HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseNYS Standard Operating ProcedureNYS Fair Housing NoticeContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
440 N Ave 280, Haverhill, MA, 01830
UNIT SIZE RANGE
523-1,355 sqft
440 N Ave 280 is located in Haverhill, Massachusetts, close to the intersection of Hilldale Avenue and Newton Road. This low-rise building welcomes residents with a quiet setting and nearby views of the Merrimack River. The site offers easy access to I-495, connecting to various local amenities. The building houses 170 condominium units across 3 stories. Constructed in 1980, unit sizes range from 523 to 1,355 square feet. Layouts include 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Prices fall between $339,000 and $380,000. This range provides options for different buyers seeking a home in the area. Residents enjoy various community amenities, including a swimming pool, playground, and basketball court. The property also provides off-street parking and access to nearby parks and recreation facilities. The building maintains a well-kept environment with recent renovations in kitchens, flooring, and bathrooms. In-unit amenities allow for a comfortable lifestyle as they include private balconies or decks. Those features create additional outdoor space and allow for natural light in spacious living areas. Monthly condo fees cover essential services such as heat, hot water, and electricity. Local points of interest include the Merrimack Valley CPR public school, Mr. Mike's Restaurant, and AM Junction Market LLC for grocery needs. The area is lively and supports a balanced lifestyle with nearby golf, tennis courts, and bike paths, promoting outdoor activities. Overall, the building blends modern living with a community feel, making it an attractive option in Haverhill.
440 N Ave 280, Haverhill, MA, 01830
440 N Ave 280 is located in Haverhill, Massachusetts, close to the intersection of Hilldale Avenue and Newton Road. This low-rise building welcomes residents with a quiet setting and nearby views of the Merrimack River. The site offers easy access to I-495, connecting to various local amenities. The building houses 170 condominium units across 3 stories. Constructed in 1980, unit sizes range from 523 to 1,355 square feet. Layouts include 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Prices fall between $339,000 and $380,000. This range provides options for different buyers seeking a home in the area. Residents enjoy various community amenities, including a swimming pool, playground, and basketball court. The property also provides off-street parking and access to nearby parks and recreation facilities. The building maintains a well-kept environment with recent renovations in kitchens, flooring, and bathrooms. In-unit amenities allow for a comfortable lifestyle as they include private balconies or decks. Those features create additional outdoor space and allow for natural light in spacious living areas. Monthly condo fees cover essential services such as heat, hot water, and electricity. Local points of interest include the Merrimack Valley CPR public school, Mr. Mike's Restaurant, and AM Junction Market LLC for grocery needs. The area is lively and supports a balanced lifestyle with nearby golf, tennis courts, and bike paths, promoting outdoor activities. Overall, the building blends modern living with a community feel, making it an attractive option in Haverhill.
440 N Ave 280 is located in Haverhill, Massachusetts, close to the intersection of Hilldale Avenue and Newton Road. This low-rise building welcomes residents with a quiet setting and nearby views of the Merrimack River. The site offers easy access to I-495, connecting to various local amenities. The building houses 170 condominium units across 3 stories. Constructed in 1980, unit sizes range from 523 to 1,355 square feet. Layouts include 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms. Prices fall between $339,000 and $380,000. This range provides options for different buyers seeking a home in the area. Residents enjoy various community amenities, including a swimming pool, playground, and basketball court. The property also provides off-street parking and access to nearby parks and recreation facilities. The building maintains a well-kept environment with recent renovations in kitchens, flooring, and bathrooms. In-unit amenities allow for a comfortable lifestyle as they include private balconies or decks. Those features create additional outdoor space and allow for natural light in spacious living areas. Monthly condo fees cover essential services such as heat, hot water, and electricity. Local points of interest include the Merrimack Valley CPR public school, Mr. Mike's Restaurant, and AM Junction Market LLC for grocery needs. The area is lively and supports a balanced lifestyle with nearby golf, tennis courts, and bike paths, promoting outdoor activities. Overall, the building blends modern living with a community feel, making it an attractive option in Haverhill.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59 | 866 | 2 | 1 | 53 | 2026-05-05 MLS#: 73486303 | Closed | $246,800 | |
| 41 | 861 | 2 | 1 | 46 | 2026-03-30 MLS#: 73476880 | Closed | $320,000 | |
| 96 | 866 | 2 | 1 | 93 | 2026-03-13 MLS#: 73461429 | Closed | $290,000 | |
| 234 | 612 | 1 | 1 | 46 | 2026-01-15 MLS#: 73457788 | Closed | $225,000 |

