HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseNYS Standard Operating ProcedureNYS Fair Housing NoticeContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
9-15 Battery St, Boston, MA, 02109
UNIT SIZE RANGE
765-904 sqft
9-15 Battery St sits in the heart of Boston’s historic Waterfront/North End neighborhood. This low-rise building has 1 story and consists of 6 condominium units. Construction of this property completed in 1880. The location near Nashua Street and Charles River Dam Road provides easy access to the Charles River, enhancing the surroundings. The building offers both 1 and 2-bedroom units, with sizes ranging from 765 to 904 square feet. Prices start at $760,000, indicating a solid investment in a vibrant area. The soaring barrel-vaulted ceilings and oversized windows create a bright and airy atmosphere in each unit. A pet-friendly policy welcomes furry companions, making it a great choice for animal lovers. The building is professionally managed, ensuring maintenance and community standards remain high. Private basement storage adds convenience for all residents. Locally, grocery needs find solutions at places like Boston Bottle. Public schooling is available through the City of Boston Kindergarten. The North End Music and Performing School serves those seeking a Catholic education. The property connects well with public transportation and major highways for easier travel. Residing here grants access to the Harborwalk and nearby waterfront parks. This adds leisure opportunities right outside the door. The combination of historic charm and modern amenities supports a balanced lifestyle in Boston's lively North End.
9-15 Battery St, Boston, MA, 02109
9-15 Battery St sits in the heart of Boston’s historic Waterfront/North End neighborhood. This low-rise building has 1 story and consists of 6 condominium units. Construction of this property completed in 1880. The location near Nashua Street and Charles River Dam Road provides easy access to the Charles River, enhancing the surroundings. The building offers both 1 and 2-bedroom units, with sizes ranging from 765 to 904 square feet. Prices start at $760,000, indicating a solid investment in a vibrant area. The soaring barrel-vaulted ceilings and oversized windows create a bright and airy atmosphere in each unit. A pet-friendly policy welcomes furry companions, making it a great choice for animal lovers. The building is professionally managed, ensuring maintenance and community standards remain high. Private basement storage adds convenience for all residents. Locally, grocery needs find solutions at places like Boston Bottle. Public schooling is available through the City of Boston Kindergarten. The North End Music and Performing School serves those seeking a Catholic education. The property connects well with public transportation and major highways for easier travel. Residing here grants access to the Harborwalk and nearby waterfront parks. This adds leisure opportunities right outside the door. The combination of historic charm and modern amenities supports a balanced lifestyle in Boston's lively North End.
9-15 Battery St sits in the heart of Boston’s historic Waterfront/North End neighborhood. This low-rise building has 1 story and consists of 6 condominium units. Construction of this property completed in 1880. The location near Nashua Street and Charles River Dam Road provides easy access to the Charles River, enhancing the surroundings. The building offers both 1 and 2-bedroom units, with sizes ranging from 765 to 904 square feet. Prices start at $760,000, indicating a solid investment in a vibrant area. The soaring barrel-vaulted ceilings and oversized windows create a bright and airy atmosphere in each unit. A pet-friendly policy welcomes furry companions, making it a great choice for animal lovers. The building is professionally managed, ensuring maintenance and community standards remain high. Private basement storage adds convenience for all residents. Locally, grocery needs find solutions at places like Boston Bottle. Public schooling is available through the City of Boston Kindergarten. The North End Music and Performing School serves those seeking a Catholic education. The property connects well with public transportation and major highways for easier travel. Residing here grants access to the Harborwalk and nearby waterfront parks. This adds leisure opportunities right outside the door. The combination of historic charm and modern amenities supports a balanced lifestyle in Boston's lively North End.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 765 | 1 | 1 | 56 | 2022-05-05 MLS#: 72951551 | Closed | $695,000 | |
| 1 | 765 | 1 | 1 | 67 | 2019-09-27 MLS#: 72537763 | Closed | $590,000 | |
| 10 | 855 | 2 | 1 | 59 | 2006-03-03 MLS#: 70309427 | Closed | $510,000 | |
| 6 | 878 | 2 | 1 | 98 | 2003-07-08 MLS#: 30704764 | Closed | $412,500 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
765 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-05-05 | Closed | $695,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
765 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-27 | Closed | $590,000 |

2 Beds
1 Baths
855 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-03 | Closed | $510,000 |

2 Beds
1 Baths
878 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2003-07-08 | Closed | $412,500 |
This condo building offers a range of appealing features. You can relax by the pool on warm days. The party room provides a space for social gatherings. If you enjoy staying active, you'll appreciate the health club. There are great options to enjoy the outdoors too. Nearby, you can find tennis courts and a golf course. If you love biking or exploring nature, bike trails are close by for your adventures.
