HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseNYS Standard Operating ProcedureNYS Fair Housing NoticeContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
37 Bay State Rd, Boston, MA, 02215
UNIT SIZE RANGE
848-1,751 sqft
37 Bay State Rd is located in Boston, right at the intersection of Massachusetts Avenue and Beacon Street. This historic brownstone structure sits in the Back Bay/Kenmore Square neighborhood. The Charles River views provide a lovely backdrop, adding charm to the area. The building is close to popular spots like Boston University and Fenway Park. Constructed in 1890, the building has 2 stories and contains 6 units. Unit sizes range from 848 to 1,751 square feet. Each unit includes 2 bedrooms. Prices for these units vary significantly, from $685,000 to $1,490,000. This range reflects the diverse layout and condition of each unit. The amenities offered include laundry, hot water, and access to a bike path. Highway access is nearby, making travel straightforward. Parks and public transportation options are close by, enhancing the neighborhood appeal. Local dining options like Amsterdam Falafel Shop and Cornwall's are popular among residents. The units feature elegant urban design elements, fitting within the historic context of the building. Proximity to community services supports daily needs. The area’s character balances a lively atmosphere with residential comfort, making it a desirable location for both living and leisure. Overall, 37 Bay State Rd presents an inviting option for those seeking a mix of historic charm and modern conveniences. The building's location connects residents to cultural attractions and essential services. This blend of features positions the building well within the Boston real estate market.
37 Bay State Rd, Boston, MA, 02215
37 Bay State Rd is located in Boston, right at the intersection of Massachusetts Avenue and Beacon Street. This historic brownstone structure sits in the Back Bay/Kenmore Square neighborhood. The Charles River views provide a lovely backdrop, adding charm to the area. The building is close to popular spots like Boston University and Fenway Park. Constructed in 1890, the building has 2 stories and contains 6 units. Unit sizes range from 848 to 1,751 square feet. Each unit includes 2 bedrooms. Prices for these units vary significantly, from $685,000 to $1,490,000. This range reflects the diverse layout and condition of each unit. The amenities offered include laundry, hot water, and access to a bike path. Highway access is nearby, making travel straightforward. Parks and public transportation options are close by, enhancing the neighborhood appeal. Local dining options like Amsterdam Falafel Shop and Cornwall's are popular among residents. The units feature elegant urban design elements, fitting within the historic context of the building. Proximity to community services supports daily needs. The area’s character balances a lively atmosphere with residential comfort, making it a desirable location for both living and leisure. Overall, 37 Bay State Rd presents an inviting option for those seeking a mix of historic charm and modern conveniences. The building's location connects residents to cultural attractions and essential services. This blend of features positions the building well within the Boston real estate market.
37 Bay State Rd is located in Boston, right at the intersection of Massachusetts Avenue and Beacon Street. This historic brownstone structure sits in the Back Bay/Kenmore Square neighborhood. The Charles River views provide a lovely backdrop, adding charm to the area. The building is close to popular spots like Boston University and Fenway Park. Constructed in 1890, the building has 2 stories and contains 6 units. Unit sizes range from 848 to 1,751 square feet. Each unit includes 2 bedrooms. Prices for these units vary significantly, from $685,000 to $1,490,000. This range reflects the diverse layout and condition of each unit. The amenities offered include laundry, hot water, and access to a bike path. Highway access is nearby, making travel straightforward. Parks and public transportation options are close by, enhancing the neighborhood appeal. Local dining options like Amsterdam Falafel Shop and Cornwall's are popular among residents. The units feature elegant urban design elements, fitting within the historic context of the building. Proximity to community services supports daily needs. The area’s character balances a lively atmosphere with residential comfort, making it a desirable location for both living and leisure. Overall, 37 Bay State Rd presents an inviting option for those seeking a mix of historic charm and modern conveniences. The building's location connects residents to cultural attractions and essential services. This blend of features positions the building well within the Boston real estate market.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1751 | 2 | 2 | 77 | 2022-04-25 MLS#: 72940323 | Closed | $1,490,000 | |
| 1 & 3 | 1751 | 2 | 2 | 120 | 2012-06-01 MLS#: 71334029 | Closed | $1,040,000 | |
| 4 | 1065 | 2 | 2 | 211 | 2008-01-17 MLS#: 70601512 | Closed | $537,500 | |
| 7 | 1055 | 2 | 2 | 211 | 2003-04-09 MLS#: 30644858 | Closed | $560,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1751 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2012-06-01 | Closed | $1,040,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1751 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-25 | Closed | $1,490,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1065 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2008-01-17 | Closed | $537,500 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1055 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2003-04-09 | Closed | $560,000 |
This condo building offers a variety of amenities to enhance your lifestyle. You will appreciate the convenience of on-site laundry facilities. Hot water access adds to your comfort. If you enjoy cycling, a bike path is conveniently nearby for your adventures. For those who need to commute, highway access makes travel easy. You will find a house of worship nearby, supporting your spiritual needs. Public transportation is also close, making getting around the city simple. Finally, a local park invites you to enjoy nature or have fun outdoors.
