HelloCondo
Find A RealtorTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyCalifornia Privacy NoticeAccessibility PolicyCCPA Notice on CollectionDMCABrowseNYS Standard Operating ProcedureNYS Fair Housing NoticeContact
Atlanta, GA 30339
9 Independence Ave, Braintree, MA, 02184
UNIT SIZE RANGE
1,267-1,612 sqft
9 Independence Ave is located in Braintree, near the intersection of Pleasant Street and Atlantic Street. This mid-rise building consists of 31 units spread across 4 stories, completed in 2019. The property includes units that range from 1,267 to 1,612 square feet. Two-bedroom options provide ample living space for new owners. Prices for these units range from $620,000 to $639,000. Recent sales show that the average closed price is $607,500, with the lowest sold price in the past year being around $595,000. The average price per square foot is about $454. Units tend to stay on the market for around 50 days before they sell. The building includes several amenities that enhance the living experience. Residents can enjoy highway access, public transportation options, and a nearby park and conservation area. A garden area and tennis courts provide outdoor recreational opportunities. The property also has an elevator and a pool for leisure activities. Inside the units, open-concept living spaces create a bright, airy feel. These spaces feature 9 ft ceilings and oversized windows that bring in natural light and offer skyline views. Modern kitchens come equipped with stainless steel appliances, stone countertops, and islands, making cooking enjoyable. In-unit laundry adds practicality to everyday life. The building provides garage parking with heated, deeded spots for resident convenience. Strong commuting options include access to the Quincy Adams Red Line T Station, allowing easy travel to Downtown Boston. Nearby shopping and restaurants make daily living straightforward, adding to the appeal of this modern building.
9 Independence Ave, Braintree, MA, 02184
9 Independence Ave is located in Braintree, near the intersection of Pleasant Street and Atlantic Street. This mid-rise building consists of 31 units spread across 4 stories, completed in 2019. The property includes units that range from 1,267 to 1,612 square feet. Two-bedroom options provide ample living space for new owners. Prices for these units range from $620,000 to $639,000. Recent sales show that the average closed price is $607,500, with the lowest sold price in the past year being around $595,000. The average price per square foot is about $454. Units tend to stay on the market for around 50 days before they sell. The building includes several amenities that enhance the living experience. Residents can enjoy highway access, public transportation options, and a nearby park and conservation area. A garden area and tennis courts provide outdoor recreational opportunities. The property also has an elevator and a pool for leisure activities. Inside the units, open-concept living spaces create a bright, airy feel. These spaces feature 9 ft ceilings and oversized windows that bring in natural light and offer skyline views. Modern kitchens come equipped with stainless steel appliances, stone countertops, and islands, making cooking enjoyable. In-unit laundry adds practicality to everyday life. The building provides garage parking with heated, deeded spots for resident convenience. Strong commuting options include access to the Quincy Adams Red Line T Station, allowing easy travel to Downtown Boston. Nearby shopping and restaurants make daily living straightforward, adding to the appeal of this modern building.
9 Independence Ave is located in Braintree, near the intersection of Pleasant Street and Atlantic Street. This mid-rise building consists of 31 units spread across 4 stories, completed in 2019. The property includes units that range from 1,267 to 1,612 square feet. Two-bedroom options provide ample living space for new owners. Prices for these units range from $620,000 to $639,000. Recent sales show that the average closed price is $607,500, with the lowest sold price in the past year being around $595,000. The average price per square foot is about $454. Units tend to stay on the market for around 50 days before they sell. The building includes several amenities that enhance the living experience. Residents can enjoy highway access, public transportation options, and a nearby park and conservation area. A garden area and tennis courts provide outdoor recreational opportunities. The property also has an elevator and a pool for leisure activities. Inside the units, open-concept living spaces create a bright, airy feel. These spaces feature 9 ft ceilings and oversized windows that bring in natural light and offer skyline views. Modern kitchens come equipped with stainless steel appliances, stone countertops, and islands, making cooking enjoyable. In-unit laundry adds practicality to everyday life. The building provides garage parking with heated, deeded spots for resident convenience. Strong commuting options include access to the Quincy Adams Red Line T Station, allowing easy travel to Downtown Boston. Nearby shopping and restaurants make daily living straightforward, adding to the appeal of this modern building.
Unit Availability helps to understand how often units in a particular building are listed for sale as compared with the neighborhood average. Units are rarely listed in buildings with low availability.