This condo building offers a range of appealing features. You can relax by the pool on warm days. The party room provides a space for social gatherings. If you enjoy staying active, you'll appreciate the health club. There are great options to enjoy the outdoors too. Nearby, you can find tennis courts and a golf course. If you love biking or exploring nature, bike trails are close by for your adventures.
Living here means enjoying a friendly atmosphere with clear rules. The building has specific limits for occupants. A deposit is required to secure your condo. If you have pets, you'll be pleased to know both cats and dogs are welcome. However, there are size limits on pets. These policies help ensure a pleasant living experience for everyone. You will feel right at home in this welcoming environment. In summary, this condo has many great amenities and friendly policies. It provides a great place to enjoy life, relax, and connect with neighbors. Whether you're entertaining friends or enjoying some personal time, this place feels just right.
Living here means enjoying a friendly atmosphere with clear rules. The building has specific limits for occupants. A deposit is required to secure your condo. If you have pets, you'll be pleased to know both cats and dogs are welcome. However, there are size limits on pets. These policies help ensure a pleasant living experience for everyone. You will feel right at home in this welcoming environment. In summary, this condo has many great amenities and friendly policies. It provides a great place to enjoy life, relax, and connect with neighbors. Whether you're entertaining friends or enjoying some personal time, this place feels just right.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 9-15 Battery St | - | - |
| 2 Battery Wharf | $1,155/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 426 Hanover St | $901/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 386 Commercial St | $1,099/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 40 Battery St | $2,151/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 440 Hanover Street | $1,039/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
North End is Boston's historic Italian neighborhood. The area has narrow streets lined with cafes, bakeries, and family-owned restaurants. It features landmarks such as the Paul Revere House and the Old North Church. Small shops, markets, and waterfront parks sit within easy blocks. The district holds annual festivals and a steady stream of visitors. It provides basic services like grocery stores, pharmacies, and banks. The area lies within walking distance of downtown and links to public transit, including subway, commuter rail, buses, and ferries.
North End is Boston's historic Italian neighborhood. The area has narrow streets lined with cafes, bakeries, and family-owned restaurants. It features landmarks such as the Paul Revere House and the Old North Church. Small shops, markets, and waterfront parks sit within easy blocks. The district holds annual festivals and a steady stream of visitors. It provides basic services like grocery stores, pharmacies, and banks. The area lies within walking distance of downtown and links to public transit, including subway, commuter rail, buses, and ferries.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 9.87% are children aged 0–14, 30.57% are young adults between 15–29, 28.55% are adults aged 30–44, 15% are in the 45–59 range and 16.01% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 32.94% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 22.46%, driving around 22.64%, biking around 2.04%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 72.38% of units are rented and 27.62% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 14.65% are single family homes and 2.18% are multi family units. Around 47.71% are single-person households, while 52.29% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 38.29% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 9.84% have high school or college education. Another 2.94% hold diplomas while 34.61% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 14.32% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 9.87% are children aged 0–14, 30.57% are young adults between 15–29, 28.55% are adults aged 30–44, 15% are in the 45–59 range and 16.01% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 32.94% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 22.46%, driving around 22.64%, biking around 2.04%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 72.38% of units are rented and 27.62% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 14.65% are single family homes and 2.18% are multi family units. Around 47.71% are single-person households, while 52.29% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 38.29% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 9.84% have high school or college education. Another 2.94% hold diplomas while 34.61% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 14.32% with other types of qualifications.
9.87% (0 - 14 years old)
30.57% (15 - 29 years old)
28.55% (30 - 44 years old)
15% (45 - 59 years old)
16.01% (60+ years old)
22.46%
Transit
32.94%
Walk
22.64%
Drive
2.04%
Bike
27.62%
Owner Occupied
72.38%
Rental Units
14.65%
Single Family
2.18%
Multi Family
47.71%
Single Person
52.29%
Multi Person