1 Beds
1 Baths
612 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-15 | Closed | $225,000 |

2 Beds
1 Baths
861 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Closed | $320,000 |

2 Beds
1 Baths
866 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | Closed | $246,800 |

2 Beds
1 Baths
866 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | Closed | $290,000 |
This condo building offers an array of amenities that cater to all lifestyles. You can enjoy sunny days by the pool, great for swimming or simply relaxing. For the sports enthusiasts, there are nearby tennis courts and a golf course. If you like outdoor activities, a beautiful park and a bike path are within reach for your adventures. Families with children will appreciate the playground, while those who enjoy tranquility can explore the conservation area. Plus, if you’re interested in horses, there are stables to support your favorite pastime. With highway access and public transportation close by, you can easily explore the surrounding area. Residents can also enjoy on-site laundry facilities and recreation spaces, adding convenience to your daily routine.
This condo building offers an array of amenities that cater to all lifestyles. You can enjoy sunny days by the pool, great for swimming or simply relaxing. For the sports enthusiasts, there are nearby tennis courts and a golf course. If you like outdoor activities, a beautiful park and a bike path are within reach for your adventures. Families with children will appreciate the playground, while those who enjoy tranquility can explore the conservation area. Plus, if you’re interested in horses, there are stables to support your favorite pastime. With highway access and public transportation close by, you can easily explore the surrounding area. Residents can also enjoy on-site laundry facilities and recreation spaces, adding convenience to your daily routine.
Elevator(s)
Pool
Security System
Security Guard
Laundry
Tennis Court(s)
Patio
Storage
Balcony
Living in this condo building feels welcoming and straightforward. There are no restrictions that could limit your lifestyle here. You can easily make plans to move in without worrying about excessive rules or red tape. Enjoy the freedom of customizing your space to fit your style. The atmosphere is relaxed, allowing residents to enjoy their home fully. Overall, you can expect a comfortable living experience that fosters ease and enjoyment without unnecessary complications.
Living in this condo building feels welcoming and straightforward. There are no restrictions that could limit your lifestyle here. You can easily make plans to move in without worrying about excessive rules or red tape. Enjoy the freedom of customizing your space to fit your style. The atmosphere is relaxed, allowing residents to enjoy their home fully. Overall, you can expect a comfortable living experience that fosters ease and enjoyment without unnecessary complications.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 440 N Ave 280 | $332/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 440 North Ave | $337/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 440 North Ave Bldg 10 | $338/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| Northside Condominiums | $338/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| Castle Hill Condominiums | $351/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 790 Main St | $351/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 17.36% are children aged 0–14, 14.11% are young adults between 15–29, 21.08% are adults aged 30–44, 20.11% are in the 45–59 range and 27.34% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 91.46% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 1.05%, walking around 0%, biking around 0.39%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 76.72% of units owner occupied and 23.28% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 29.81% are single family homes and 10.82% are multi family units. Around 31.27% are single-person households, while 68.73% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 17.99% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 32.48% have high school or college education. Another 10.96% hold diplomas while 11.57% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 27.01% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 17.36% are children aged 0–14, 14.11% are young adults between 15–29, 21.08% are adults aged 30–44, 20.11% are in the 45–59 range and 27.34% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 91.46% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 1.05%, walking around 0%, biking around 0.39%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 76.72% of units owner occupied and 23.28% are rented. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 29.81% are single family homes and 10.82% are multi family units. Around 31.27% are single-person households, while 68.73% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 17.99% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 32.48% have high school or college education. Another 10.96% hold diplomas while 11.57% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 27.01% with other types of qualifications.
17.36% (0 - 14 years old)
14.11% (15 - 29 years old)
21.08% (30 - 44 years old)
20.11% (45 - 59 years old)
27.34% (60+ years old)
1.05%
Transit
0%
Walk
91.46%
Drive
0.39%
Bike
76.72%
Owner Occupied
23.28%
Rental Units
29.81%
Single Family
10.82%
Multi Family
31.27%
Single Person
68.73%
Multi Person