5995 N 78th St sits in Scottsdale, Arizona, near North Scottsdale Road and East Chaparral Road. The area offers views of the mountains and lush landscaping. This building lies in a gated community. It is close to Old Town Scottsdale and minutes from the 101 freeway, making travel straightforward.
The building is a low-rise structure with 2 stories and 167 condominium units. It was built in 1981. Units range from 560 to 975 square feet. They feature 1 and 2 bedrooms, with open floor plans and modern finishes. Walk-in closets appear in many bedrooms, and the kitchens boast granite countertops and stainless steel appliances.
Unit prices range from $395,000 to $440,000. The average closed price for units is about $296,784. The average price per square foot is $354. In the past year, the lowest sold price reached around $210,000. Units have spent around 122 days on the market on average.
Residents enjoy various amenities, including a clubhouse and two community pools, one of which is heated. A fitness center and tennis courts cater to active lifestyles. BBQ areas and playgrounds add recreational options. The community allows rentals, making it an attractive investment opportunity.
Nearby, schools belong to the Scottsdale Unified School District. Grocery needs can be met at Bashas’ Market. Restaurants like Believe Creations provide dining options. Parks, biking, and walking paths enhance the outdoor experience, with access to Chaparral Park and a dog park for pet owners.
The community strikes a balance between relaxation and activity. Residents can enjoy the recreational areas while taking in scenic views of the greenbelt or Camelback Mountain. Assigned covered parking ensures easy access, and pet-friendly policies welcome furry companions, making it a great place to live.
5995 N 78th St sits in Scottsdale, Arizona, near North Scottsdale Road and East Chaparral Road. The area offers views of the mountains and lush landscaping. This building lies in a gated community. It is close to Old Town Scottsdale and minutes from the 101 freeway, making travel straightforward.
The building is a low-rise structure with 2 stories and 167 condominium units. It was built in 1981. Units range from 560 to 975 square feet. They feature 1 and 2 bedrooms, with open floor plans and modern finishes. Walk-in closets appear in many bedrooms, and the kitchens boast granite countertops and stainless steel appliances.
Unit prices range from $395,000 to $440,000. The average closed price for units is about $296,784. The average price per square foot is $354. In the past year, the lowest sold price reached around $210,000. Units have spent around 122 days on the market on average.
Residents enjoy various amenities, including a clubhouse and two community pools, one of which is heated. A fitness center and tennis courts cater to active lifestyles. BBQ areas and playgrounds add recreational options. The community allows rentals, making it an attractive investment opportunity.
Nearby, schools belong to the Scottsdale Unified School District. Grocery needs can be met at Bashas’ Market. Restaurants like Believe Creations provide dining options. Parks, biking, and walking paths enhance the outdoor experience, with access to Chaparral Park and a dog park for pet owners.
The community strikes a balance between relaxation and activity. Residents can enjoy the recreational areas while taking in scenic views of the greenbelt or Camelback Mountain. Assigned covered parking ensures easy access, and pet-friendly policies welcome furry companions, making it a great place to live.
Description
5995 N 78th St sits in Scottsdale, Arizona, near North Scottsdale Road and East Chaparral Road. The area offers views of the mountains and lush landscaping. This building lies in a gated community. It is close to Old Town Scottsdale and minutes from the 101 freeway, making travel straightforward.
The building is a low-rise structure with 2 stories and 167 condominium units. It was built in 1981. Units range from 560 to 975 square feet. They feature 1 and 2 bedrooms, with open floor plans and modern finishes. Walk-in closets appear in many bedrooms, and the kitchens boast granite countertops and stainless steel appliances.
Unit prices range from $395,000 to $440,000. The average closed price for units is about $296,784. The average price per square foot is $354. In the past year, the lowest sold price reached around $210,000. Units have spent around 122 days on the market on average.
Residents enjoy various amenities, including a clubhouse and two community pools, one of which is heated. A fitness center and tennis courts cater to active lifestyles. BBQ areas and playgrounds add recreational options. The community allows rentals, making it an attractive investment opportunity.
Nearby, schools belong to the Scottsdale Unified School District. Grocery needs can be met at Bashas’ Market. Restaurants like Believe Creations provide dining options. Parks, biking, and walking paths enhance the outdoor experience, with access to Chaparral Park and a dog park for pet owners.
The community strikes a balance between relaxation and activity. Residents can enjoy the recreational areas while taking in scenic views of the greenbelt or Camelback Mountain. Assigned covered parking ensures easy access, and pet-friendly policies welcome furry companions, making it a great place to live.
5995 N 78th St Key Stats Last 12 months
Avg. Listed Price$324,172($390/Sqft.)
Avg. Sale Price$296,784($354/Sqft.)
Year over year list price7.84%
Year over year sale price1.34%
Total Listings20 Listed
Total sold15 Sold
Average Days on Market122 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$4 /monthly
Key Stats
Year over year list price7.84%
Year over year sale price1.34%
Total Listings20 Listed
Total sold15 Sold
Average Days on Market122 days
Average HOA fees per sqft$4 /monthly
Glen Gardens Estate Availability & Demand
Unit Availability
High
High availability buildings list units frequently.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand
Medium
Units in high-demand buildings sell quicker.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
Welcome to a place where comfort meets activity. The condo building features a wonderful clubhouse. This space is great for socializing or relaxing after a long day. For the little ones, there is a playground where they can run and play. If you enjoy sports, you will love the tennis courts. Grab your racquet and meet friends for a game. Staying active is easy here with a fitness center at your disposal. This center includes all the equipment you need to stay fit and healthy. Whether you prefer group classes or working out solo, you’ll find what you need right at home. Plus, if you are considering renting your unit, the building offers rental options for your convenience.