Unit Demand is a measure of quickly units in a particular building sell as compared with other buildings in the neighborhood. Units in high-demand buildings sell more quickly.
| Unit | Size (sqft) | Beds | Baths | Days On Market | Date | Status | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105 | 1305 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 2025-12-11 MLS#: 73452286 | Closed | $595,000 | |
| 212 | 1374 | 2 | 2 | 63 | 2025-10-15 MLS#: 73417034 | Closed | $620,000 | |
| 306 | 1376 | 2 | 2 | 113 | 2024-06-25 MLS#: 73208294 | Closed | $590,000 | |
| 303 | 1286 | 2 | 2 | 42 | 2024-01-25 MLS#: 73187374 | Closed | $605,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1305 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-11 | Closed | $595,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1374 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-15 | Closed | $620,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1286 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-01-25 | Closed | $605,000 |

2 Beds
2 Baths
1376 sqft
| Date | Status | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-25 | Closed | $590,000 |
This condo building offers a variety of amenities for your enjoyment. You'll find convenient highway access that makes commuting a breeze. If you prefer public transport, you'll appreciate easy access to public transportation options. For leisure, there is a lovely park and a conservation area nearby, perfect for relaxing strolls or outdoor fun. You can enjoy the beautiful garden area right outside your door. For sports lovers, multiple tennis courts are available for friendly matches or practice. The building also features elevators for easy access to your unit. If you're looking to cool off, the pool offers a refreshing escape. These amenities make the condo an inviting place to call home.
This condo building offers a variety of amenities for your enjoyment. You'll find convenient highway access that makes commuting a breeze. If you prefer public transport, you'll appreciate easy access to public transportation options. For leisure, there is a lovely park and a conservation area nearby, perfect for relaxing strolls or outdoor fun. You can enjoy the beautiful garden area right outside your door. For sports lovers, multiple tennis courts are available for friendly matches or practice. The building also features elevators for easy access to your unit. If you're looking to cool off, the pool offers a refreshing escape. These amenities make the condo an inviting place to call home.
Elevator(s)
Tennis Court(s)
Storage
Pool
The building maintains a friendly and inclusive environment while enforcing some policies. It's important to be aware that there are restrictions in place, but many residents find them reasonable. For potential buyers, understanding these policies will help in making an informed decision. You can look forward to a welcoming atmosphere that considers everyone's needs while ensuring safety and order. Embracing a community spirit, this condo building encourages a neighborly feel, making it a comfortable space to live. Whether you are a first-time homebuyer or looking to downsize, this building provides an attractive option with its range of amenities and supportive policies.
The building maintains a friendly and inclusive environment while enforcing some policies. It's important to be aware that there are restrictions in place, but many residents find them reasonable. For potential buyers, understanding these policies will help in making an informed decision. You can look forward to a welcoming atmosphere that considers everyone's needs while ensuring safety and order. Embracing a community spirit, this condo building encourages a neighborly feel, making it a comfortable space to live. Whether you are a first-time homebuyer or looking to downsize, this building provides an attractive option with its range of amenities and supportive policies.
Compare building's average price/sq. ft. and HOA fees/sq. ft. to buildings nearby
| Building Name | Avg price per square foot | AVG HOA FEE per square foot (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Independence Ave | $454/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 9 Independence Ave | $454/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| R&s Residences | $452/sqft. | $3 /sqft. |
| 11 Oak Grove Ter | $453/sqft. | $4 /sqft. |
| 11 Oak Grove Terrace | $452/sqft. | $5 /sqft. |
| Independence Condominium | $477/sqft. | $2 /sqft. |
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 13.3% are children aged 0–14, 21.95% are young adults between 15–29, 26.94% are adults aged 30–44, 17.99% are in the 45–59 range and 19.82% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 65.55% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 18.35%, walking around 1.92%, biking around 0.45%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 63.75% of units are rented and 36.25% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 26.58% are single family homes and 5.75% are multi family units. Around 34.16% are single-person households, while 65.84% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 26.62% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 24.77% have high school or college education. Another 6.68% hold diplomas while 18.79% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 23.14% with other types of qualifications.
This neighborhood indicates a good mix of people which makes it a good place for families. About 13.3% are children aged 0–14, 21.95% are young adults between 15–29, 26.94% are adults aged 30–44, 17.99% are in the 45–59 range and 19.82% are seniors aged 60 and above. Commuting options are also varying where 65.55% of residents relying on driving, while others prefer public transit around 18.35%, walking around 1.92%, biking around 0.45%, allowing residents to choose travel modes that best fit their daily routines. Most homes in the area are with 63.75% of units are rented and 36.25% are owner occupied. The neighborhood offers different household types. About 26.58% are single family homes and 5.75% are multi family units. Around 34.16% are single-person households, while 65.84% are multi person households. This mix works well for families, roommates, and individuals. Education levels in the neighborhood vary widely where 26.62% of residents have bachelor’s degrees. Around 24.77% have high school or college education. Another 6.68% hold diplomas while 18.79% have completed postgraduate studies. The remaining are 23.14% with other types of qualifications.
13.3% (0 - 14 years old)
21.95% (15 - 29 years old)
26.94% (30 - 44 years old)
17.99% (45 - 59 years old)
19.82% (60+ years old)
18.35%
Transit
1.92%
Walk
65.55%
Drive
0.45%
Bike
36.25%
Owner Occupied
63.75%
Rental Units
26.58%
Single Family
5.75%
Multi Family
34.16%
Single Person
65.84%
Multi Person