1150 Rankin St sits in the heart of Stone Mountain Village. The building is next to the intersection of Stone Mountain Lithonia Road and Rockbridge Road. Nearby, Stone Mountain Lake adds a nice touch to the scenery. This low-rise structure was built in 1971 and has 42 units.
Units in this building range from 1,200 to 1,929 square feet. Each unit has 2, 3, or 4 bedrooms. Prices for these homes vary from $180,000 to $182,420. The lowest sold price over the past year is around $110,000. The average closed price is about $139,140, with an average price per square foot of $80.
Many amenities lie within the community. Sidewalks, a clubhouse, and a playground add to the sense of welcome. Street lights provide safety at night. The community has access to public transportation. Nearby, there are parks, tennis courts, and a dog park. Stone Mountain Park is within walking distance for outdoor activities.
Several popular restaurants are nearby. Options include Ol'skool Flava and Fat Headz. Families will find Stone Mountain Elementary School close by for education needs. The area supports an active lifestyle with convenient access to trails and greenways.
The building design reflects a townhome style with private fenced patios. Assigned parking spaces ease the hassle of finding a spot. Units have been renovated and are move-in ready. This community has no rental restrictions, making it appealing for various living situations.
Overall, 1150 Rankin St offers a mix of facilities and a family-friendly neighborhood. With its central location, residents can enjoy both the charm of Stone Mountain and the convenience of nearby urban life.
1150 Rankin St sits in the heart of Stone Mountain Village. The building is next to the intersection of Stone Mountain Lithonia Road and Rockbridge Road. Nearby, Stone Mountain Lake adds a nice touch to the scenery. This low-rise structure was built in 1971 and has 42 units.
Units in this building range from 1,200 to 1,929 square feet. Each unit has 2, 3, or 4 bedrooms. Prices for these homes vary from $180,000 to $182,420. The lowest sold price over the past year is around $110,000. The average closed price is about $139,140, with an average price per square foot of $80.
Many amenities lie within the community. Sidewalks, a clubhouse, and a playground add to the sense of welcome. Street lights provide safety at night. The community has access to public transportation. Nearby, there are parks, tennis courts, and a dog park. Stone Mountain Park is within walking distance for outdoor activities.
Several popular restaurants are nearby. Options include Ol'skool Flava and Fat Headz. Families will find Stone Mountain Elementary School close by for education needs. The area supports an active lifestyle with convenient access to trails and greenways.
The building design reflects a townhome style with private fenced patios. Assigned parking spaces ease the hassle of finding a spot. Units have been renovated and are move-in ready. This community has no rental restrictions, making it appealing for various living situations.
Overall, 1150 Rankin St offers a mix of facilities and a family-friendly neighborhood. With its central location, residents can enjoy both the charm of Stone Mountain and the convenience of nearby urban life.
Description
1150 Rankin St sits in the heart of Stone Mountain Village. The building is next to the intersection of Stone Mountain Lithonia Road and Rockbridge Road. Nearby, Stone Mountain Lake adds a nice touch to the scenery. This low-rise structure was built in 1971 and has 42 units.
Units in this building range from 1,200 to 1,929 square feet. Each unit has 2, 3, or 4 bedrooms. Prices for these homes vary from $180,000 to $182,420. The lowest sold price over the past year is around $110,000. The average closed price is about $139,140, with an average price per square foot of $80.
Many amenities lie within the community. Sidewalks, a clubhouse, and a playground add to the sense of welcome. Street lights provide safety at night. The community has access to public transportation. Nearby, there are parks, tennis courts, and a dog park. Stone Mountain Park is within walking distance for outdoor activities.
Several popular restaurants are nearby. Options include Ol'skool Flava and Fat Headz. Families will find Stone Mountain Elementary School close by for education needs. The area supports an active lifestyle with convenient access to trails and greenways.
The building design reflects a townhome style with private fenced patios. Assigned parking spaces ease the hassle of finding a spot. Units have been renovated and are move-in ready. This community has no rental restrictions, making it appealing for various living situations.
Overall, 1150 Rankin St offers a mix of facilities and a family-friendly neighborhood. With its central location, residents can enjoy both the charm of Stone Mountain and the convenience of nearby urban life.
1150 Rankin St Key Stats Last 12 months
Avg. Listed Price$137,315($86/Sqft.)
Avg. Sale Price$139,140($80/Sqft.)
