HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseNYS Standard Operating ProcedureNYS Fair Housing NoticeContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
16 Franklin Street, Salem, MA, 01970
UNIT SIZE RANGE
1,436-1,617 sqft
16 Franklin Street sits in Salem, Massachusetts, near the intersection of Bridge Street and Boston Street. This low-rise building features a striking waterfront view of the Danvers River. The property is close to historic downtown Salem, which offers shopping and dining. It also provides quick access to public transportation and highways. This building contains 9 condominium units, constructed in 2025. Each unit ranges from 1,436 to 1,617 square feet and includes options for 2 or 3 bedrooms. The starting price for units begins at $1,100,000. All units come with oversized windows and high ceilings, enhancing the bright living areas. Top-of-the-line finishes add to the appeal of each home. Common amenities enhance the lifestyle here. Residents enjoy an indoor heated parking garage for convenience. The state-of-the-art fitness center helps keep fitness goals on track. A clubroom lounge provides space for gatherings, while the riverside outdoor kitchen and patio allows for socializing in an inviting setting. Unit prices reflect the desirable location and features. Over the past year, units sold for an average price of $1,100,000, with a price per square foot around $767. Properties typically spent about 29 days on the market, indicating a steady interest in this building. Nearby dining options include Leslie's Retreat and DOT and Rays. Families have access to educational services at Kiddie Koop Child Care Center. This building combines modern living with a scenic location, making it an attractive choice for potential buyers.
16 Franklin Street, Salem, MA, 01970
16 Franklin Street sits in Salem, Massachusetts, near the intersection of Bridge Street and Boston Street. This low-rise building features a striking waterfront view of the Danvers River. The property is close to historic downtown Salem, which offers shopping and dining. It also provides quick access to public transportation and highways. This building contains 9 condominium units, constructed in 2025. Each unit ranges from 1,436 to 1,617 square feet and includes options for 2 or 3 bedrooms. The starting price for units begins at $1,100,000. All units come with oversized windows and high ceilings, enhancing the bright living areas. Top-of-the-line finishes add to the appeal of each home. Common amenities enhance the lifestyle here. Residents enjoy an indoor heated parking garage for convenience. The state-of-the-art fitness center helps keep fitness goals on track. A clubroom lounge provides space for gatherings, while the riverside outdoor kitchen and patio allows for socializing in an inviting setting. Unit prices reflect the desirable location and features. Over the past year, units sold for an average price of $1,100,000, with a price per square foot around $767. Properties typically spent about 29 days on the market, indicating a steady interest in this building. Nearby dining options include Leslie's Retreat and DOT and Rays. Families have access to educational services at Kiddie Koop Child Care Center. This building combines modern living with a scenic location, making it an attractive choice for potential buyers.
16 Franklin Street sits in Salem, Massachusetts, near the intersection of Bridge Street and Boston Street. This low-rise building features a striking waterfront view of the Danvers River. The property is close to historic downtown Salem, which offers shopping and dining. It also provides quick access to public transportation and highways. This building contains 9 condominium units, constructed in 2025. Each unit ranges from 1,436 to 1,617 square feet and includes options for 2 or 3 bedrooms. The starting price for units begins at $1,100,000. All units come with oversized windows and high ceilings, enhancing the bright living areas. Top-of-the-line finishes add to the appeal of each home. Common amenities enhance the lifestyle here. Residents enjoy an indoor heated parking garage for convenience. The state-of-the-art fitness center helps keep fitness goals on track. A clubroom lounge provides space for gatherings, while the riverside outdoor kitchen and patio allows for socializing in an inviting setting. Unit prices reflect the desirable location and features. Over the past year, units sold for an average price of $1,100,000, with a price per square foot around $767. Properties typically spent about 29 days on the market, indicating a steady interest in this building. Nearby dining options include Leslie's Retreat and DOT and Rays. Families have access to educational services at Kiddie Koop Child Care Center. This building combines modern living with a scenic location, making it an attractive choice for potential buyers.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2202 | 1436 | 2 | 2 | 29 | 2026-03-27 MLS#: 73480469 | Closed | $1,100,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1436 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | Closed | $1,100,000 |
This condo building offers fantastic amenities that cater to your active lifestyle. Enjoy a round of golf at the nearby course or challenge neighbors to a match at the tennis courts. The fitness center invites you to stay healthy and focused on your wellness goals. When it's time to relax, gather in the clubroom or take a stroll in the park. You will appreciate the easy highway access, making your commute a breeze. Public transportation options nearby ensure that you can explore the city effortlessly. Plus, the building has elevators for ease of movement.
