High availability buildings list units frequently.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand
Low
Units in high-demand buildings sell quicker.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
Palos Verdes Area is a coastal community with steep ocean cliffs and long trails. The area has parks, beaches, and scenic viewpoints for outdoor recreation. It has golf courses, a botanic garden, and a historic lighthouse that draw visitors. The district has shopping centers, grocery stores, and local restaurants. Schools and medical clinics sit near main roads. Drivers use major highways to reach nearby cities. Local buses run on key routes for daily travel. The district keeps quiet streets with easy access to outdoor attractions.
Neighbourhood Description
Palos Verdes Area is a coastal community with steep ocean cliffs and long trails. The area has parks, beaches, and scenic viewpoints for outdoor recreation. It has golf courses, a botanic garden, and a historic lighthouse that draw visitors. The district has shopping centers, grocery stores, and local restaurants. Schools and medical clinics sit near main roads. Drivers use major highways to reach nearby cities. Local buses run on key routes for daily travel. The district keeps quiet streets with easy access to outdoor attractions.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 18.24% are children aged 0–14, 14.99% are young adults between 15–29, 17.66% are adults aged 30–44, 21.36% are in the 45–59 range and 27.75% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 83.67% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 1.99%, walking around 1.64%, biking around 0.03%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 50.4% of units owner occupied and 49.6% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 29.13% are single family homes and 5.79% are multi family units. Around 29.91% are single-person households, while 70.09% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 33.1% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 14.14% have high school or college education. Another 9.98% hold diplomas while 19.19% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 23.59% with other types of qualifications.
Demographics Description
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 18.24% are children aged 0–14, 14.99% are young adults between 15–29, 17.66% are adults aged 30–44, 21.36% are in the 45–59 range and 27.75% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 83.67% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 1.99%, walking around 1.64%, biking around 0.03%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 50.4% of units owner occupied and 49.6% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 29.13% are single family homes and 5.79% are multi family units. Around 29.91% are single-person households, while 70.09% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 33.1% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 14.14% have high school or college education. Another 9.98% hold diplomas while 19.19% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 23.59% with other types of qualifications.
Age Demographics
18.24%(0 - 14 years old)
14.99%(15 - 29 years old)
17.66%(30 - 44 years old)
21.36%(45 - 59 years old)
27.75%(60+ years old)
Commute
1.99%
Transit
1.64%
Walk
83.67%
Drive
0.03%
Bike
Housing Ownership
50.4%
Owner Occupied
49.6%
Rental Units
Household Types
29.13%
Single Family
5.79%
Multi Family
29.91%
Single Person
70.09%
Multi Person
Education
Bachelors Degree33.1%
High School College14.14%
Diploma9.98%
Post Graduate19.19%
Others23.59%
Education
Diploma9.98%
Post Graduate19.19%
Others23.59%
Get the HelloCondo Newsletter
Real-estate tips, insights, and market reports in your inbox.
HelloCondo Is The #1 Condo Search Platform And Real Estate Recommendation Engine. Search, Find And Buy The Perfect Condo And Get Matched With The Best Agents. Finding A Condo Has Never Been So Easy.