Year over year list price7.22%
Year over year sale price7.86%
Total Listings7 Listed
Total sold3 Sold
Average Days on Market66 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$7 /monthly
Key Stats
Year over year list price7.22%
Year over year sale price7.86%
Total Listings7 Listed
Total sold3 Sold
Average Days on Market66 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$7 /monthly
Glen Gardens Estate Availability & Demand
Unit Availability
Medium
High availability buildings list units frequently.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand
Low
Units in high-demand buildings sell quicker.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
This condo building offers a variety of amenities that enhance your lifestyle. Enjoy well-paved sidewalks for your daily strolls. A spacious club house is perfect for hosting gatherings with friends or neighbors. Kids can play safely at the playground nearby. The area is well-lit with street lights, ensuring safety in the evenings. Public transportation is easily accessible, making your commute a breeze. Nature lovers will appreciate the nearby park, ideal for picnics and recreational activities. For those who love to explore, trails and greenways provide wonderful opportunities for biking or hiking. If you enjoy tennis, you’ll find courts within the community. Dog owners will be pleased with the dedicated dog park, offering a fun space for your furry friends to socialize and play.
Amenities Description
This condo building offers a variety of amenities that enhance your lifestyle. Enjoy well-paved sidewalks for your daily strolls. A spacious club house is perfect for hosting gatherings with friends or neighbors. Kids can play safely at the playground nearby. The area is well-lit with street lights, ensuring safety in the evenings. Public transportation is easily accessible, making your commute a breeze. Nature lovers will appreciate the nearby park, ideal for picnics and recreational activities. For those who love to explore, trails and greenways provide wonderful opportunities for biking or hiking. If you enjoy tennis, you’ll find courts within the community. Dog owners will be pleased with the dedicated dog park, offering a fun space for your furry friends to socialize and play.
Parking
Locker
Concierge
Elevator(s)
Central AC
Pool
Fitness Center
-
Visitors Parking
Amenities
Fire Alarm
Security System
Tennis Court(s)
Smoke Detector(s)
Policies
Living here comes with friendly building policies. The environment promotes a sense of community while ensuring comfort for all residents. Occupant limits help keep things cozy. A deposit will be required, setting the stage for your new condo journey. If you have a pet, you’ll be happy to know that both cats and dogs are welcome. Just keep in mind any size restrictions in place. This building offers everything you need to create a pleasant living experience. You can look forward to enjoying both your new home and the vibrant community around you.
Amenities Description
Living here comes with friendly building policies. The environment promotes a sense of community while ensuring comfort for all residents. Occupant limits help keep things cozy. A deposit will be required, setting the stage for your new condo journey. If you have a pet, you’ll be happy to know that both cats and dogs are welcome. Just keep in mind any size restrictions in place. This building offers everything you need to create a pleasant living experience. You can look forward to enjoying both your new home and the vibrant community around you.
Pet Allowed
BBQ Permitted
Sublet Allowed
Short-term Rental Allowed
Compare with Buildings in the Neighbourhood (Last 12 Months)
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 20.32% are children aged 0–14, 21.15% are young adults between 15–29, 25.35% are adults aged 30–44, 15.43% are in the 45–59 range and 17.75% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 80.58% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 10.13%, walking around 0.87%, biking around 0%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 66.63% of units are rented and 33.37% are owner occupied.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 20.37% are single family homes and 7.42% are multi family units. Around 48.05% are single-person households, while 51.95% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 10.94% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 40.33% have high school or college education. Another 7.23% hold diplomas while 7.55% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 33.94% with other types of qualifications.
Demographics Description
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 20.32% are children aged 0–14, 21.15% are young adults between 15–29, 25.35% are adults aged 30–44, 15.43% are in the 45–59 range and 17.75% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 80.58% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 10.13%, walking around 0.87%, biking around 0%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 66.63% of units are rented and 33.37% are owner occupied.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 20.37% are single family homes and 7.42% are multi family units. Around 48.05% are single-person households, while 51.95% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 10.94% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 40.33% have high school or college education. Another 7.23% hold diplomas while 7.55% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 33.94% with other types of qualifications.
Age Demographics
20.32%(0 - 14 years old)
21.15%(15 - 29 years old)
25.35%(30 - 44 years old)
15.43%(45 - 59 years old)
17.75%(60+ years old)
Commute
10.13%
Transit
0.87%
Walk
80.58%
Drive
0%
Bike
Housing Ownership
33.37%
Owner Occupied
66.63%
Rental Units
Household Types
20.37%
Single Family
7.42%
Multi Family
48.05%
Single Person
51.95%
Multi Person
Education
Bachelors Degree10.94%
High School College40.33%
Diploma7.23%
Post Graduate7.55%
Others33.94%
Education
Diploma7.23%
Post Graduate7.55%
Others33.94%
Get the HelloCondo Newsletter
Real-estate tips, insights, and market reports in your inbox.
HelloCondo Is The #1 Condo Search Platform And Real Estate Recommendation Engine. Search, Find And Buy The Perfect Condo And Get Matched With The Best Agents. Finding A Condo Has Never Been So Easy.