High availability buildings list units frequently.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand
Medium
Units in high-demand buildings sell quicker.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
Palos Verdes Area is a coastal community with steep ocean cliffs and long trails. The area has parks, beaches, and scenic viewpoints for outdoor recreation. It has golf courses, a botanic garden, and a historic lighthouse that draw visitors. The district has shopping centers, grocery stores, and local restaurants. Schools and medical clinics sit near main roads. Drivers use major highways to reach nearby cities. Local buses run on key routes for daily travel. The district keeps quiet streets with easy access to outdoor attractions.
Neighbourhood Description
Palos Verdes Area is a coastal community with steep ocean cliffs and long trails. The area has parks, beaches, and scenic viewpoints for outdoor recreation. It has golf courses, a botanic garden, and a historic lighthouse that draw visitors. The district has shopping centers, grocery stores, and local restaurants. Schools and medical clinics sit near main roads. Drivers use major highways to reach nearby cities. Local buses run on key routes for daily travel. The district keeps quiet streets with easy access to outdoor attractions.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 11.38% are children aged 0–14, 12.78% are young adults between 15–29, 8.97% are adults aged 30–44, 26.07% are in the 45–59 range and 40.8% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 82.74% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0.36%, walking around 0%, biking around 0%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 91.66% of units owner occupied and 8.34% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 23.8% are single family homes and 2.91% are multi family units. Around 26.41% are single-person households, while 73.59% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 38.55% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 8.18% have high school or college education. Another 4.05% hold diplomas while 31.91% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 17.3% with other types of qualifications.
Demographics Description
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 11.38% are children aged 0–14, 12.78% are young adults between 15–29, 8.97% are adults aged 30–44, 26.07% are in the 45–59 range and 40.8% are seniors aged 60 and above.
Commuting options are also varying where 82.74% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 0.36%, walking around 0%, biking around 0%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines.
Most homes in the area are with 91.66% of units owner occupied and 8.34% are rented.
The neighborhood offers different household types. About 23.8% are single family homes and 2.91% are multi family units. Around 26.41% are single-person households, while 73.59% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals.
Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 38.55% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 8.18% have high school or college education. Another 4.05% hold diplomas while 31.91% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 17.3% with other types of qualifications.
Age Demographics
11.38%(0 - 14 years old)
12.78%(15 - 29 years old)
8.97%(30 - 44 years old)
26.07%(45 - 59 years old)
40.8%(60+ years old)
Commute
0.36%
Transit
0%
Walk
82.74%
Drive
0%
Bike
Housing Ownership
91.66%
Owner Occupied
8.34%
Rental Units
Household Types
23.8%
Single Family
2.91%
Multi Family
26.41%
Single Person
73.59%
Multi Person
Education
Bachelors Degree38.55%
High School College8.18%
Diploma4.05%
Post Graduate31.91%
Others17.3%
Education
Diploma4.05%
Post Graduate31.91%
Others17.3%
Get the HelloCondo Newsletter
Real-estate tips, insights, and market reports in your inbox.
HelloCondo Is The #1 Condo Search Platform And Real Estate Recommendation Engine. Search, Find And Buy The Perfect Condo And Get Matched With The Best Agents. Finding A Condo Has Never Been So Easy.