901 Abernathy Rd Unit 1230 sits in Atlanta’s Serrano community. The building, completed in 2010, is a low-rise structure with a total of 134 condominium units. It enjoys neighborhood views and offers quick access to local shopping, restaurants, and public transport options like MARTA. The main intersection nearby is Peachtree Dunwoody Road NE and Hammond Drive NE.
The layout of the building includes a variety of unit sizes, ranging from 952 to 1,052 square feet. Floor plans include 1, 2, and 3-bedroom options designed in an open concept style. Many units have private balconies or patios that welcome natural light. Some homes feature granite countertops and hardwood flooring, enhancing the living experience.
Prices for these units range from $407,000 to $435,000. In the last 12 months, the lowest sold price reached around $299,000, while the average closed price was about $342,500. The average price per square foot based on recent sales is $293. The typical time on the market for a unit is around 93 days.
The community offers a variety of amenities to enhance everyday living. These include a pool, spa, fitness center, and concierge service. Additional features consist of sidewalks, a clubhouse, playground, tennis courts, and a dog park. There is also gated parking and secure building access for peace of mind.
Local schools nearby include Congregation B'nai Torah, Cumberland Academy of Georgia, and Ancilla Inc. The area is also accessible to major routes like GA 400, making it easy to connect to broader Atlanta. The building's wide array of amenities and thoughtful design cater to a vibrant lifestyle.
901 Abernathy Rd Unit 1230 sits in Atlanta’s Serrano community. The building, completed in 2010, is a low-rise structure with a total of 134 condominium units. It enjoys neighborhood views and offers quick access to local shopping, restaurants, and public transport options like MARTA. The main intersection nearby is Peachtree Dunwoody Road NE and Hammond Drive NE.
The layout of the building includes a variety of unit sizes, ranging from 952 to 1,052 square feet. Floor plans include 1, 2, and 3-bedroom options designed in an open concept style. Many units have private balconies or patios that welcome natural light. Some homes feature granite countertops and hardwood flooring, enhancing the living experience.
Prices for these units range from $407,000 to $435,000. In the last 12 months, the lowest sold price reached around $299,000, while the average closed price was about $342,500. The average price per square foot based on recent sales is $293. The typical time on the market for a unit is around 93 days.
The community offers a variety of amenities to enhance everyday living. These include a pool, spa, fitness center, and concierge service. Additional features consist of sidewalks, a clubhouse, playground, tennis courts, and a dog park. There is also gated parking and secure building access for peace of mind.
Local schools nearby include Congregation B'nai Torah, Cumberland Academy of Georgia, and Ancilla Inc. The area is also accessible to major routes like GA 400, making it easy to connect to broader Atlanta. The building's wide array of amenities and thoughtful design cater to a vibrant lifestyle.
Description
901 Abernathy Rd Unit 1230 sits in Atlanta’s Serrano community. The building, completed in 2010, is a low-rise structure with a total of 134 condominium units. It enjoys neighborhood views and offers quick access to local shopping, restaurants, and public transport options like MARTA. The main intersection nearby is Peachtree Dunwoody Road NE and Hammond Drive NE.
The layout of the building includes a variety of unit sizes, ranging from 952 to 1,052 square feet. Floor plans include 1, 2, and 3-bedroom options designed in an open concept style. Many units have private balconies or patios that welcome natural light. Some homes feature granite countertops and hardwood flooring, enhancing the living experience.
Prices for these units range from $407,000 to $435,000. In the last 12 months, the lowest sold price reached around $299,000, while the average closed price was about $342,500. The average price per square foot based on recent sales is $293. The typical time on the market for a unit is around 93 days.
The community offers a variety of amenities to enhance everyday living. These include a pool, spa, fitness center, and concierge service. Additional features consist of sidewalks, a clubhouse, playground, tennis courts, and a dog park. There is also gated parking and secure building access for peace of mind.
Local schools nearby include Congregation B'nai Torah, Cumberland Academy of Georgia, and Ancilla Inc. The area is also accessible to major routes like GA 400, making it easy to connect to broader Atlanta. The building's wide array of amenities and thoughtful design cater to a vibrant lifestyle.
901 Abernathy Rd Key Stats Last 12 months
Avg. Listed Price$343,978($306/Sqft.)
Avg. Sale Price$342,500($293/Sqft.)
