HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseNYS Standard Operating ProcedureNYS Fair Housing NoticeContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
770 Cummins Hwy 22, Boston, MA, 02126
UNIT SIZE RANGE
458-737 sqft
770 Cummins Hwy 22 is a mid-rise condominium building in Boston’s lively Mattapan neighborhood. The building sits near the intersection of Blue Hill Avenue and Harvard Street, making it accessible to multiple roadways. The Neponset River is nearby, adding charm to the landscape. Constructed in 1970, the building includes 11 units across 4 stories. Each unit varies in size from 458 to 737 square feet, and they feature either 1 or 2 bedrooms. Prices for the units range from $280,000 to $309,000, making it an attractive option for buyers. Residents benefit from several amenities. Laundry facilities are present for convenience. There is also access to a pool, bike path, and tennis courts. Nearby, parks, golf courses, and conservation areas provide options for outdoor activities. Public transportation is also readily available, simplifying commuting. The building allows shared off-street deeded parking, enhancing living arrangements. Local schools, like Chittick James J Elementary School and Boston Abcd Catholic School, are within reach. Nearby restaurants include The Melting Pot, which offers diverse dining experiences. This property combines essential amenities and a central location, ideal for those who enjoy an active lifestyle. The mix of unit sizes and favorable pricing adds to its appeal in the market. Overall, the building represents a solid choice for buyers in the Mattapan area.
770 Cummins Hwy 22, Boston, MA, 02126
770 Cummins Hwy 22 is a mid-rise condominium building in Boston’s lively Mattapan neighborhood. The building sits near the intersection of Blue Hill Avenue and Harvard Street, making it accessible to multiple roadways. The Neponset River is nearby, adding charm to the landscape. Constructed in 1970, the building includes 11 units across 4 stories. Each unit varies in size from 458 to 737 square feet, and they feature either 1 or 2 bedrooms. Prices for the units range from $280,000 to $309,000, making it an attractive option for buyers. Residents benefit from several amenities. Laundry facilities are present for convenience. There is also access to a pool, bike path, and tennis courts. Nearby, parks, golf courses, and conservation areas provide options for outdoor activities. Public transportation is also readily available, simplifying commuting. The building allows shared off-street deeded parking, enhancing living arrangements. Local schools, like Chittick James J Elementary School and Boston Abcd Catholic School, are within reach. Nearby restaurants include The Melting Pot, which offers diverse dining experiences. This property combines essential amenities and a central location, ideal for those who enjoy an active lifestyle. The mix of unit sizes and favorable pricing adds to its appeal in the market. Overall, the building represents a solid choice for buyers in the Mattapan area.
770 Cummins Hwy 22 is a mid-rise condominium building in Boston’s lively Mattapan neighborhood. The building sits near the intersection of Blue Hill Avenue and Harvard Street, making it accessible to multiple roadways. The Neponset River is nearby, adding charm to the landscape. Constructed in 1970, the building includes 11 units across 4 stories. Each unit varies in size from 458 to 737 square feet, and they feature either 1 or 2 bedrooms. Prices for the units range from $280,000 to $309,000, making it an attractive option for buyers. Residents benefit from several amenities. Laundry facilities are present for convenience. There is also access to a pool, bike path, and tennis courts. Nearby, parks, golf courses, and conservation areas provide options for outdoor activities. Public transportation is also readily available, simplifying commuting. The building allows shared off-street deeded parking, enhancing living arrangements. Local schools, like Chittick James J Elementary School and Boston Abcd Catholic School, are within reach. Nearby restaurants include The Melting Pot, which offers diverse dining experiences. This property combines essential amenities and a central location, ideal for those who enjoy an active lifestyle. The mix of unit sizes and favorable pricing adds to its appeal in the market. Overall, the building represents a solid choice for buyers in the Mattapan area.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 737 | 2 | 2 | 49 | 2025-07-31 MLS#: 73389908 | Closed | $309,000 | |
| 2 | 640 | 1 | 1 | 85 | 2024-05-10 MLS#: 73202750 | Closed | $280,000 | |
| 4 | 614 | 2 | 1 | 67 | 2019-04-26 MLS#: 72454424 | Closed | $171,500 | |
| 23 | 664 | 1 | 1 | 80 | 2010-05-07 MLS#: 71033000 | Closed | $56,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
737 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | Closed | $309,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
640 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-10 | Closed | $280,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
664 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-05-07 | Closed | $56,000 |

2 Beds
1 Baths
614 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-26 | Closed | $171,500 |
This condo building offers a variety of amenities to enjoy. You can cool off in the pool after a long day. If you enjoy active days, take advantage of the nearby golf course and tennis courts. Those who love the outdoors will appreciate the bike paths and parks just a short distance away. Public transportation is easily accessible, making your daily commute a breeze. You will also find convenience with close access to highways. For a peaceful retreat, explore the nearby conservation area or worship houses. And don’t worry about daily chores; there is a laundry facility on-site for added convenience.
