HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseNYS Standard Operating ProcedureNYS Fair Housing NoticeContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
59 W Cedar St, Boston, MA, 02114
UNIT SIZE RANGE
490-892 sqft
59 W Cedar St is nestled in the Beacon Hill neighborhood of Boston. It lies near the intersection of Massachusetts Avenue and Albany Street. Residents can enjoy views of the Charles River and Beacon Hill’s skyline. The location provides easy access to Charles Street, Boston Common, and the Public Garden. This low-rise building consists of 1 story and includes 6 units. Constructed in 1900, the building displays historic charm with modern finishes. Unit sizes range from 490 to 892 square feet. The units have 1 or 2 bedrooms, and many offer open kitchen and living areas. Hardwood floors and recessed lighting add to the inviting atmosphere. Unit prices in the building range from $447,000 to $732,000. The lowest sold price in the last 12 months was about $573,000. The average closed price stands at $573,000, with an average price per square foot of $1,042. Units typically spend around 98 days on the market. Residents benefit from amenities like common laundry facilities and access to a bike path. Nearby, options for public transportation, parks, and conservation areas add to the area's appeal. Local schools and restaurants, such as Advent School and Artu On Charles St, contribute to the neighborhood's vibrant life. The building has professional management, ensuring timely maintenance and management services. The architectural design combines historic elements with modern appeal. Attention to detail in finishes adds character, making this building feel like home. This space offers a balance of comfort and style in a well-connected urban environment.
59 W Cedar St, Boston, MA, 02114
59 W Cedar St is nestled in the Beacon Hill neighborhood of Boston. It lies near the intersection of Massachusetts Avenue and Albany Street. Residents can enjoy views of the Charles River and Beacon Hill’s skyline. The location provides easy access to Charles Street, Boston Common, and the Public Garden. This low-rise building consists of 1 story and includes 6 units. Constructed in 1900, the building displays historic charm with modern finishes. Unit sizes range from 490 to 892 square feet. The units have 1 or 2 bedrooms, and many offer open kitchen and living areas. Hardwood floors and recessed lighting add to the inviting atmosphere. Unit prices in the building range from $447,000 to $732,000. The lowest sold price in the last 12 months was about $573,000. The average closed price stands at $573,000, with an average price per square foot of $1,042. Units typically spend around 98 days on the market. Residents benefit from amenities like common laundry facilities and access to a bike path. Nearby, options for public transportation, parks, and conservation areas add to the area's appeal. Local schools and restaurants, such as Advent School and Artu On Charles St, contribute to the neighborhood's vibrant life. The building has professional management, ensuring timely maintenance and management services. The architectural design combines historic elements with modern appeal. Attention to detail in finishes adds character, making this building feel like home. This space offers a balance of comfort and style in a well-connected urban environment.
59 W Cedar St is nestled in the Beacon Hill neighborhood of Boston. It lies near the intersection of Massachusetts Avenue and Albany Street. Residents can enjoy views of the Charles River and Beacon Hill’s skyline. The location provides easy access to Charles Street, Boston Common, and the Public Garden. This low-rise building consists of 1 story and includes 6 units. Constructed in 1900, the building displays historic charm with modern finishes. Unit sizes range from 490 to 892 square feet. The units have 1 or 2 bedrooms, and many offer open kitchen and living areas. Hardwood floors and recessed lighting add to the inviting atmosphere. Unit prices in the building range from $447,000 to $732,000. The lowest sold price in the last 12 months was about $573,000. The average closed price stands at $573,000, with an average price per square foot of $1,042. Units typically spend around 98 days on the market. Residents benefit from amenities like common laundry facilities and access to a bike path. Nearby, options for public transportation, parks, and conservation areas add to the area's appeal. Local schools and restaurants, such as Advent School and Artu On Charles St, contribute to the neighborhood's vibrant life. The building has professional management, ensuring timely maintenance and management services. The architectural design combines historic elements with modern appeal. Attention to detail in finishes adds character, making this building feel like home. This space offers a balance of comfort and style in a well-connected urban environment.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 550 | 1 | 1 | 98 | 2025-07-17 MLS#: 73357851 | Closed | $573,000 | |
| 1 | 490 | 1 | 1 | 93 | 2023-12-28 MLS#: 73163603 | Closed | $447,000 | |
| 2 | 550 | 1 | 1 | 100 | 2022-09-30 MLS#: 73001855 | Closed | $525,000 | |
| 6 | 774 | 2 | 1 | 92 | 2015-12-18 MLS#: 71905921 | Closed | $732,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
490 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-28 | Closed | $447,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
550 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-17 | Closed | $573,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
550 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-09-30 | Closed | $525,000 |

2 Beds
1 Baths
774 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-18 | Closed | $732,000 |
This condo offers a range of amenities that make life enjoyable. You can easily manage laundry tasks right in the building. If you love the outdoors, you'll appreciate the bike paths nearby, perfect for biking and exploring. There’s also convenient access to golf courses, so you can tee off whenever you want. With hot water and park space close at hand, relaxation is just steps away. You can take peaceful walks through the conservation area, surrounded by nature’s beauty. Public transportation is easily accessible, making commuting a breeze. If you need to visit a house of worship, you'll find one nearby. Plus, you can hop on the highway quickly, connecting you to the greater area.