This condo building offers a variety of amenities to enhance your lifestyle. You will appreciate the convenience of on-site laundry facilities. Hot water access adds to your comfort. If you enjoy cycling, a bike path is conveniently nearby for your adventures. For those who need to commute, highway access makes travel easy. You will find a house of worship nearby, supporting your spiritual needs. Public transportation is also close, making getting around the city simple. Finally, a local park invites you to enjoy nature or have fun outdoors.
Laundry
Storage
The building has some policies in place to create a harmonious community. There are restrictions that residents should be aware of to ensure everyone enjoys their living experience. It’s a good idea to familiarize yourself with these guidelines before making your move. This way, you can be sure that living here aligns with your lifestyle and preferences. No matter what, the building strives to create a welcoming environment for all its residents. Consider checking in with management for more detailed information on the specific policies that apply to your potential new home. This will help you settle in smoothly and enjoy all the wonderful amenities available.
The building has some policies in place to create a harmonious community. There are restrictions that residents should be aware of to ensure everyone enjoys their living experience. It’s a good idea to familiarize yourself with these guidelines before making your move. This way, you can be sure that living here aligns with your lifestyle and preferences. No matter what, the building strives to create a welcoming environment for all its residents. Consider checking in with management for more detailed information on the specific policies that apply to your potential new home. This will help you settle in smoothly and enjoy all the wonderful amenities available.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 37 Bay State Rd | - | - |
| 33 Bay State Rd | $1,132/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| Belvoir | $1,042/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 636 Beacon St | $1,085/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 566 Commonwealth | $627/sqft. | $1 /sqft. |
| 427 Marlborough St | $1,361/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
Fenway / Kenmore is centered on Fenway Park and a lively arts and sports scene. The area has museums, theaters, and live music venues. It also offers green space like the Back Bay Fens and river paths for walking. You can find many restaurants, cafes, small shops, grocery stores, and services close by. A major square links this district to the MBTA Green Line, several bus routes, and nearby colleges that host classes and events. People walk, bike, or take transit to restaurants, work, and errands, and they use public spaces for exercise and small gatherings.
Fenway / Kenmore is centered on Fenway Park and a lively arts and sports scene. The area has museums, theaters, and live music venues. It also offers green space like the Back Bay Fens and river paths for walking. You can find many restaurants, cafes, small shops, grocery stores, and services close by. A major square links this district to the MBTA Green Line, several bus routes, and nearby colleges that host classes and events. People walk, bike, or take transit to restaurants, work, and errands, and they use public spaces for exercise and small gatherings.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 5.11% are children aged 0–14, 57.46% are young adults between 15–29, 18.58% are adults aged 30–44, 8.66% are in the 45–59 range and 10.19% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 41.09% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 21.35%, driving around 17.8%, biking around 3.96%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 80.46% of units are rented and 19.54% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 12.31% are single family homes and 1.43% are multi family units. Around 51.1% are single-person households, while 48.9% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 36.32% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 7.55% have high school or college education. Another 2.38% hold diplomas while 41.76% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 11.98% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 5.11% are children aged 0–14, 57.46% are young adults between 15–29, 18.58% are adults aged 30–44, 8.66% are in the 45–59 range and 10.19% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 41.09% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 21.35%, driving around 17.8%, biking around 3.96%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 80.46% of units are rented and 19.54% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 12.31% are single family homes and 1.43% are multi family units. Around 51.1% are single-person households, while 48.9% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 36.32% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 7.55% have high school or college education. Another 2.38% hold diplomas while 41.76% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 11.98% with other types of qualifications.
5.11% (0 - 14 years old)
57.46% (15 - 29 years old)
18.58% (30 - 44 years old)
8.66% (45 - 59 years old)
10.19% (60+ years old)
21.35%
Transit
41.09%
Walk
17.8%
Drive
3.96%
Bike
19.54%
Owner Occupied
80.46%
Rental Units
12.31%
Single Family
1.43%
Multi Family
51.1%
Single Person
48.9%
Multi Person