Amenities Description
Welcome to a place where comfort meets activity. The condo building features a wonderful clubhouse. This space is great for socializing or relaxing after a long day. For the little ones, there is a playground where they can run and play. If you enjoy sports, you will love the tennis courts. Grab your racquet and meet friends for a game. Staying active is easy here with a fitness center at your disposal. This center includes all the equipment you need to stay fit and healthy. Whether you prefer group classes or working out solo, you’ll find what you need right at home. Plus, if you are considering renting your unit, the building offers rental options for your convenience.
Parking
Locker
Concierge
Elevator(s)
Central AC
Pool
Fitness Center
Visitors Parking
Amenities
Barbecue
Fitness Center
Security System
Tennis Court(s)
Balcony
Policies
As you consider making this condo your home, you should know about the building policies. They create a pleasant living environment for everyone. Residents should keep in mind the maximum number of occupants allowed. A deposit will be required to finalize your decision and secure your new space. This helps maintain a safe and orderly community. If you are a pet lover, you will appreciate the pet policy. Cats and dogs are welcome here, allowing you to bring your furry friends along. Overall, the building encourages a friendly atmosphere while making sure everyone enjoys their stay. Your dream condo awaits!
Amenities Description
As you consider making this condo your home, you should know about the building policies. They create a pleasant living environment for everyone. Residents should keep in mind the maximum number of occupants allowed. A deposit will be required to finalize your decision and secure your new space. This helps maintain a safe and orderly community. If you are a pet lover, you will appreciate the pet policy. Cats and dogs are welcome here, allowing you to bring your furry friends along. Overall, the building encourages a friendly atmosphere while making sure everyone enjoys their stay. Your dream condo awaits!
Pet Allowed
BBQ Permitted
Sublet Allowed
Short-term Rental Allowed
Compare with Buildings in the Neighbourhood (Last 12 Months)
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
Indian Bend is a neighborhood in Maricopa County, Arizona. The area offers parks, walking paths, and quiet streets for outdoor time and light exercise. This district hosts small shops, local restaurants, and daily services like grocery stores, banks, and personal care. Families can find public and private schools plus health clinics within a short drive. Commuters use nearby bus lines and main roads to reach surrounding cities and job centers. The area makes errands easy. Local green spaces and small businesses sit close to homes and make daily life simple.
Neighbourhood Description
Indian Bend is a neighborhood in Maricopa County, Arizona. The area offers parks, walking paths, and quiet streets for outdoor time and light exercise. This district hosts small shops, local restaurants, and daily services like grocery stores, banks, and personal care. Families can find public and private schools plus health clinics within a short drive. Commuters use nearby bus lines and main roads to reach surrounding cities and job centers. The area makes errands easy. Local green spaces and small businesses sit close to homes and make daily life simple.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 8.6% are children aged 0–14, 16.22% are young adults between 15–29, 21.22% are adults aged 30–44, 21.2% are in the 45–59 range and 32.77% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 78.23% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0%, walking around 1.74%, biking around 2.2%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 73.3% of units owner occupied and 26.7% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 11.28% are single family homes and 1.54% are multi family units. Around 41.83% are single-person households, while 58.17% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 32.15% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 9.92% have high school or college education. Another 6.41% hold diplomas while 23.12% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 28.4% with other types of qualifications.
Demographics Description
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 8.6% are children aged 0–14, 16.22% are young adults between 15–29, 21.22% are adults aged 30–44, 21.2% are in the 45–59 range and 32.77% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 78.23% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0%, walking around 1.74%, biking around 2.2%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 73.3% of units owner occupied and 26.7% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 11.28% are single family homes and 1.54% are multi family units. Around 41.83% are single-person households, while 58.17% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 32.15% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 9.92% have high school or college education. Another 6.41% hold diplomas while 23.12% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 28.4% with other types of qualifications.
Age Demographics
8.6%(0 - 14 years old)
16.22%(15 - 29 years old)
21.22%(30 - 44 years old)
21.2%(45 - 59 years old)
32.77%(60+ years old)
Commute
0%
Transit
1.74%
Walk
78.23%
Drive
2.2%
Bike
Housing Ownership
73.3%
Owner Occupied
26.7%
Rental Units
Household Types
11.28%
Single Family
1.54%
Multi Family
41.83%
Single Person
58.17%
Multi Person
Education
Bachelors Degree32.15%
High School College9.92%
Diploma6.41%
Post Graduate23.12%
Others28.4%
Education
Diploma6.41%
Post Graduate23.12%
Others28.4%
Get the HelloCondo Newsletter
Real-estate tips, insights, and market reports in your inbox.
HelloCondo Is The #1 Condo Search Platform And Real Estate Recommendation Engine. Search, Find And Buy The Perfect Condo And Get Matched With The Best Agents. Finding A Condo Has Never Been So Easy.