HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseNYS Standard Operating ProcedureNYS Fair Housing NoticeContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
578 Massachusetts Ave, Boston, MA, 02118
UNIT SIZE RANGE
1,169-1,514 sqft
578 Massachusetts Ave, Boston, MA, 02118
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514 | 2 | 2 | 64 | 2024-11-07 MLS#: 73284581 | Closed | $1,165,000 | |
| 2 | 1169 | 2 | 2 | 53 | 2017-12-18 MLS#: 72247884 | Closed | $959,000 | |
| 2 | 1169 | 2 | 2 | 113 | 2012-08-30 MLS#: 71380434 | Closed | $610,000 | |
| 3 | 1206 | 2 | 2 | 97 | 2005-09-07 MLS#: 70202263 | Closed | $619,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1514 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-07 | Closed | $1,165,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1169 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-18 | Closed | $959,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1169 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2012-08-30 | Closed | $610,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1206 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2005-09-07 | Closed | $619,000 |
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 578 Massachusetts Ave | $770/sqft. | $5 /sqft. |
| 582 Mass Ave Condo | $924/sqft. | $4 /sqft. |
| 524 Shawmut Ave | $1,046/sqft. | $5 /sqft. |
| 565 Massachusetts Ave | $1,098/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 565 Massachusetts | $1,098/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 570 Massachusetts Avenue | $815/sqft. | $4 /sqft. |
Roxbury is a historic neighborhood in Suffolk County, Massachusetts. The area has parks like Franklin Park and small museums that show local history. This district has art studios, music venues, and community hubs. Local festivals and markets let people meet in public squares. Shops, cafes, and grocery stores sit along busy streets. The area serves families with schools, a library, health centers, and community gardens. Subway and bus lines link the area to downtown. Major roads make car travel and daily trips simple.
Roxbury is a historic neighborhood in Suffolk County, Massachusetts. The area has parks like Franklin Park and small museums that show local history. This district has art studios, music venues, and community hubs. Local festivals and markets let people meet in public squares. Shops, cafes, and grocery stores sit along busy streets. The area serves families with schools, a library, health centers, and community gardens. Subway and bus lines link the area to downtown. Major roads make car travel and daily trips simple.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 7.84% are children aged 0–14, 42.16% are young adults between 15–29, 20.61% are adults aged 30–44, 14% are in the 45–59 range and 15.39% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 34.71% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 24.86%, driving around 23.35%, biking around 2.8%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 75.44% of units are rented and 24.56% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 13.96% are single family homes and 2.5% are multi family units. Around 49.26% are single-person households, while 50.74% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 30.36% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 12.59% have high school or college education. Another 3.15% hold diplomas while 31.86% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 22.05% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 7.84% are children aged 0–14, 42.16% are young adults between 15–29, 20.61% are adults aged 30–44, 14% are in the 45–59 range and 15.39% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 34.71% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 24.86%, driving around 23.35%, biking around 2.8%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 75.44% of units are rented and 24.56% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 13.96% are single family homes and 2.5% are multi family units. Around 49.26% are single-person households, while 50.74% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 30.36% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 12.59% have high school or college education. Another 3.15% hold diplomas while 31.86% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 22.05% with other types of qualifications.
7.84% (0 - 14 years old)
42.16% (15 - 29 years old)
20.61% (30 - 44 years old)
14% (45 - 59 years old)
15.39% (60+ years old)
24.86%
Transit
34.71%
Walk
23.35%
Drive
2.8%
Bike
24.56%
Owner Occupied
75.44%
Rental Units
13.96%
Single Family
2.5%
Multi Family
49.26%
Single Person
50.74%
Multi Person