Year over year list price9.68%
Year over year sale price6.59%
Total Listings9 Listed
Total sold7 Sold
Average Days on Market93 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$2 /monthly
Key Stats
Year over year list price9.68%
Year over year sale price6.59%
Total Listings9 Listed
Total sold7 Sold
Average Days on Market93 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$2 /monthly
Glen Gardens Estate Availability & Demand
Unit Availability
-
High availability buildings list units frequently.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand
-
Units in high-demand buildings sell quicker.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
This condo community maintains a stress-free living environment with a set of clear building policies that ensure comfort and convenience for everyone. No worries here about lengthy leasing processes or complicated agreements; living at 901 Abernathy means you can focus on what truly matters—enjoying your new home.
Pet Allowed
BBQ Permitted
Sublet Allowed
Short-term Rental Allowed
Compare with Buildings in the Neighbourhood (Last 12 Months)
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
Building Name
Avg price per square foot
AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly)
901 Abernathy Rd
$293/sqft.
$2 /sqft.
901 Abernathy Rd Ne
$287/sqft.
$3 /sqft.
901 Abernathy Rd Ne
$299/sqft.
$2 /sqft.
901 Abernathy Rd Ne
$287/sqft.
$3 /sqft.
901 Abernathy Rd Ne
$299/sqft.
$2 /sqft.
Serrano
$295/sqft.
$2 /sqft.
Nearby Schools
Cumberland Academy of Georgia
--
Private|Grades 4–12
650A Mount Vernon ...|0.42 miles away
Mount Vernon Presbyterian
--
Private|Grades PK–12
510 Mount Vernon H...|0.73 miles away
The Goddard School - Sandy Springs
--
Private|Grades PK–KG
1150 Hammond Dr Bl...|1.24 miles away
Sandy Springs United Methodist Preschool & Kinderg
--
Private|Grades PK–KG
6150 Sandy Springs...|1.53 miles away
Spalding Drive Elementary School
B+
Public|Grades PK–5
130 W Spalding Dr|1.65 miles away
North Springs High School
B-
Public|Grades 9–12
7447 Roswell Rd|1.65 miles away
Schools
What to know about schools
Description
Cumberland Academy of Georgia
--
Private|Grades 4–12
650A Mount Vernon ...|Less than 1 Mile Away
Mount Vernon Presbyterian
--
Private|Grades PK–12
510 Mount Vernon H...|Less than 1 Mile Away
The Goddard School - Sandy Springs
--
Private|Grades PK–KG
1150 Hammond Dr Bl...|1.24 Miles Away
Sandy Springs United Methodist Preschool & Kinderg
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 14.99% are children aged 0–14, 19.12% are young adults between 15–29, 26.99% are adults aged 30–44, 20.91% are in the 45–59 range and 17.99% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 63.9% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 10.85%, walking around 1.71%, biking around 0.05%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 50.2% of units owner occupied and 49.8% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 20.86% are single family homes and 3.31% are multi family units. Around 47.14% are single-person households, while 52.86% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 40.57% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 12.52% have high school or college education. Another 2.45% hold diplomas while 27.97% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 16.49% with other types of qualifications.
Demographics Description
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 14.99% are children aged 0–14, 19.12% are young adults between 15–29, 26.99% are adults aged 30–44, 20.91% are in the 45–59 range and 17.99% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 63.9% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 10.85%, walking around 1.71%, biking around 0.05%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 50.2% of units owner occupied and 49.8% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 20.86% are single family homes and 3.31% are multi family units. Around 47.14% are single-person households, while 52.86% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 40.57% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 12.52% have high school or college education. Another 2.45% hold diplomas while 27.97% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 16.49% with other types of qualifications.
Age Demographics
14.99%(0 - 14 years old)
19.12%(15 - 29 years old)
26.99%(30 - 44 years old)
20.91%(45 - 59 years old)
17.99%(60+ years old)
Commute
10.85%
Transit
1.71%
Walk
63.9%
Drive
0.05%
Bike
Housing Ownership
50.2%
Owner Occupied
49.8%
Rental Units
Household Types
20.86%
Single Family
3.31%
Multi Family
47.14%
Single Person
52.86%
Multi Person
Education
Bachelors Degree40.57%
High School College12.52%
Diploma2.45%
Post Graduate27.97%
Others16.49%
Education
Diploma2.45%
Post Graduate27.97%
Others16.49%
Get the HelloCondo Newsletter
Real-estate tips, insights, and market reports in your inbox.
HelloCondo Is The #1 Condo Search Platform And Real Estate Recommendation Engine. Search, Find And Buy The Perfect Condo And Get Matched With The Best Agents. Finding A Condo Has Never Been So Easy.