the 45–59 range and 23.87% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 76.68% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 4.72%, walking around 6.2%, biking around 0.01%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 64.7% of units are rented and 35.3% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 18.67% are single family homes and 2.05% are multi family units. Around 51.04% are single-person households, while 48.96% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 30.09% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 14.2% have high school or college education. Another 3.27% hold diplomas while 29.31% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 23.13% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 9.63% are children aged 0–14, 42.57% are young adults between 15–29, 14.57% are adults aged 30–44, 9.36% are in the 45–59 range and 23.87% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 76.68% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 4.72%, walking around 6.2%, biking around 0.01%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 64.7% of units are rented and 35.3% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 18.67% are single family homes and 2.05% are multi family units. Around 51.04% are single-person households, while 48.96% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 30.09% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 14.2% have high school or college education. Another 3.27% hold diplomas while 29.31% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 23.13% with other types of qualifications.
9.63% (0 - 14 years old)
42.57% (15 - 29 years old)
14.57% (30 - 44 years old)
9.36% (45 - 59 years old)
23.87% (60+ years old)
4.72%
Transit
6.2%
Walk
76.68%
Drive
0.01%
Bike
35.3%
Owner Occupied
64.7%
Rental Units
18.67%
Single Family
2.05%
Multi Family
51.04%
Single Person
48.96%
Multi Person