HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseNYS Standard Operating ProcedureNYS Fair Housing NoticeContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
12 Melrose St, Boston, MA, 02116
UNIT SIZE RANGE
384-484 sqft
12 Melrose St is situated in Boston’s Bay Village, near the intersection of Tremont Street and Stuart Street. This location enjoys close proximity to Boston Common and the Public Garden. The nearby Charles River adds a pleasant natural feature to the neighborhood. The blend of urban life and nature creates a balanced atmosphere. The low-rise building has 1 story and contains 6 condominium units. Constructed in 1837, the units range from 384 to 484 square feet and include 1 bedroom each. The building has a well-maintained look, offering abundant natural light throughout. This adds warmth and comfort to living spaces. Unit prices span from $462,000 to $506,000. In this market, the pricing reflects the area’s charm and convenience. Nearby amenities contribute to daily living. Common laundry facilities provide useful support for residents. The building also features access to hot water and parking options. Public transportation options are close by, making it easy to commute. Highway access enhances connectivity for those who travel further. Local parks offer spaces for relaxation or exercise. The nearby Boston’s Breakfast Spot and other restaurants lay within reach for casual dining. Nearby public schools include Boston City Quincy Upper School and Boston Center for Adult Education, supporting community needs. Shopping, dining, and theaters add urban flair to the environment. Living in this neighborhood balances city life with tranquil outdoor spaces, providing a unique Boston experience.
12 Melrose St, Boston, MA, 02116
12 Melrose St is situated in Boston’s Bay Village, near the intersection of Tremont Street and Stuart Street. This location enjoys close proximity to Boston Common and the Public Garden. The nearby Charles River adds a pleasant natural feature to the neighborhood. The blend of urban life and nature creates a balanced atmosphere. The low-rise building has 1 story and contains 6 condominium units. Constructed in 1837, the units range from 384 to 484 square feet and include 1 bedroom each. The building has a well-maintained look, offering abundant natural light throughout. This adds warmth and comfort to living spaces. Unit prices span from $462,000 to $506,000. In this market, the pricing reflects the area’s charm and convenience. Nearby amenities contribute to daily living. Common laundry facilities provide useful support for residents. The building also features access to hot water and parking options. Public transportation options are close by, making it easy to commute. Highway access enhances connectivity for those who travel further. Local parks offer spaces for relaxation or exercise. The nearby Boston’s Breakfast Spot and other restaurants lay within reach for casual dining. Nearby public schools include Boston City Quincy Upper School and Boston Center for Adult Education, supporting community needs. Shopping, dining, and theaters add urban flair to the environment. Living in this neighborhood balances city life with tranquil outdoor spaces, providing a unique Boston experience.
12 Melrose St is situated in Boston’s Bay Village, near the intersection of Tremont Street and Stuart Street. This location enjoys close proximity to Boston Common and the Public Garden. The nearby Charles River adds a pleasant natural feature to the neighborhood. The blend of urban life and nature creates a balanced atmosphere. The low-rise building has 1 story and contains 6 condominium units. Constructed in 1837, the units range from 384 to 484 square feet and include 1 bedroom each. The building has a well-maintained look, offering abundant natural light throughout. This adds warmth and comfort to living spaces. Unit prices span from $462,000 to $506,000. In this market, the pricing reflects the area’s charm and convenience. Nearby amenities contribute to daily living. Common laundry facilities provide useful support for residents. The building also features access to hot water and parking options. Public transportation options are close by, making it easy to commute. Highway access enhances connectivity for those who travel further. Local parks offer spaces for relaxation or exercise. The nearby Boston’s Breakfast Spot and other restaurants lay within reach for casual dining. Nearby public schools include Boston City Quincy Upper School and Boston Center for Adult Education, supporting community needs. Shopping, dining, and theaters add urban flair to the environment. Living in this neighborhood balances city life with tranquil outdoor spaces, providing a unique Boston experience.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 406 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 2018-05-17 MLS#: 72307996 | Closed | $506,000 | |
| 3 | 415 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 2015-06-17 MLS#: 71845905 | Closed | $407,000 | |
| 1 | 406 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 2014-12-19 MLS#: 71768314 | Closed | $270,000 | |
| 5 | 434 | 0 | 1 | 137 | 1999-06-01 MLS#: 30286176 | Closed | $136,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
406 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-17 | Closed | $506,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
406 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-19 | Closed | $270,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
415 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2015-06-17 | Closed | $407,000 |

0 Beds
1 Baths
434 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1999-06-01 | Closed | $136,000 |
This condo building offers a range of convenient amenities. You will find clean laundry facilities available to make laundry day easier. Hot water is at your fingertips, ensuring comfort throughout your home. If you need to travel, you will appreciate the easy access to highways. Public transportation is also nearby, making commuting simple. For those who enjoy the outdoors, a lovely park awaits just a short stroll away. It’s a perfect spot for relaxing, exercising, or enjoying a picnic.