This condo building offers a variety of amenities to enjoy. You can cool off in the pool after a long day. If you enjoy active days, take advantage of the nearby golf course and tennis courts. Those who love the outdoors will appreciate the bike paths and parks just a short distance away. Public transportation is easily accessible, making your daily commute a breeze. You will also find convenience with close access to highways. For a peaceful retreat, explore the nearby conservation area or worship houses. And don’t worry about daily chores; there is a laundry facility on-site for added convenience.
Elevator(s)
Laundry
Tennis Court(s)
Storage
Balcony
Pool
The building retains a friendly and open vibe for all residents. You’ll find that the policies are quite relaxed, making it easy for everyone to settle in. There are no restrictions that could complicate your living experience, allowing you to focus on enjoying your new home. Whether you are a growing family or a single professional, you’ll feel right at home here. The welcoming atmosphere encourages a sense of community, making it a perfect choice for those looking for a comfortable living space.
The building retains a friendly and open vibe for all residents. You’ll find that the policies are quite relaxed, making it easy for everyone to settle in. There are no restrictions that could complicate your living experience, allowing you to focus on enjoying your new home. Whether you are a growing family or a single professional, you’ll feel right at home here. The welcoming atmosphere encourages a sense of community, making it a perfect choice for those looking for a comfortable living space.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 770 Cummins Hwy 22 | - | - |
| 770 Cummins | $420/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 621 Cummins Hwy | $427/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 25 Alpine St | $413/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| Columbus Court | $1,342/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| Carriage House Condo - Pudding Stone | $457/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
Mattapan sits at the end of the Ashmont–Mattapan light rail line. The area has parks, playgrounds, and sports fields for outdoor play. This district offers local shops, markets, churches, and small restaurants. Community centers and libraries host events and programs for all ages. The area links to downtown Boston via the trolley and a Red Line transfer at Ashmont. Bus routes run along main streets for local trips. Short drives reach larger retail centers and medical services nearby. The district offers easy transit access.
Mattapan sits at the end of the Ashmont–Mattapan light rail line. The area has parks, playgrounds, and sports fields for outdoor play. This district offers local shops, markets, churches, and small restaurants. Community centers and libraries host events and programs for all ages. The area links to downtown Boston via the trolley and a Red Line transfer at Ashmont. Bus routes run along main streets for local trips. Short drives reach larger retail centers and medical services nearby. The district offers easy transit access.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 19.54% are children aged 0–14, 18.53% are young adults between 15–29, 21.18% are adults aged 30–44, 18.77% are in the 45–59 range and 21.98% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 59.36% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 26.66%, walking around 2.95%, biking around 0.31%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 53.76% of units are rented and 46.24% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 33.65% are single family homes and 11.27% are multi family units. Around 27.18% are single-person households, while 72.82% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 15.54% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 29.6% have high school or college education. Another 7.57% hold diplomas while 11.41% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 35.88% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 19.54% are children aged 0–14, 18.53% are young adults between 15–29, 21.18% are adults aged 30–44, 18.77% are in the 45–59 range and 21.98% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 59.36% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 26.66%, walking around 2.95%, biking around 0.31%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 53.76% of units are rented and 46.24% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 33.65% are single family homes and 11.27% are multi family units. Around 27.18% are single-person households, while 72.82% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 15.54% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 29.6% have high school or college education. Another 7.57% hold diplomas while 11.41% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 35.88% with other types of qualifications.
19.54% (0 - 14 years old)
18.53% (15 - 29 years old)
21.18% (30 - 44 years old)
18.77% (45 - 59 years old)
21.98% (60+ years old)
26.66%
Transit
2.95%
Walk
59.36%
Drive
0.31%
Bike
46.24%
Owner Occupied
53.76%
Rental Units
33.65%
Single Family
11.27%
Multi Family
27.18%
Single Person
72.82%
Multi Person