High availability buildings list units frequently.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand
-
Units in high-demand buildings sell quicker.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
Compare with Buildings in the Neighbourhood (Last 12 Months)
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
Building Name
Avg price per square foot
AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly)
10 James St
$134/sqft.
$8 /sqft.
Nearby Schools
Hampton Elementary School
C+
Public|Grades PK–5
10 Central Ave|0.44 miles away
Hampton First Baptist Academy
--
Private|Grades PK–5
85 McDonough St|0.76 miles away
Hampton High School
C-
Public|Grades 9–12
795 Hampton Locust...|1.61 miles away
Hampton Middle School
C-
Public|Grades 6–8
799 Hampton Locust...|1.92 miles away
Schools
What to know about schools
Description
Hampton Elementary School
C+
Public|Grades PK–5
10 Central Ave|Less than 1 Mile Away
Hampton First Baptist Academy
--
Private|Grades PK–5
85 McDonough St|Less than 1 Mile Away
Hampton High School
C-
Public|Grades 9–12
795 Hampton Locust...|1.61 Miles Away
Hampton Middle School
C-
Public|Grades 6–8
799 Hampton Locust...|1.92 Miles Away
Transit
No Transit Data Available
The Neighbourhood: 10 James St
Similar Buildings Nearby
10 James St Demographics
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 29.42% are children aged 0–14, 24.74% are young adults between 15–29, 23.93% are adults aged 30–44, 13.83% are in the 45–59 range and 8.09% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 79.36% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0.5%, walking around 1.38%, biking around 0.05%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 59.49% of units owner occupied and 40.51% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 35.01% are single family homes and 27.96% are multi family units. Around 24.18% are single-person households, while 75.82% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 26.41% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 35.45% have high school or college education. Another 5.39% hold diplomas while 8.15% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 24.6% with other types of qualifications.
Demographics Description
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 29.42% are children aged 0–14, 24.74% are young adults between 15–29, 23.93% are adults aged 30–44, 13.83% are in the 45–59 range and 8.09% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 79.36% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0.5%, walking around 1.38%, biking around 0.05%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 59.49% of units owner occupied and 40.51% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 35.01% are single family homes and 27.96% are multi family units. Around 24.18% are single-person households, while 75.82% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 26.41% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 35.45% have high school or college education. Another 5.39% hold diplomas while 8.15% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 24.6% with other types of qualifications.
Age Demographics
29.42%(0 - 14 years old)
24.74%(15 - 29 years old)
23.93%(30 - 44 years old)
13.83%(45 - 59 years old)
8.09%(60+ years old)
Commute
0.5%
Transit
1.38%
Walk
79.36%
Drive
0.05%
Bike
Housing Ownership
59.49%
Owner Occupied
40.51%
Rental Units
Household Types
35.01%
Single Family
27.96%
Multi Family
24.18%
Single Person
75.82%
Multi Person
Education
Bachelors Degree26.41%
High School College35.45%
Diploma5.39%
Post Graduate8.15%
Others24.6%
Education
Diploma5.39%
Post Graduate8.15%
Others24.6%
Get the HelloCondo Newsletter
Real-estate tips, insights, and market reports in your inbox.
HelloCondo Is The #1 Condo Search Platform And Real Estate Recommendation Engine. Search, Find And Buy The Perfect Condo And Get Matched With The Best Agents. Finding A Condo Has Never Been So Easy.