This condo building offers a range of convenient amenities. You will find clean laundry facilities available to make laundry day easier. Hot water is at your fingertips, ensuring comfort throughout your home. If you need to travel, you will appreciate the easy access to highways. Public transportation is also nearby, making commuting simple. For those who enjoy the outdoors, a lovely park awaits just a short stroll away. It’s a perfect spot for relaxing, exercising, or enjoying a picnic.
Laundry
The building promotes a friendly atmosphere while setting clear guidelines. You will find a welcoming space for all residents. Additionally, the management has established rules to maintain order and comfort. Having pets? You’ll be glad to hear that two pets are allowed in this building. This makes it easier for pet owners to settle into their new home. Remember, having a good balance between fun and responsibility is important. The community is ready to accept new members who want to make this condo their home. In summary, this condo building combines comfort and convenience. The amenities cater to your daily needs, while the policies make living here hassle-free. Enjoy every moment in your new space!
The building promotes a friendly atmosphere while setting clear guidelines. You will find a welcoming space for all residents. Additionally, the management has established rules to maintain order and comfort. Having pets? You’ll be glad to hear that two pets are allowed in this building. This makes it easier for pet owners to settle into their new home. Remember, having a good balance between fun and responsibility is important. The community is ready to accept new members who want to make this condo their home. In summary, this condo building combines comfort and convenience. The amenities cater to your daily needs, while the policies make living here hassle-free. Enjoy every moment in your new space!
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Melrose St | - | - |
| 26 Isabella St | $1,065/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 8-10 Isabella Street | $1,065/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| Melrose | $1,200/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 19 Cortes St | $757/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
| 1 Melrose St | $1,212/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
Bay Village is a small, historic Boston neighborhood with narrow streets and quiet residential buildings near parks. The area has cafes, coffee shops, places to eat, bakeries, bars, and small boutiques within short walks. The district has a grocery store, services, and small offices. This district sits close to downtown and to cultural sites and theaters. The area has easy public transit and direct links to major routes for commutes. It stays compact and walkable with short trips to nearby attractions.
Bay Village is a small, historic Boston neighborhood with narrow streets and quiet residential buildings near parks. The area has cafes, coffee shops, places to eat, bakeries, bars, and small boutiques within short walks. The district has a grocery store, services, and small offices. This district sits close to downtown and to cultural sites and theaters. The area has easy public transit and direct links to major routes for commutes. It stays compact and walkable with short trips to nearby attractions.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 7.93% are children aged 0–14, 33.13% are young adults between 15–29, 23.98% are adults aged 30–44, 16.22% are in the 45–59 range and 18.74% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 37.42% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 21.02%, driving around 21.35%, biking around 2.4%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 70.67% of units are rented and 29.33% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 12.23% are single family homes and 2.08% are multi family units. Around 49.89% are single-person households, while 50.11% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 31.99% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 10.28% have high school or college education. Another 2.63% hold diplomas while 37.11% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 18% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 7.93% are children aged 0–14, 33.13% are young adults between 15–29, 23.98% are adults aged 30–44, 16.22% are in the 45–59 range and 18.74% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 37.42% of residents relying on walking, while others prefer public transit around 21.02%, driving around 21.35%, biking around 2.4%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 70.67% of units are rented and 29.33% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 12.23% are single family homes and 2.08% are multi family units. Around 49.89% are single-person households, while 50.11% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 31.99% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 10.28% have high school or college education. Another 2.63% hold diplomas while 37.11% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 18% with other types of qualifications.
7.93% (0 - 14 years old)
33.13% (15 - 29 years old)
23.98% (30 - 44 years old)
16.22% (45 - 59 years old)
18.74% (60+ years old)
21.02%
Transit
37.42%
Walk
21.35%
Drive
2.4%
Bike
29.33%
Owner Occupied
70.67%
Rental Units
12.23%
Single Family
2.08%
Multi Family
49.89%
Single Person
50.11%
Multi Person