This condo offers a range of amenities that make life enjoyable. You can easily manage laundry tasks right in the building. If you love the outdoors, you'll appreciate the bike paths nearby, perfect for biking and exploring. There’s also convenient access to golf courses, so you can tee off whenever you want. With hot water and park space close at hand, relaxation is just steps away. You can take peaceful walks through the conservation area, surrounded by nature’s beauty. Public transportation is easily accessible, making commuting a breeze. If you need to visit a house of worship, you'll find one nearby. Plus, you can hop on the highway quickly, connecting you to the greater area.
Laundry
This building aims to create a warm, friendly community. The policies encourage a welcoming atmosphere for everyone. You will feel at home without any restrictions on residents. When you decide to call this place home, you will not need to worry about unnecessary rules. The building fosters neighborly connections and a sense of belonging. Moving in is straightforward and simple. Enjoy peace of mind while making your new condo a cozy space to live in.
This building aims to create a warm, friendly community. The policies encourage a welcoming atmosphere for everyone. You will feel at home without any restrictions on residents. When you decide to call this place home, you will not need to worry about unnecessary rules. The building fosters neighborly connections and a sense of belonging. Moving in is straightforward and simple. Enjoy peace of mind while making your new condo a cozy space to live in.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 59 W Cedar St | $1,042/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 63 W Cedar St | $1,028/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 63 W Cedar St | $1,028/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 76 W Cedar St | $1,391/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 84 W Cedar St | $1,259/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 84 W Cedar St | $1,259/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
Beacon Hill is a historic, brick-lined neighborhood near the Massachusetts State House and the Charles River. The area shows narrow streets, old gas lamps, and Federal-style rowhouses that date back to the 19th century. Visitors stroll along Charles Street for cafés, art galleries, bakeries, small shops, and well-known restaurants. This district sits next to Boston Common and park paths, which offer green space and river views for walkers. Commuters use the Red Line, nearby bus routes, and bike lanes for fast access to downtown and other neighborhoods.
Beacon Hill is a historic, brick-lined neighborhood near the Massachusetts State House and the Charles River. The area shows narrow streets, old gas lamps, and Federal-style rowhouses that date back to the 19th century. Visitors stroll along Charles Street for cafés, art galleries, bakeries, small shops, and well-known restaurants. This district sits next to Boston Common and park paths, which offer green space and river views for walkers. Commuters use the Red Line, nearby bus routes, and bike lanes for fast access to downtown and other neighborhoods.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 7.54% are children aged 0–14, 33.85% are young adults between 15–29, 25.59% are adults aged 30–44, 15.01% are in the 45–59 range and 18.01% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 40.17% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 18.06%, driving around 19.34%, biking around 2.17%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 71.6% of units are rented and 28.4% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 11.48% are single family homes and 1.57% are multi family units. Around 50.02% are single-person households, while 49.98% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 35.61% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 8.12% have high school or college education. Another 2.47% hold diplomas while 41.66% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 12.13% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 7.54% are children aged 0–14, 33.85% are young adults between 15–29, 25.59% are adults aged 30–44, 15.01% are in the 45–59 range and 18.01% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 40.17% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 18.06%, driving around 19.34%, biking around 2.17%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 71.6% of units are rented and 28.4% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 11.48% are single family homes and 1.57% are multi family units. Around 50.02% are single-person households, while 49.98% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 35.61% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 8.12% have high school or college education. Another 2.47% hold diplomas while 41.66% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 12.13% with other types of qualifications.
7.54% (0 - 14 years old)
33.85% (15 - 29 years old)
25.59% (30 - 44 years old)
15.01% (45 - 59 years old)
18.01% (60+ years old)
18.06%
Transit
40.17%
Walk
19.34%
Drive
2.17%
Bike
28.4%
Owner Occupied
71.6%
Rental Units
11.48%
Single Family
1.57%
Multi Family
50.02%
Single Person
49.98%
Multi Person