This condo building offers fantastic amenities that cater to your active lifestyle. Enjoy a round of golf at the nearby course or challenge neighbors to a match at the tennis courts. The fitness center invites you to stay healthy and focused on your wellness goals. When it's time to relax, gather in the clubroom or take a stroll in the park. You will appreciate the easy highway access, making your commute a breeze. Public transportation options nearby ensure that you can explore the city effortlessly. Plus, the building has elevators for ease of movement.
Elevator(s)
Tennis Court(s)
The building promotes a friendly and orderly environment for all residents. You will find clear guidelines that help maintain a comfortable atmosphere. There are no restrictions that might affect potential buyers. This building ensures a welcoming community, making it a great place to call home. If you have pets, you will be pleased to know that they are welcome. Enjoy living in a space where both you and your furry friends can thrive. With these policies, your condo living experience will surely be enjoyable. This blend of amenities and thoughtful policies creates a pleasant and engaging living space. Whether you're drawn by the active lifestyle or the welcoming community, this condo building has something special for everyone.
The building promotes a friendly and orderly environment for all residents. You will find clear guidelines that help maintain a comfortable atmosphere. There are no restrictions that might affect potential buyers. This building ensures a welcoming community, making it a great place to call home. If you have pets, you will be pleased to know that they are welcome. Enjoy living in a space where both you and your furry friends can thrive. With these policies, your condo living experience will surely be enjoyable. This blend of amenities and thoughtful policies creates a pleasant and engaging living space. Whether you're drawn by the active lifestyle or the welcoming community, this condo building has something special for everyone.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Franklin Street | $767/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 18 Franklin | $823/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 92 North St | $538/sqft. | $5 /sqft. |
| 10 Osborne | $414/sqft. | $7 /sqft. |
| Jefferson At Salem Station | $431/sqft. | $4 /sqft. |
| 1 Washington St | $431/sqft. | $4 /sqft. |
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 15.02% are children aged 0–14, 21.27% are young adults between 15–29, 25.5% are adults aged 30–44, 17.32% are in the 45–59 range and 20.89% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 62.69% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 8.53%, walking around 9.8%, biking around 0.97%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 59.38% of units are rented and 40.62% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 22.97% are single family homes and 3.47% are multi family units. Around 39.03% are single-person households, while 60.97% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 28.5% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 19.22% have high school or college education. Another 4.77% hold diplomas while 20.85% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 26.66% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 15.02% are children aged 0–14, 21.27% are young adults between 15–29, 25.5% are adults aged 30–44, 17.32% are in the 45–59 range and 20.89% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 62.69% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 8.53%, walking around 9.8%, biking around 0.97%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 59.38% of units are rented and 40.62% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 22.97% are single family homes and 3.47% are multi family units. Around 39.03% are single-person households, while 60.97% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 28.5% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 19.22% have high school or college education. Another 4.77% hold diplomas while 20.85% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 26.66% with other types of qualifications.
15.02% (0 - 14 years old)
21.27% (15 - 29 years old)
25.5% (30 - 44 years old)
17.32% (45 - 59 years old)
20.89% (60+ years old)
8.53%
Transit
9.8%
Walk
62.69%
Drive
0.97%
Bike
40.62%
Owner Occupied
59.38%
Rental Units
22.97%
Single Family
3.47%
Multi Family
39.03%
Single Person
60.97%
Multi Person